Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Can-t get 600meg on my set up

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Can-t get 600meg on my set up
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2021, 07:42   #1
Hom3r
Mum 15/08/46 - 30/09/20
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 52
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB TiVo, SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 16,119
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Yesterday I upgraded to the Ultimate Ooomph. SH3

I can upload to 40meg, but I top out at 300meg on both wifi and wired on my device.

It dawned on me this morning it must be the router "Netgear Nighthawk X6" that can't handle.

So is there a setting i need to do in this or do I have to get another router?

If so what is the best router to get
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. She died on September 30th, wearing a mask and she still might be alive today.

Last edited by Hom3r; 10-06-2021 at 08:00.
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 10-06-2021, 07:56   #2
bbxxl
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 196
bbxxl is on a distinguished roadbbxxl is on a distinguished road
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Interesting, I was just posting that I never get more than low 200s on 500Mb. Mine is a Nighthawk R8000
bbxxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 08:10   #3
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 6,947
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Have you enabled bandwidth control on your router or network controller for your PC?
Enter address 192.168.0.1 in a browser to access the SH router status and config("Router Status" button). Should give you the expected max upload and download.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 08:15   #4
Hom3r
Mum 15/08/46 - 30/09/20
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 52
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB TiVo, SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 16,119
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

My SH3 is in Modem mode.


The Netger did have traffic management enabled but I turned that off
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. She died on September 30th, wearing a mask and she still might be alive today.
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 08:40   #5
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 64
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,575
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
My SH3 is in Modem mode.
You can still access the status pages of the SH3 in modem mode. Log into the address stated and click on "Router Status" top right.

There you can check what the SH3 is provisioned at.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz: The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Khushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 08:57   #6
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 45
Services: Many
Posts: 3,177
mrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze array
mrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze arraymrmistoffelees has a bronze array
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

After you've confirmed your provisioned correctly

Replaced ethernet cable between router and SH?

inbound ICMP blocked on WAN port?

That used to cause issues with speeds (albeit many years ago, i wrote a post on this forum somewhere about it)

Router firmware up to date if stock?

Are you running customised firmware ? (DD-WRT) ?

Reset router back to factory defaults and reconfigure?
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 09:02   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 9,902
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
It dawned on me this morning it must be the router "Netgear Nighthawk X6" that can't handle
it is good for 941mbits wan to lan throughput so it shouldn't be an issue
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 09:31   #8
bbxxl
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 196
bbxxl is on a distinguished roadbbxxl is on a distinguished road
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

To log on in modem mode I need to use 192.168.100.1 I then don’t see a “Router Status” button
Attached Images
File Type: png A62BA514-B6FD-4FD7-85B0-D98FF0106505.png (491.4 KB, 19 views)
bbxxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 09:53   #9
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 64
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,575
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbxxl View Post
To log on in modem mode I need to use 192.168.100.1 I then don’t see a “Router Status” button
Interesting, when I use that IP to our SH3 (modem mode) I get a welcome page and router status is approximately centre screen.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz: The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Khushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 09:56   #10
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 65
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 10,279
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbxxl View Post
To log on in modem mode I need to use 192.168.100.1 I then don’t see a “Router Status” button
Don't log in. It should be on the welcome screen.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 10:12   #11
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 6,947
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

For me, it just says "Welcome Back!" and a sign in section to modify settings. Below that panel is a text area saying "Check Router Status" that can be clicked.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 10:15   #12
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,441
alanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quadsalanbjames has a fine set of Quads
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

My Netgear Nighthawk R8000 wouldnt work above 300mb unless i used DDWRT on it and then it was shakey. It was worse router ive ever owned,

Got a TP Link AX6000 now and works a treat.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 10:33   #13
Jaymoss
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 420
Jaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond reputeJaymoss has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

you could always re enable router mode on the SH3 for nics and then add a Mesh network for your wifi. Personally this is the route I have taken and would take in your position
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 14:16   #14
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 9,902
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbxxl View Post
To log on in modem mode I need to use 192.168.100.1 I then don’t see a “Router Status” button
That is a screen you get when you log in in router mode. I am on my phone atm so i cant check but clicking 9n advanced settings or the other option takes you to the same config page. The tab you want is "operation config"
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2021, 14:51   #15
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 64
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,575
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: Can-t get 600meg on my set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
For me, it just says "Welcome Back!" and a sign in section to modify settings. Below that panel is a text area saying "Check Router Status" that can be clicked.
Initial screen:



That then brings up this screen below and click on the various tabs to see the data. (Relevant bit cropped out)



HTH

hub3_status.JPG

hub3_welcome_s.JPG
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz: The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Khushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:34.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.