Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media Changelog

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media Changelog
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-2020, 12:50   #1276
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 6,949
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Sky are effectively forced to broadcast all regional programmes because they use a single UK-wide platform. VM doesn't have that restriction.
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 02-08-2020, 17:13   #1277
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: Maxit + Movies/Sports HD (V6x2), BB350, Talk More Anytime. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin PAYG
Posts: 1,718
nodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpack
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
Sky are effectively forced to broadcast all regional programmes because they use a single UK-wide platform. VM doesn't have that restriction.
Not a question of Sky being “forced” to carry them. ITV is in charge of the slots it leases from SES, so can put up as many regions as they want. In fact ITV only pays Sky/Freesat for a single EPG slot for SD in each region, so unless you tune manually you only see the region (& EPG info) meant for your location in the UK. There were a couple of regions missing from satellite. The STV sub region for Dundee has only ever been available on Freeview & Cable, which I believe still exists. ITV Westcountry was also split into West & East versions in 2013, with only one available on satellite.

The BBC on the other hand is not a private concern, being licence fee funded. So their decision to take EPG slots for every region may be something to do with this. Regions on cable are tied down to cable franchise rules as originally set up by the Cable Authority. These prescribe what must be available in each franchise area.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 17:32   #1278
Richardr
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: St Albans, UK
Services: V6, Full House, Braodband
Posts: 91
Richardr is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by nodrogd View Post
The STV sub region for Dundee has only ever been available on Freeview & Cable, which I believe still exists.
I think you will find all the STV HD sub-regions are on Sky, albeit the one you mention is one of three of their HD regions that are not free to air, so aren't on Freesat.
Richardr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 17:34   #1279
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,732
cheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

The Tayside STV sub-region does indeed still exist.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 18:39   #1280
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 64
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 37,048
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyside View Post
A constant source of irritation to those of us living in London is that the lunchtime local news is only broadcast in SD. If you are watching the national news in HD then it means changing channels to watch the news from the city. I know it's only a few button presses but as far as I am aware the other UK regions do not have to do this.
Same in Yorkshire.
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 18:19   #1281
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,732
cheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Sky 2 has finally been rebranded Sky Replay on VM.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2020, 22:59   #1282
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,732
cheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

COLORS has been upgraded to COLORS HD according to JJ20X on Forum Box.

Channel 826 I think.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 08:52   #1283
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,732
cheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

HUM EUROPE (Channel 833) has closed on VM. More info on VM Changes thread.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2020, 23:44   #1284
vincerooney
cf.mega poster
 
vincerooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Services: XL TV XL Phone XL 100MB broadband TiVo Cat
Posts: 2,017
vincerooney has reached the bronze age
vincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
Same in Yorkshire.
same in the north west! why did they think its just london impacted?? I know london think the world revolves around them but us plucky northerners dont get news in HD either! If londoners don't we certainly dont haha!
vincerooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 21:31   #1285
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,732
cheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

ITV Hub App (finally) available in Scotland on VM for non-Channel 3 content.

---------- Post added at 21:31 ---------- Previous post was at 21:22 ----------

Note : This is for V6 (and probably original Tivo). No idea what situation is for app on TV360 in Scotland.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 10:29   #1286
paul0363
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 59
paul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the rough
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
ITV Hub App (finally) available in Scotland on VM for non-Channel 3 content.

---------- Post added at 21:31 ---------- Previous post was at 21:22 ----------

Note : This is for V6 (and probably original Tivo). No idea what situation is for app on TV360 in Scotland.
Currently still only STV Player on 360 - no ITV Hub yet!
paul0363 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 10:42   #1287
lonespeaker
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 64
lonespeaker is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul0363 View Post
Currently still only STV Player on 360 - no ITV Hub yet!
ITV Hub is on my TV 360, has been since I got installed 9 days ago.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0055.jpg (341.1 KB, 25 views)
lonespeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 11:45   #1288
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,732
cheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quadscheekyangus has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
ITV Hub App (finally) available in Scotland on VM for non-Channel 3 content.
I just checked this morning, STV Player no longer has Channel 3 content. So both apps are the version available in rest of UK on VM by the look of it.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 11:49   #1289
paul0363
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 59
paul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the rough
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by lonespeaker View Post
ITV Hub is on my TV 360, has been since I got installed 9 days ago.
Where are you located? Are you in Scotland? It's not on my box (I'm in Fife).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20201210_114455.jpg (68.0 KB, 13 views)
paul0363 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 11:51   #1290
lonespeaker
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 64
lonespeaker is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media Changelog

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul0363 View Post
Where are you located? Are you in Scotland? It's not on my box (I'm in Fife).
I'm in north east england.
lonespeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:13.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.