Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Cable Length

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Installation Issues

Cable Length
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-03-2019, 13:51   #1
keithmas
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
keithmas is an unknown quantity at this point
Cable Length

We have just had Virgin Broadband connected but the signal keeps dropping out, sometimes several times a day ad varying from 5 minutes to half an hour.

A telecom engineer from another company suggested that the cable run is too long to maintian a good Db level

The length from their single cabinet to our house is in excess of 135m
keithmas is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 29-03-2019, 15:55   #2
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,593
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Cable Length

The limit is about 250m, so you are will within that, and something else is wrong Get VM back out to fix it.

ps. Welcome to the forum.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2019, 01:40   #3
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 315
vm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to all
Re: Cable Length

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
The limit is about 250m, so you are will within that, and something else is wrong Get VM back out to fix it.

ps. Welcome to the forum.


Different area builds will have different maximum lengths, so all depends on the network architecture
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2019, 12:04   #4
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: FHTV, Sports & Movies (2x V6), TA Telco, VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile
Posts: 1,657
nodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these parts
Re: Cable Length

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithmas View Post
We have just had Virgin Broadband connected but the signal keeps dropping out, sometimes several times a day ad varying from 5 minutes to half an hour.

A telecom engineer from another company suggested that the cable run is too long to maintian a good Db level

The length from their single cabinet to our house is in excess of 135m
Totally depends on the network build. Our area maxes out at around 200m, but some networks were built with line extenders in the underground ducts to reduce the number of surface cabinets. All cabinets have tap banks with differing resistances, so if there is no issue with faulty cabling or connectors, a tap change could fix the issue.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2019, 12:24   #5
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,462
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Cable Length

Quote:
Originally Posted by nodrogd View Post
Totally depends on the network build. Our area maxes out at around 200m, but some networks were built with line extenders in the underground ducts to reduce the number of surface cabinets. All cabinets have tap banks with differing resistances, so if there is no issue with faulty cabling or connectors, a tap change could fix the issue.
And/Or running a thicker cable and possibly using an HDU like they did with mine.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:42.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.