Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Boosting Speeds

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Virgin Boosting Speeds
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-10-2022, 14:27   #31
bigsinky
cf.addict
 
bigsinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belfast
Services: Broadband Gig1
Posts: 273
bigsinky has disabled reputation
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...nd-speeds.html

Wonder if we'll finally see 100Meg up on 1Gig (slight sarcasm)
behave yerself there fella
bigsinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 26-10-2022, 14:19   #32
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry
Services: Vodafone/City Fibre Gigafast 900
Posts: 1,749
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
No change on upload on 1Gig, wasn't really expecting it though to be honest!
Glad I left VM then. I was on their top tier, but 50Mb upstream is not sufficient for running my free Plex server. Four clients take up >50Mb. I moved to Vodafone/CityFibre and currently enjoy a nice symmetrical 900Mb+, for less than I paid VM for the broadband element. Lower ping too, 5-7ms.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry
Services: FACTCO/CityFibre 1GB FTTP; Asus GT-AX11000 +3 iMesh nodes; Humax 2Tb TV boxes x2; Synology DS920+ used as Plex server
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2022, 16:55   #33
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 785
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Glad I left VM then. I was on their top tier, but 50Mb upstream is not sufficient for running my free Plex server. Four clients take up >50Mb. I moved to Vodafone/CityFibre and currently enjoy a nice symmetrical 900Mb+, for less than I paid VM for the broadband element. Lower ping too, 5-7ms.
As soon as CF or another Altnet rollout here, i'll be jumping too
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2022, 17:07   #34
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14,070
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
As soon as CF or another Altnet rollout here, i'll be jumping too
Is there a more detailed site we can go to other than the Openreach site that displays this message when i put in my postcode, i want it to define my area with a map of current times etc?

https://www.openreach.com/fibre-broadband

Quote:
We're sorry, our fibre products aren't available for you yet.
However, we are starting to roll out our Ultrafast Full Fibre and Superfast Fibre products in your area, giving you speeds of up to 1Gbps - provide your contact details and we'll keep you up to date with progress and what this means for your address.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2022, 09:28   #35
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 785
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

I believe that's the best you can get on official terms from OR, you can keep an eye on something like https://bidb.uk/ for OR / other altnets doing work in your area though!
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2022, 09:55   #36
alanbjames
R.I.P.
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 72
Services: XL Phone, XXXL Gig1 BB SH4 (wired).
Posts: 2,753
alanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these partsalanbjames is just so famous around these parts
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

I'm on 1GB broadband and instead of boosting downstream i much rather they increased upstream to 100mb.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2022, 01:09   #37
SirThomas
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PO9 - Havant
Services: Vodafone 80x20 Backup, MixTV & V6, Vivid 350, Hub3 & RT-AC87u
Posts: 126
SirThomas is just really niceSirThomas is just really niceSirThomas is just really niceSirThomas is just really niceSirThomas is just really niceSirThomas is just really nice
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Haven't seen any boost to my 'Volt' 500meg package, but a few neighbours and friends have been seeing boosts to their lower 100/200 packages - I can only assume the higher tiers are left out, at least for the timebeing(?)

I imagine that there'd be some stress on the network if they start bumping upstreams too exessively, perhaps the reason for the above...

Tom
SirThomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2022, 10:10   #38
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 785
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Have a feeling they'll want most if not all of the network on 5x 3.0 1x 3.1 upstream before they boost the higher tiers upstream, unless they're able to release it to gig1 customers only in upgraded areas, don't think they can / will do that though.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2022, 10:57   #39
sevsman
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
sevsman is on a distinguished roadsevsman is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Where do I look to see if my UL is 3.1? I can see Docsis Mode 3.1 under general configuration but nothing specifically for the upstream channel.
sevsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2022, 11:08   #40
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14,070
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by sevsman View Post
Where do I look to see if my UL is 3.1? I can see Docsis Mode 3.1 under general configuration but nothing specifically for the upstream channel.
You will see that on the Upstream Tab it'll be separated, so you may have 5 3.0 Bonded upstreams and 1 3.1 Bonded.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2022, 12:36   #41
Chrysalis
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Services: Gig1, Hub 5
Posts: 12,036
Chrysalis is cast in bronzeChrysalis is cast in bronzeChrysalis is cast in bronzeChrysalis is cast in bronze
Chrysalis is cast in bronze
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Didnt VM have massive issues when working from home started due to congested upstreams? Might be best to use the new docsis 3.1 channel purely for congestion relief?
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2022, 13:46   #42
Huxie
cf.member
 
Huxie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Services: Ultimate Volt
Posts: 43
Huxie has a spectacular aura about themHuxie has a spectacular aura about themHuxie has a spectacular aura about themHuxie has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
You will see that on the Upstream Tab it'll be separated, so you may have 5 3.0 Bonded upstreams and 1 3.1 Bonded.
Hmm, I donít see any separation in my Upstream tab, unless Iím looking in the wrong place. Are you running the Hub in modem mode? Iím in router mode, wonder if that makes a difference?

DBB78B26-078A-4F65-A845-924082C01468.jpeg
Huxie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2022, 13:48   #43
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14,070
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huxie View Post
Hmm, I donít see any separation in my Upstream tab, unless Iím looking in the wrong place. Are you running the Hub in modem mode? Iím in router mode, wonder if that makes a difference?

Attachment 30269
That's because you don't have any 3.1 bonded channels, mine looks the same as I only have 5 3.0 bonded.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2022, 14:17   #44
Huxie
cf.member
 
Huxie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Services: Ultimate Volt
Posts: 43
Huxie has a spectacular aura about themHuxie has a spectacular aura about themHuxie has a spectacular aura about themHuxie has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
That's because you don't have any 3.1 bonded channels, mine looks the same as I only have 5 3.0 bonded.
Ah, that explains it then. Cheers.
Huxie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2022, 14:41   #45
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,061
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Boosting Speeds

Look in the right place:
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg A9F93B5B-6358-4481-B3EC-9D0DD6EFE048.jpeg (717.3 KB, 54 views)
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:36.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.