Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Can't access cableforum.uk when using Virgin DNS

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Can't access cableforum.uk when using Virgin DNS
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-08-2019, 22:29   #1
punkrock101
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newtownabbey
Age: 31
Services: Virgin Mix TV with a TiVo V6 box, Virgin Media VIVID 350 Broadband
Posts: 39
punkrock101 is an unknown quantity at this point
Exclamation Can't access cableforum.uk when using Virgin DNS

Does anyone know why I wouldn't be able to access this site when using Virgin media DNS. just getting 'safari could not open the page because the server stopped responding"'. when I change my DNS on my router to OpenDns it works perfectly.
punkrock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-08-2019, 23:21   #2
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,330
jfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of societyjfman is a pillar of society
Re: Can't access cableforum.uk when using Virgin DNS

Probably a conspiracy to stop folk reading about retention deals as a result of price rises.
jfman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2019, 23:44   #3
SirThomas
cf.member
 
SirThomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PO9 - Havant
Services: Vodafone 80x20 Backup, MixTV & V6, Vivid 350, Hub3 & RT-AC87u
Posts: 75
SirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Can't access cableforum.uk when using Virgin DNS

Looks good to me...

2019-08-14_23-42-17.png
You could always do a DNS Flush to be on the safe side, mind
(Command in cmd promt: ipconfig /flushdns)

Tom
SirThomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 18:42   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,220
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Can't access cableforum.uk when using Virgin DNS

Quote:
Originally Posted by punkrock101 View Post
when I change my DNS on my router to OpenDns it works perfectly.
great, don't change it back. Use opendns or google dns.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:49   #5
punkrock101
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newtownabbey
Age: 31
Services: Virgin Mix TV with a TiVo V6 box, Virgin Media VIVID 350 Broadband
Posts: 39
punkrock101 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Can't access cableforum.uk when using Virgin DNS

It was happening all devices so flushing DNS wouldn’t have made a difference. Going stay using OpenDNS However as it’s faster.
punkrock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:51   #6
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,220
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Can't access cableforum.uk when using Virgin DNS

Let this be another lesson for everyone.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:55.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.