Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2019, 16:51   #1
GazCBG
cf.mega poster
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 43
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 1,033
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Question What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

Hi,

Can someone tell me what the levels (powerlevels etc...) the Tivo v4 TV box should be at, as I would like to check ours.

As trying to get an idea of where the issue is with some pixelation we are getting.

I have got around to checking the menu on our Tivo V4 box yet, just need an idea of where things should be.

Thanks
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k // ASUS ROG STRIX Z270H Gaming // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz // 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2-2280 PCI Express 3.0 (NVMe) // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-11-2019, 17:12   #2
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,834
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

If you have pixelation, phone Virgin Media and get them to come fix it.
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 17:44   #3
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Ultimate oomph; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 10,223
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

I have been getting pixellation on certain channels but today I tightened all our cables with a spanner, and guess what? It seems to have done the trick.

The connections were only hand tight before but now they are nicely firm. Better than waiting in for the Virgin Media man all day!
OLD BOY is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 17:52   #4
GazCBG
cf.mega poster
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 43
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 1,033
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
I have been getting pixellation on certain channels but today I tightened all our cables with a spanner, and guess what? It seems to have done the trick.

The connections were only hand tight before but now they are nicely firm. Better than waiting in for the Virgin Media man all day!
Thanks will give that a try when I can get in the frontroom to the box as my OAP parents seem to be always watch it.

I will also get the powerlevels etc... and post them up or on the VM forum.

I don't really like calling VM (on the best of days) but when it something as simple as tighting up the cable or checking some levels I can do that.

I can also remove/add an attenuator if one needed to balance out the levels.

If it something else, then we call VM.
VM Tech's are alreday busy enough as it is.
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k // ASUS ROG STRIX Z270H Gaming // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz // 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2-2280 PCI Express 3.0 (NVMe) // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 19:25   #5
japitts
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: TiVo 1Tb with Full House Sports & Movies, 100Mb broadband, Talk Weekends.
Posts: 487
japitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to alljapitts is a name known to all
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GazCBG View Post
If it something else, then we call VM.
VM Tech's are alreday busy enough as it is.
There's a certain irony in offering to start meddling with VM kit yourself, and then complaining about VM Tech's being busy.

I can't imagine why....
japitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 08:34   #6
GazCBG
cf.mega poster
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 43
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 1,033
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by japitts View Post
There's a certain irony in offering to start meddling with VM kit yourself, and then complaining about VM Tech's being busy.

I can't imagine why....
I agree with you.

However, you think for me to make sure the wire is tigher or put on an attenuator that VM left is meddling.
I also don't see the problem of looking at a page on the TV to check the levels either.

If that your opinion the fine.
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k // ASUS ROG STRIX Z270H Gaming // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz // 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2-2280 PCI Express 3.0 (NVMe) // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2019, 14:29   #7
GazCBG
cf.mega poster
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 43
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 1,033
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

Hi,

Have found out the problem I believe it is the box.
I reconnected our 2nd box (have 2 Tivo v4) and it is fine and no break ups.
Have also checked the cable is full done up.

So will give VM a call next week, to get this sorted
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k // ASUS ROG STRIX Z270H Gaming // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz // 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2-2280 PCI Express 3.0 (NVMe) // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2019, 21:11   #8
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Ultimate oomph; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 10,223
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GazCBG View Post
Hi,

Have found out the problem I believe it is the box.
I reconnected our 2nd box (have 2 Tivo v4) and it is fine and no break ups.
Have also checked the cable is full done up.

So will give VM a call next week, to get this sorted
Brilliant that you seem to have identified the problem.

By the way, it is always worth first of all checking the cables and that they fit tightly. In fact, that is what the VM help videos tell you to check first.
OLD BOY is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2019, 21:30   #9
GazCBG
cf.mega poster
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 43
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 1,033
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Brilliant that you seem to have identified the problem.

By the way, it is always worth first of all checking the cables and that they fit tightly. In fact, that is what the VM help videos tell you to check first.
That was the first thing I did was check the cables was tight both ends and they were.
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k // ASUS ROG STRIX Z270H Gaming // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz // 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2-2280 PCI Express 3.0 (NVMe) // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2019, 21:39   #10
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Ultimate oomph; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 10,223
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: What should the Tivo V4 levels be (powerlevels etc..)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GazCBG View Post
That was the first thing I did was check the cables was tight both ends and they were.
I wish I had thought of that before letting my wife put up with months of intermittent pixellation which only she had to endure on the particular channels she was watching. I am now publicly holding my head in shame!

I would have called out the cable guy, but that would have meant me staying at home for the whole morning or afternoon, which is difficult.
OLD BOY is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:11.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.