Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

4 upstream channel bonding - post here
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-10-2019, 15:25   #166
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,712
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

No - the centre frequency does not always end in 00.
Yours are all over the place. The endings should be consistent.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-10-2019, 16:34   #167
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,471
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

More importantly that QAM32 is an issue. The system is working in that it's falling back for reliability, but make no mistake - there is an issue there somewhere and it's likely only going to get better if someone reports it. Otherwise, it'll probably only get worse.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2019, 19:53   #168
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,712
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

The 32QAM is not a problem, Kush. There is still falback to 16QAM, which is where the peril lies if noise is bad. The off-centre frequency is outside the standard and must be rectified.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2019, 00:25   #169
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,471
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

I agree Seph, but I don't think the two are unrelated. It should be QAM64, it's QAM32 for a reason and I don't think it's a coincidence that the frequency is off.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2019, 00:39   #170
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 828
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I agree Seph, but I don't think the two are unrelated. It should be QAM64, it's QAM32 for a reason and I don't think it's a coincidence that the frequency is off.
That is a know bug in the firmware it’s also the same bug that makes the power levels report 4.025 instead of 40.00 I have the same on mine. & the reason for 32QAM is noise on the network

1 46200000 4.025 5120 64 qam 3
2 32599976 3.875 5120 64 qam 5
3 39400019 3.875 5120 64 qam 4
4 53699971 4.175 5120 64 qam 2

Last edited by Martin_D; 14-10-2019 at 00:47.
Martin_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2019, 19:47   #171
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,684
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Now showing 4x 64QAM again, lets see how long it lasts, not that i am bothered or worried about it at this time as long as my connection is running at the speed i pay for which is usually is.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 17:31   #172
chambohambo
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posts: 256
chambohambo is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

As of today I have gone from 4x 16QAM upstream channels to 4x 64QAM upstream channels in Preston.

chambohambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 17:08   #173
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,684
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
I missed in in your earlier posts.

Your frequencies are off-centre apart from channel 4.
They should not micro-change. This wobble will distort your signal.

You should check with your neighbours that they have the same problem. The resolution can lie in the filters of your nearest cabinet or other cabinets in the cascade - or at the CMTS end (less likely).

Hope that helps.

Finally got around to posting on the VM website about what you said today as the frequencies change daily, i wonder if they will be able to see this issue from their end?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2019, 12:37   #174
ileikcaek
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 328
ileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

We've had 4 upstreams for a long time now but they were always 16qam, the internet went down for 10m this morning and we now have 4 x 64qam.

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 39400014 3.418 5120 64 qam 10
2 25800053 3.425 5120 64 qam 12
3 32600019 3.425 5120 64 qam 11
4 46200039 3.425 5120 64 qam 9
ileikcaek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:41.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.