Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-2021, 09:06   #1
GazCBG
cf.mega poster
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 45
Services: 350Mb (Hub 3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 1,041
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Hi,

On speedtest.net VM us to have servers around the country, however I went to test yestarday and noticed the only one available was in Dublin.

Has VM pulled all their speedtest.net servers?
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k // ASUS ROG STRIX Z270H Gaming // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz // 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2-2280 PCI Express 3.0 (NVMe) // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 08-04-2021, 09:39   #2
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,163
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Yes - there is a thread over here about it

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...668184#M266926
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 13:37   #3
fizzyade
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 98
fizzyade has a spectacular aura about themfizzyade has a spectacular aura about themfizzyade has a spectacular aura about themfizzyade has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

They were useless in my experience anyway, I always got substantially lower results from their servers compared to other providers like structured communications or spitfire, the speeds reported by the latter mentioned were consistent with what I could get with real-world downloads.
fizzyade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 13:54   #4
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,163
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Also Speedtest.net (and others) is a test to your device over both your home network and VM, so the speed could actually be fine to your Hub, and then a problem in your home network only.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 14:20   #5
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,969
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

. and,if I understand correctly, there is no longer a requirement to use an Ethernet-connected device to get the speed being delivered to the Hub as the SamKnows Realspeed test measures that:
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg E9E0DD36-7D56-42FD-9C1A-44BF04561B48.jpeg (285.3 KB, 22 views)
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 15:56   #6
joglynne
Born again teenager.
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Age: 72
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Anytime
Posts: 12,820
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Anyoneknow if the VM/SamKnows Realspeed test be available for customers using a Hub 3 and 200Mb at some point?
__________________
"I intend to live forever, or die trying" - Groucho Marx..... "but whilst I do I shall do so disgracefully." JoGlynne
joglynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 16:47   #7
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,969
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

It has been tested on Hub3 and will be made available. It is also the reason that the Speedtest servers have been removed.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 17:27   #8
joglynne
Born again teenager.
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Age: 72
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Anytime
Posts: 12,820
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
It has been tested on Hub3 and will be made available. It is also the reason that the Speedtest servers have been removed.
Thank you for the information RobboEdin, hopefully I will get some form of notice when us, errrrrr, less well endowed customers are given access.
__________________
"I intend to live forever, or die trying" - Groucho Marx..... "but whilst I do I shall do so disgracefully." JoGlynne
joglynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 20:05   #9
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,102
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Also Speedtest.net (and others) is a test to your device over both your home network and VM, so the speed could actually be fine to your Hub, and then a problem in your home network only.
Ahh the "sells a 1gig service that can't supply 1gig to a single device" has come home to roost.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 22:43   #10
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,163
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
Ahh the "sells a 1gig service that can't supply 1gig to a single device" has come home to roost.
It's not sold as 1Gig to a single device
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 09:26   #11
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 706
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Do we know if this is only going to be available to hubs in router mode?
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 11:59   #12
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,163
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Has VM pulled their speedtest.net servers?

Yes, Sam Knows needs the Hub to be in router mode as that's what it's part of.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:13.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.