Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Freeview channel renumbering and hours changes

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Alternatives to Virgin Media > Freesat & Freeview

Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2020, 11:49   #1
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,043
cheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud of
Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

Freesat has added a new page on their website for their new 4K box.

https://www.freesat.co.uk/4k-tv-box/

The Amazon listing is here and in the Q&As the Freesat people say the recordable boxes (in 3 storage sizes) are coming soon. So judge this as non-recording box with streaming apps.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-02-2020, 23:28   #2
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,043
cheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud of
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

​There's now a photo of the, coming soon, 4K Recordable Freesat Box on the, slightly updated, webpage. Just scroll down.
https://www.freesat.co.uk/4k-tv-box/​

There's also an unboxing of the Non-Recordable Box on Youtube.
https://youtu.be/57gvtLnSiGg​
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2020, 18:08   #3
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,319
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

I thaught freesat was dying, no CH4HD, glad to see its still going on
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2020, 23:41   #4
nashville
nashville
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rutherglen. Glasgow
Services: Virgin Media
Posts: 4,558
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

I used my T V remote to change channels instead of my freesat remote, This put my tv in freeze. I tried to reset. I went into menu and settings but when i pressed ok up came
HDMI output
HDMI. audio
Page It would not let me go any further, It is a Goodman Box HD200
Any advice.
I phoned Freesat and they told me to go to Goodmans WSite. I have left them a message. Waiting for a reply Any advice here please
nashville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2020, 23:54   #5
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,043
cheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud of
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nashville View Post
I used my T V remote to change channels instead of my freesat remote, This put my tv in freeze. I tried to reset. I went into menu and settings but when i pressed ok up came
HDMI output
HDMI. audio
Page It would not let me go any further, It is a Goodman Box HD200
Any advice.
I phoned Freesat and they told me to go to Goodmans WSite. I have left them a message. Waiting for a reply Any advice here please
I don't know, but it sounds like you've simply accidentally switched into your TV's menus, and any reset you did was for the TV, not the satellite box.

If there is a "source" button on your TV remote (it may not have the word written on it, it may be a symbol) press that and select the connection your box is attached to. One of the HDMI options. If I'm correct, this should allow you to see the picture what the Freesat box is outputting, rather than the (probably not tuned in) TV.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2020, 00:44   #6
nashville
nashville
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rutherglen. Glasgow
Services: Virgin Media
Posts: 4,558
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
I don't know, but it sounds like you've simply accidentally switched into your TV's menus, and any reset you did was for the TV, not the satellite box.

If there is a "source" button on your TV remote (it may not have the word written on it, it may be a symbol) press that and select the connection your box is attached to. One of the HDMI options. If I'm correct, this should allow you to see the picture what the Freesat box is outputting, rather than the (probably not tuned in) TV.
I tried the source and went down to HDMI and click on it but nothing happened. Anything else I can do if I have clicked the TV settings ,how can I find the box settings
Thanks
nashville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2020, 01:34   #7
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,043
cheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud of
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nashville View Post
I tried the source and went down to HDMI and click on it but nothing happened. Anything else I can do if I have clicked the TV settings ,how can I find the box settings
Thanks
I'd be tempted to switch off both the TV and satellite box at the wall and unplug. Then leave a minute and plug both back in.

Switch the TV on first, let it do any setups it wants to do, then switch the satellite box on and follow any it says. Like a first time install of both. The power being off can often be the best reset.

I'm not familiar with that particular box you have. Sorry for being so general.

---------- Post added at 00:31 ---------- Previous post was at 00:24 ----------

I just had a glance at the Goodmans box specs, I see it has SCART sockets. Are you sure it's not connected to the TV via SCART?
If it was connected via SCART it would explain why nothing was showing when you selected HDMI from the TV remote.

---------- Post added at 00:34 ---------- Previous post was at 00:31 ----------

The box manual is here apparently.
https://www.goodmans.co.uk/support/d...AT200HD-ib.pdf

Though if it is connected via SCART then you just need to switch to that via the TV remote using the Source button and you probably won't need the manual.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2020, 10:21   #8
nashville
nashville
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rutherglen. Glasgow
Services: Virgin Media
Posts: 4,558
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
I'd be tempted to switch off both the TV and satellite box at the wall and unplug. Then leave a minute and plug both back in.

Switch the TV on first, let it do any setups it wants to do, then switch the satellite box on and follow any it says. Like a first time install of both. The power being off can often be the best reset.

I'm not familiar with that particular box you have. Sorry for being so general.

---------- Post added at 00:31 ---------- Previous post was at 00:24 ----------

I just had a glance at the Goodmans box specs, I see it has SCART sockets. Are you sure it's not connected to the TV via SCART?
If it was connected via SCART it would explain why nothing was showing when you selected HDMI from the TV remote.

---------- Post added at 00:34 ---------- Previous post was at 00:31 ----------

The box manual is here apparently.
https://www.goodmans.co.uk/support/d...AT200HD-ib.pdf

Though if it is connected via SCART then you just need to switch to that via the TV remote using the Source button and you probably won't need the manual.
Thanks will try again
nashville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2020, 19:17   #9
nashville
nashville
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rutherglen. Glasgow
Services: Virgin Media
Posts: 4,558
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
nashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronzenashville is cast in bronze
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nashville View Post
Thanks will try again
I am glad to say I done as you said with the plugs. at first no joy then I left it for an hour went back in and tried source and then to HDMI and it came back on. I am so relieved, It is only a bedroom TV but we still used it occasionally
Thanks a million
nashville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2020, 21:54   #10
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,043
cheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud ofcheekyangus has much to be proud of
Re: Freesat launch new 4K box, more to come.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nashville View Post
I am glad to say I done as you said with the plugs. at first no joy then I left it for an hour went back in and tried source and then to HDMI and it came back on. I am so relieved, It is only a bedroom TV but we still used it occasionally
Thanks a million
Great stuff
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:13.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.