Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-07-2019, 12:14   #1
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7,391
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

It's been suggested that this is the case, but I can't see it mys3lf.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 30-07-2019, 12:15   #2
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,719
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

If you cancel broadband you would - as the V6 requires Virgin Fibre to work.

Not sure you can get the limited Customer Retention only broadband tier with TV due to way the bundles are put together.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2019, 13:18   #3
DJSADERS
Ex - McNicholas Guildford
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Age: 28
Services: XL TV, 2 X 1TB Cisco TiVo, 152MB BB (SHUB3), XL Phone
Posts: 311
DJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of lightDJSADERS is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via MSN to DJSADERS
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
If you cancel broadband you would - as the V6 requires Virgin Fibre to work.

Not sure you can get the limited Customer Retention only broadband tier with TV due to way the bundles are put together.
This is true... annoyingly even if you have a virgin business connection (which i know works with the V6 from experience)...
__________________
Ex - McNicholas - Virgin Media Install Tech - Guildford (Area Ref: 26)
(All views are my own )
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5311285059
DJSADERS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2019, 15:38   #4
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7,391
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
If you cancel broadband you would - as the V6 requires Virgin Fibre to work.

Not sure you can get the limited Customer Retention only broadband tier with TV due to way the bundles are put together.
It's someone who is keeping their broadband, but wanted to downgrade to the lowest TV pack to escape the price rise. At the end of the conversation, he was allegedly told that the change couldn't be processed until he had received a new STB.

Maybe he has a V box that needs replacing?? Also, isn't there a rule that says a V6 needs a minimum broadband speed? Maybe he is reducing his broadband to the minimum and this is too slow for his V6??
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2019, 15:48   #5
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,719
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Yes, you need at least M50 to have a V6
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2019, 19:35   #6
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7,391
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Yes, you need at least M50 to have a V6
Hmmm if that's also the lowest speed available, that blows my possible explanation regarding his broadband out of the water. I actually thought the minimum BB for a V6 was higher.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2019, 19:39   #7
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,719
jfman has reached the bronze age
jfman has reached the bronze age
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

There's no reason a V6 wouldn't work with slower broadband. The highest bitrate downloaded is 4K on iPlayer which was 40 meg allegedly.

Virgin are being arbitrary.
jfman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2019, 20:47   #8
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 9,713
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfman View Post
There's no reason a V6 wouldn't work with slower broadband. The highest bitrate downloaded is 4K on iPlayer which was 40 meg allegedly.

Virgin are being arbitrary.
Well, as usual, you know best, jfman.
OLD BOY is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2019, 20:53   #9
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,719
jfman has reached the bronze age
jfman has reached the bronze age
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Well, as usual, you know best, jfman.
As always - can you prove that it wouldn't?

The nearest comparable product in the market, Sky Q, works perfectly well without 100 meg (or 50 meg) broadband.

The limitations would be on streaming services - and being unable to stream HD or UHD content at slower speeds. You don't really want to be going down the line that UK broadband infrastructure is wholly inadequate for streaming services, do you?

Linear television is dead. Long live linear television.
jfman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2019, 23:55   #10
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,719
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfman View Post
There's no reason a V6 wouldn't work with slower broadband. The highest bitrate downloaded is 4K on iPlayer which was 40 meg allegedly.

Virgin are being arbitrary.
Considering M50 is the lowest new customer tier for Virgin Fibre available, it's mainly there as a requirement for older bundle customers. But those customers have also being targeted for speed upgrades so that Virgin Media can simplify the broadband tiers they have to support.

So it doesn't really actually matter - almost all customers with Virgin Fibre will have M50 or higher.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfman View Post
As always - can you prove that it wouldn't?

The nearest comparable product in the market, Sky Q, works perfectly well without 100 meg (or 50 meg) broadband.
That's because they operate their On Demand services as cache service on Sky Q, so it's download first before streaming, and it just depends how much is downloaded first.

Virgin's On Demand that's delivered over the broadband connection is immediate streaming because the Virgin Fibre speeds are fast enough to allow it. Soon all of the direct Virgin On Demand will be delivered that way - the older On Demand that's been around since the V box days will be completely retired.

Quote:
The limitations would be on streaming services - and being unable to stream HD or UHD content at slower speeds. You don't really want to be going down the line that UK broadband infrastructure is wholly inadequate for streaming services, do you?
It's not just about single streams - you can have up to three V6 boxes per household. Have all of those going at the same time for On Demand or Streaming apps and you can easily get to 50Mb across the household - before you even factor in internet activity on other devices.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.

Last edited by BenMcr; 31-07-2019 at 00:03.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2019, 03:08   #11
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,719
jfman has reached the bronze age
jfman has reached the bronze age
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

I’m aware of the differences between how On Demand works between the two, and that Virgin don’t have a lower product than M50.
jfman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2019, 07:37   #12
Mr K
Lefty Liberal Remoaner
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a goldfish
Posts: 5,345
Mr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appeal
Mr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appeal
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfman View Post
There's no reason a V6 wouldn't work with slower broadband. The highest bitrate downloaded is 4K on iPlayer which was 40 meg allegedly.

Virgin are being arbitrary.
You're probably right as TiVo only requires 10mb, which VM always claimed was good enough for HD streaming, unless they've changed their minds again. I'm sure it was 100mb for the V6 originally but they were probably just trying to upsell.
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2019, 08:33   #13
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,719
jfman has reached the bronze age
jfman has reached the bronze age
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

I'm sure it's better for them that it gives them some aspect of quality control - knowing that a broadband service isn't being throttled by another provider.
jfman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2019, 18:05   #14
neilo
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brizzle
Services: V6 x 2, Broadband, Phone
Posts: 349
neilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to all
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

The speed is nothing to do with whether or not you can have a V6. If you donít have VM broadband the V6 box cannot connect to the VM network. So you slowly lose all programme info, all on demand and apps wonít work. All you are left with are linear channels with no idea of what is on now or next.
neilo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2019, 21:02   #15
Mr K
Lefty Liberal Remoaner
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a goldfish
Posts: 5,345
Mr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appeal
Mr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appeal
Re: Do VM make you go back to a TiVo if you drop down to basic package?

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilo View Post
The speed is nothing to do with whether or not you can have a V6. If you donít have VM broadband the V6 box cannot connect to the VM network. So you slowly lose all programme info, all on demand and apps wonít work. All you are left with are linear channels with no idea of what is on now or next.
In this respect the V6 is a bit of a downgrade from the original Tivo that can do all this without the need for a separate BB connection.
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:31.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.