Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 5 at no extra cost

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 5 at no extra cost
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Today, 08:55   #181
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,180
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Hub 5 arrived yesterday, swap out of old Hub 3 went ok. BQM graph below for the transition. Some notes:

- power levels changed slightly so I had to swap out the 3dB FPA with a 6dB one
- went straight to modem mode where front LED changes from white (in normal use) to green. Bit bright for my taste though
- avg latency (blue) is more variable than the Hub 3. Not sure if this means anything
- using 2.5GHz port for WAN network connection to my router

d8581c55bcf05b90f7340142c421865d25ade8ee.png
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old Today, 09:10   #182
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,372
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
- went straight to modem mode where front LED changes from white (in normal use) to green. Bit bright for my taste though
If it's anything like the shub 4 you can go into the settings and turn it off completely. The only time it will come back on is when it reboots so you can see it is booting up and when it is online and loads the current config it will turn off again.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:43   #183
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,180
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
If it's anything like the shub 4 you can go into the settings and turn it off completely. The only time it will come back on is when it reboots so you can see it is booting up and when it is online and loads the current config it will turn off again.
There is no option in the (reduced) modem mode settings. I would have to switch back to router mode and play. Maybe later
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:55   #184
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,372
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

In modem mode you can still sign into the gui. All but a few options are removed and it is under something like admin, tools, light. The other option is admin, tools, network status, which takes you to the same "router status" page you can access withput having to log in.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:09   #185
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,180
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
In modem mode you can still sign into the gui. All but a few options are removed and it is under something like admin, tools, light. The other option is admin, tools, network status, which takes you to the same "router status" page you can access withput having to log in.
Yes, I have logged in There is no LED option in there - all I see is:

hub5_1.png
hub5_2.png
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:18   #186
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,372
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

that's rubbish, they have changed it



__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:26   #187
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,429
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
that's rubbish, they have changed it



The light change wasn't possible on the Hub 3 either.

I always thought it was added on the Hub 4 specifically because the light ring was much bigger.

The light on the Hub 5 as far as I understand it is back to being a small LED
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 14:58   #188
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 153
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
The light change wasn't possible on the Hub 3 either.

I always thought it was added on the Hub 4 specifically because the light ring was much bigger.

The light on the Hub 5 as far as I understand it is back to being a small LED
There is that, but also the firmware for the Hub 5 is nearly a copy and paste of the hub 3. At points during the setup, the browser page etc was actually referring to it as a hub 3.

They also haven't included any stats about DOCSIS 3.1 within the Downstream section... essentially, bugger all effort as usual.
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 10 (4 members and 6 guests)
crazyronnie, John L, Steven3854, twingo2
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:54.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.