Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Pace box error codes

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Pace box error codes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-09-2007, 12:29   #1
dtwplanner
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
dtwplanner is an unknown quantity at this point
Pace box error codes

My NTL Pace box has decided to freeze on the word "nlt" when i try to switch on. The error code 11 occassionally flashes pas, NTL (Vigin Media)customer services were unable to help, has anyone outthere any clue please
dtwplanner is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 22-09-2007, 12:31   #2
Ben B
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,927
Ben B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze array
Ben B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze array
Re: Pace box error codes

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtwplanner View Post
My NTL Pace box has decided to freeze on the word "nlt" when i try to switch on. The error code 11 occassionally flashes pas, NTL (Vigin Media)customer services were unable to help, has anyone outthere any clue please
Switch off the plug and check the cable input connection is in properly at both ends then switch plug back on to see if that works. What pace model is it?

EDIT: to CF
Ben B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 12:48   #3
dtwplanner
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
dtwplanner is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Pace box error codes

Hi
Thanks for the advice, sadly no response. I think the box has had it. The box is a Pace Di4010 but it just refuses to boot up, freezing on the word nlt after about 5 seconds of power.

Regards
dtwplanner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 13:28   #4
tpick
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media XL TV (EX NTL/CW), Broadband 100mb, Virgin Home Phone, Sky Sports, V+ box & Tivo Box
Posts: 113
tpick is on a distinguished roadtpick is on a distinguished road
Re: Pace box error codes

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtwplanner View Post
Hi
Thanks for the advice, sadly no response. I think the box has had it. The box is a Pace Di4010 but it just refuses to boot up, freezing on the word nlt after about 5 seconds of power.

Regards
I used to have a PACE box-and I real problems with it on boot up too.
First, they botched it up-then it went wrong again.

In the end, they dumped it and replaced it with a Samung box. That is your best bet.
tpick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 13:42   #5
Ben B
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,927
Ben B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze array
Ben B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze arrayBen B has a bronze array
Re: Pace box error codes

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtwplanner View Post
Hi
Thanks for the advice, sadly no response. I think the box has had it. The box is a Pace Di4010 but it just refuses to boot up, freezing on the word nlt after about 5 seconds of power.

Regards
try and unplug the power lead at the back of the box, hold services on the front of the box and then plug it back in
Ben B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:18.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.