Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Ultrabrite Smart Plugs

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > General IT Discussion

Radeon Issue
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-04-2021, 17:41   #1
tcavanagh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
tcavanagh is an unknown quantity at this point
Radeon Issue

I keep getting this Error message every few minutes (see attachment). Iíve reinstalled the drivers and all are up to date, but there is still an issue with the software.

The Radon graphs are on board which Iím not using, I have a NVIDIA GeForce graphics card, so do not need the Radeon software.

Can someone help me to get rid of this error message? Is there a way to stop it running on boot up, Iím unable to find it in the start up menu.

Thank you for reading this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Radeon image.jpg (150.8 KB, 16 views)
tcavanagh is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-04-2021, 18:30   #2
Jaymoss
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 285
Jaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Radeon Issue

clean install latest driver

Are all your dependencies installed? has it all worked before?
Jaymoss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 21:00   #3
Carth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: At the Leaving door
Posts: 2,360
Carth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appeal
Carth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appealCarth has a bronzed appeal
Re: Radeon Issue

Can you get into BIOS and disable the 'onboard' graphics?

Can you disable the device in Device Manager . . . or whatever it's called lately?
__________________
'The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it' ~ T. Pratchett
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2021, 21:11   #4
Jaymoss
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 285
Jaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Radeon Issue

Actually looking again just uninstall the AMD drivers for the onboard gfx only. It will be the control centre moaning about this.

Or you could just disable the software from starting just search start up hit start up apps and disable the control centre

Or you could do as Carth says and disable the device search device manager and disable the unused adapter however if the software still runs you may well still get the message
Jaymoss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2021, 07:54   #5
tcavanagh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
tcavanagh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Radeon Issue

Good morning

Thank you for your reply's.

I've re-installed drivers with the latest ones. The problem seems to recently started due to an update, although I'm unsure which one. Not thought of looking in the BIOS, will take a look later today. On start up I only have the option to 'End Task', unable to disable start up.

Kind regards
tcavanagh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:11.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.