Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-04-2021, 13:06   #16
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 187
rtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
It's not sold as 1Gig to a single device
It can't supply 1G to any number of devices if you have it in modem mode, which I imagine a high proportion of people willing to spring for 1G will want.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 15-04-2021, 14:17   #17
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,170
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Correct, but you could have 250Mb+250Mb+250Mb+250Mb across the four Ethernet ports in router mode.

The limitation is per Ethernet port.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2021, 19:12   #18
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,106
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Actually according to people on this very forum , in modem mode the Hub4 is quite capable of dishing out >1GB across 2 Ethernet ports if you use a switch to bond the connections.

Bit silly to have to do that, but if you have a home network capable of over a gigabit then it's the only way to achieve that speed.

Last edited by Skie; 15-04-2021 at 20:30.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2021, 20:02   #19
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,162
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
Actually according to https://www.cableforum.uk/board/showthread.php?p=36058944#post36058944 , in modem mode the Hub4 is quite capable of dishing out >1GB across 2 Ethernet ports if you use a switch to bond the connections.

Bit silly to have to do that, but if you have a home network capable of over a gigabit then it's the only way to achieve that speed.
You've a problem with your link, doesn't go anywhere just like bonding for a switch. It is still less than 1Gb unless you don't have any overheads which is impossible.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2021, 20:35   #20
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,106
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
You've a problem with your link, doesn't go anywhere just like bonding for a switch. It is still less than 1Gb unless you don't have any overheads which is impossible.
Fixed the link.

Might want to read it, unless 1.2Gbps is overhead
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2021, 21:56   #21
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,162
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
Fixed the link.

Might want to read it, unless 1.2Gbps is overhead
One point. In moden mode there is only one working ethernet port.

Quote:
Then for the Hub4 connection I used 4 x 1Gb ethernet.
This sounds more like using the pfSense to balance the internal 10Gb network over the 4x1Gb connections of the Hub 4 in router mode.

Quote:
Now this is important because when I used only 2 x 1Gb connections I couldn't obtain more than 980 Mbps no matter what I did.
How can you use more than one active port in modem mode?
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2021, 23:30   #22
ash45
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Services: M500
Posts: 18
ash45 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
One point. In moden mode there is only one working ethernet port.



This sounds more like using the pfSense to balance the internal 10Gb network over the 4x1Gb connections of the Hub 4 in router mode.



How can you use more than one active port in modem mode?
all 4 ports are actually active in modem and support balance-rr (round robbin) the SH3 also supports it though there is really little need to do it on the SH3
ash45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2021, 07:54   #23
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 187
rtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
Actually according to people on this very forum , in modem mode the Hub4 is quite capable of dishing out >1GB across 2 Ethernet ports if you use a switch to bond the connections.

Bit silly to have to do that, but if you have a home network capable of over a gigabit then it's the only way to achieve that speed.
Indeed, I am aware, I posted on the thread about that showing how I'd tested this with the SH3 connected to a Mikrotik 10GbE switch going from there to my UDM-P via 10G SFP+ DAC.

But that's not really a good solution is it? Liberty need to update to a SH4.1 with either 2.5GbE, or, even better, an SFP+ port, that 2nd option probably being cheaper as well.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2021, 09:59   #24
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,162
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ash45 View Post
all 4 ports are actually active in modem and support balance-rr (round robbin) the SH3 also supports it though there is really little need to do it on the SH3
Thanks for that, didn't know.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:21   #25
Hom3r
Mum 15/08/46 - 30/09/20
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 52
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB TiVo, SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 15,989
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

I have a Fingbox to protect my home network, This allows me to do a speed test for the device I'm using or the Fingbox.


I can easy hit 220meg over Wi-Fi.
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. She died on September 30th, wearing a mask and she still might be alive today.
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:22.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.