Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2019, 17:47   #3436
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 100Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,693
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Clear+TV, then 3 x Thumbs down, then 2 x OK
Cheers.

Took a while but got it sorted in the end.

If only the live chat team were as knowledgeable as you good self I'd have had this done several hours ago instead of spending 30+ minutes going round in circles.
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-06-2019, 18:06   #3437
iadom
Oleís at the wheel.
 
iadom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shaw, Oldham, Lancashire.
Services: V6 & TiVo stb. Phone. 200 Meg BB.
Posts: 7,181
iadom has a nice shiny stariadom has a nice shiny star
iadom has a nice shiny stariadom has a nice shiny stariadom has a nice shiny stariadom has a nice shiny stariadom has a nice shiny stariadom has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post

If only the live chat team were as knowledgeable as you good self I'd have had this done several hours ago instead of spending 30+ minutes going round in circles.
Ah, but they don't earn the mega bucks that N does.
iadom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 10:52   #3438
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 100Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,693
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

New update rolling out to V6 boxes
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 11:09   #3439
denphone
Still alive and fighting
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 51,111
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
New update rolling out to V6 boxes
l got mine this morning.
__________________
ďThe only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itselfĒ
denphone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 11:09   #3440
Ddonald2016
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 540
Ddonald2016 will become famous soon enoughDdonald2016 will become famous soon enoughDdonald2016 will become famous soon enough
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
New update rolling out to V6 boxes
What does this new update include
Ddonald2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 11:19   #3441
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,619
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ddonald2016 View Post
What does this new update include
Already discussed here
https://www.cableforum.uk/board/show...php?t=33707816
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 12:46   #3442
vincerooney
cf.mega poster
 
vincerooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Services: XL TV XL Phone XL 100MB broadband TiVo Cat
Posts: 1,808
vincerooney has reached the bronze age
vincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

I'd imagine the amazon update will launch once everyones tivo box has updated? Are they doing it region by region again? I'm in the north west of england so i hope mine is soon.
vincerooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 14:30   #3443
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 9,509
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by denphone View Post
l got mine this morning.
Still not arrived here.

Spiderplant says not to worry...
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 16:08   #3444
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,619
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Spiderplant says not to worry...
Correct.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 18:06   #3445
vincerooney
cf.mega poster
 
vincerooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Services: XL TV XL Phone XL 100MB broadband TiVo Cat
Posts: 1,808
vincerooney has reached the bronze age
vincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

How do we know we have the update ?
vincerooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 18:19   #3446
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: V6 TiVo (+MRS), VIVID500/35, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BTtv UHD, DAB+, Panasonic 4k/HDR
Posts: 972
ozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud of
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Help & Settings -> System Info - third line down.

20.9.1.rc2 - is the new version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincerooney View Post
How do we know we have the update ?
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 20:10   #3447
vincerooney
cf.mega poster
 
vincerooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Services: XL TV XL Phone XL 100MB broadband TiVo Cat
Posts: 1,808
vincerooney has reached the bronze age
vincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
Help & Settings -> System Info - third line down.

20.9.1.rc2 - is the new version.
cheers pal. 20.8.1 here....
vincerooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2019, 15:30   #3448
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NearBaton Rouge, Louisiana now spending more and more time back in Cardiff South Wales
Age: 68
Services: V6 ,Virgin L. Phone Broadband. freeview(x 3 sets) COX tv ,Contour only need one for WHOLE house
Posts: 2,751
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Tivo died yesterday hard work speaking to help line - 2 hours on phone spread over most of the day . "Wait three hours it might come back" is not a lot of help- anyway got engineer to come out this morning well impressed with that . Not sure why you guys are so excited about V6 but today ( so off service for around 22hrs ) the lovely lady put in and set up it for me. Amazon & Netflix both working well ,not sure if I will bother with Amazon as I still failed to note anything worth watching - over other shows I like. As I had to wait in for builder to come and quote I have been toying with it up till now!
The one thing I have not mastered is turning my TV off and on via the new remote. Yes it goes on and off ( As the sound is a sound box-not bar will not I am told work that , which would be very useful so any ideas most welcome) Its a Panasonic and does have blue tooth -fibre optic connection V6 to TV. If I turn off the TV which does work the box goes with it and on, turns on both as well . Not the end of the world but feel stupid not being able to work out why. I know please don`t say it Any tips regarding using it - don,t wish to plough pages and pages looking for tips -sorry even waiting in, life is to short for that!
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 10:11   #3449
A19
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
A19 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Hello,

I’m not sure if this belongs here, but I thought making a new thread would be unnecessary. I’ve had a Tivo 500GB box for a few years, and intend to upgrade to a V6 box. It’s always been my understanding that the customer rents the equipment from VM. Ideally I would like to keep the Tivo as I still have a number of programmes left to watch. I believe that by connecting both boxes to my router, I can watch shows stored on the Tivo on the V6?

I’m a bit confused, because I assume VM will ask for the Tivo box back, if I upgrade to the V6 as it is rented? And how does activating the V6 come into this - wouldn’t that deactivate the Tivo and render it useless? Assuming I can keep the Tivo to watch shows I have left over, would VM charge me extra per month? I’ve asked VM themselves in much simpler terms, and they didn’t have any answers, which was great...
A19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 10:26   #3450
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,297
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by A19 View Post
Hello,

Iím not sure if this belongs here, but I thought making a new thread would be unnecessary. Iíve had a Tivo 500GB box for a few years, and intend to upgrade to a V6 box. Itís always been my understanding that the customer rents the equipment from VM. Ideally I would like to keep the Tivo as I still have a number of programmes left to watch. I believe that by connecting both boxes to my router, I can watch shows stored on the Tivo on the V6?

Iím a bit confused, because I assume VM will ask for the Tivo box back, if I upgrade to the V6 as it is rented? And how does activating the V6 come into this - wouldnít that deactivate the Tivo and render it useless? Assuming I can keep the Tivo to watch shows I have left over, would VM charge me extra per month? Iíve asked VM themselves in much simpler terms, and they didnít have any answers, which was great...
You either swap the box and hand the other back or you pay for muktiroom and the engineer charge for muktiroom to keep both boxes
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:15.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.