Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Error code M305

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Error code M305
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-04-2022, 19:22   #1
RichardCoulter
Temporarily Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,186
RichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathers
Error code M305

I'm trying to record a programme at 10:06 on 29 April on the BBC World Service (channel 906) but each time I try to set this it keeps coming up with error code M3005 saying that my request cannot be processed.

Does anyone know what this means?

Thanks.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 20-04-2022, 19:54   #2
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 1.2Gb/55Mb, VMTV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD/HDR, DAB+
Posts: 1,609
ozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these partsozsat is just so famous around these parts
Re: Error code M305

'The Real Story' - on a V6 to old TiVo ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
I'm trying to record a programme at 10:06 on 29 April on the BBC World Service (channel 906) but each time I try to set this it keeps coming up with error code M3005 saying that my request cannot be processed.

Does anyone know what this means?

Thanks.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2022, 20:01   #3
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 25,180
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Error code M305

Your title says M305, your post says M3005 - which is it ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2022, 20:40   #4
RichardCoulter
Temporarily Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,186
RichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathers
Re: Error code M305

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
'The Real Story' - on a V6 to old TiVo ?
On a V6.

---------- Post added at 20:40 ---------- Previous post was at 20:39 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
Your title says M305, your post says M3005 - which is it ?
M305.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2022, 12:09   #5
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,575
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Error code M305

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
'The Real Story'
Ah, one of those series without episode info.

Set up a manual recording for it if the series link won't work correctly.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2022, 14:02   #6
RichardCoulter
Temporarily Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,186
RichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathersRichardCoulter has ruffled too many feathers
Re: Error code M305

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Ah, one of those series without episode info.

Set up a manual recording for it if the series link won't work correctly.
Good idea, thanks SP, I'll do just that 😀
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2022, 17:17   #7
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 66
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 9,210
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Error code M305

https://tivoidp.tivo.com/tivoCommuni...305-Error-Code

This one doesn't work https://www.virginmedia.ie/customer-...x-error-codes/
Taf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2022, 17:53   #8
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,695
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Error code M305

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
That's because that page is for Virgin Media Ireland - who don't have TiVo

The Virgin Media UK one is here https://www.virginmedia.com/care/tv-...ich-error-code - although it also doesn't have it as I assume it doesn't happen much.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2022, 20:54   #9
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,017
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Error code M305

or maybe the error is generated by the TV and not the TiVo software.
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2022, 16:28   #10
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3,848
Mad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze array
Mad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze arrayMad Max has a bronze array
Re: Error code M305

Over the last week or so I've had pretty bad pixelation mainly on the BBC news channel, I tried all the so-called fixes, checking the cables, etc, to make sure they were all connected properly, and unplugging the V6 box at the mains, but it didn't solve the problem.
I've since had a message telling me there is an intermittent signal in my area and to check back in 24 hours to see if this has been fixed, anyone else had this problem recently?

Thx
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2022, 07:46   #11
OLD BOY
Rise above the players
 
OLD BOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes with 360 software, Now, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple+TV, Discovery +, VM broadband
Posts: 13,380
OLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronze
OLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronze
Re: Error code M305

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Over the last week or so I've had pretty bad pixelation mainly on the BBC news channel, I tried all the so-called fixes, checking the cables, etc, to make sure they were all connected properly, and unplugging the V6 box at the mains, but it didn't solve the problem.
I've since had a message telling me there is an intermittent signal in my area and to check back in 24 hours to see if this has been fixed, anyone else had this problem recently?

Thx
It sounds like it's just a local issue.

While they fix it, can you get a better picture through the live BBC News stream on the BBC I-Player?
__________________
Forumbox.co.uk
OLD BOY is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2022, 15:06   #12
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 25,180
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Error code M305

How is this related to Error code M305 ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2022, 17:23   #13
OLD BOY
Rise above the players
 
OLD BOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes with 360 software, Now, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple+TV, Discovery +, VM broadband
Posts: 13,380
OLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronze
OLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronze
Re: Error code M305

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
How is this related to Error code M305 ?
It isn't.
__________________
Forumbox.co.uk
OLD BOY is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:27.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.