Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | How many tabs do you have OPEN right now?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Internet Discussion

Firefox problem on just my PC
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-02-2021, 18:44   #1
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,399
alanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quads
Firefox problem on just my PC

On my own PC im having issues displaying just one website, that website being Ebay. As u can see by the image ive attached its all over the place.


Now i think its a plugin issue but i cant track it down, ive tried disabling all and re enabling one by one and the issue doesnt rear its head and then bang.

Anyone have any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ebay.jpg (161.9 KB, 20 views)
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 26-02-2021, 18:52   #2
Jaymoss
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 281
Jaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation eraJaymoss has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

try a different DNS server. I do not think the issue is your browser. I seen this on different sites and its always rectified itself eventually
Jaymoss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2021, 19:00   #3
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,399
alanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quads
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

tried!! No Difference.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2021, 21:17   #4
djmagnifique
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Thornaby
Age: 46
Services: XL tv with 2x V6 boxes, M phone, 200Mb broadband
Posts: 737
djmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation eradjmagnifique has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

Have you tried restarting Firefox with add-ons disabled to see if the page works correctly?


Also try clearing the site cookies.
djmagnifique is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 10:08   #5
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 65
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 8,752
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

I dropped Firefox and moved over to the new Opera when quirks like this infuriated it me once too often.
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 10:59   #6
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,622
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
I dropped Firefox and moved over to the new Opera when quirks like this infuriated it me once too often.
I'd keep away from Opera it was bought by the Chinese.

I moved to Vivaldi which is made by the original owners of Opera.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 11:53   #7
admars
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,463
admars has reached the bronze age
admars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze age
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

do you have other users on the PC, login as one of them and see if it happens, or create another firefox profile and try that.

ctrl-shift-del to delete all temp files?

you could try the developer edition

https://www.mozilla.org/en-GB/firefox/developer/

or waterfox,
https://www.waterfox.net/

or palemoon
http://www.palemoon.org/
to see if they have same problem, they're based on firefox
admars is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 15:27   #8
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,399
alanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quads
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmagnifique View Post
Have you tried restarting Firefox with add-ons disabled to see if the page works correctly?


Also try clearing the site cookies.
Yes if all addons are disabled it works fine but doesnt solve my issue.

---------- Post added at 15:27 ---------- Previous post was at 15:27 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by admars View Post
do you have other users on the PC, login as one of them and see if it happens, or create another firefox profile and try that.

ctrl-shift-del to delete all temp files?

you could try the developer edition

https://www.mozilla.org/en-GB/firefox/developer/

or waterfox,
https://www.waterfox.net/

or palemoon
http://www.palemoon.org/
to see if they have same problem, they're based on firefox
There are no other users on on firefox.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 15:49   #9
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,208
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
Yes if all addons are disabled it works fine but doesnt solve my issue.

---------- Post added at 15:27 ---------- Previous post was at 15:27 ----------



There are no other users on on firefox.
Then it is one of the addons causing the issue. Enable each one in turn until the issue starts again and you'll have the addon causing it.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 16:15   #10
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,399
alanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quads
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Then it is one of the addons causing the issue. Enable each one in turn until the issue starts again and you'll have the addon causing it.
this is what ive done and they all work fine, i cant find the dodgy one.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 17:07   #11
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,208
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
this is what ive done and they all work fine, i cant find the dodgy one.
I wasn't meaning test the addons as you enable them in turn. Check if ebay access is OK each time.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 19:09   #12
admars
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,463
admars has reached the bronze age
admars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze age
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

did you delete all the temp files? It sounds like a left behind file which isn't being updated, or something in your firefox profile has got corrupt, most likely to do with an add on.

try a new firefox profile, no add ons, plain vanila firefox see what happens, then add the add ons one by one, you can always export/import bookmarks etc.
admars is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 22:26   #13
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,399
alanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quads
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

Found the culprit. It was an addon called Disconnect that blocks adverts and since there are so many on ebay it caused the page to load as i showed.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 22:48   #14
admars
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,463
admars has reached the bronze age
admars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze ageadmars has reached the bronze age
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

glad you found it, i use adblock plus to block adverts and haven't had problems with ebay
admars is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2021, 23:01   #15
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,622
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Firefox problem on just my PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by admars View Post
glad you found it, i use adblock plus to block adverts and haven't had problems with ebay
Have you not tried Ublock? I thought that was the go to adblocker now.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:25.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.