Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Do I need a SH3 for 300M?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Do I need a SH3 for 300M?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2018, 15:40   #1
NoCableForMe
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
NoCableForMe is an unknown quantity at this point
Do I need a SH3 for 300M?

Probably a dumb question but do I need a SH3 for 300mbps connection.

I currently have 100mpbs connection, VM site shows I can get a max of 200 but there are neighbours with SH3's on 300 connections....or should I go for a business 350?
NoCableForMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 10-03-2018, 16:41   #2
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 336
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Do I need a SH3 for 300M?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoCableForMe View Post
Probably a dumb question but do I need a SH3 for 300mbps connection.

I currently have 100mpbs connection, VM site shows I can get a max of 200 but there are neighbours with SH3's on 300 connections....or should I go for a business 350?
In short, yes, you do. You need the extra downstream channels to be able to consistently get 300/350Mb, local congestion (if any) withstanding.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 17:18   #3
NoCableForMe
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
NoCableForMe is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Do I need a SH3 for 300M?

Thanks
NoCableForMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 23:54   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,467
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Do I need a SH3 for 300M?

ya, it all comes down to numbers. I think each downstream channel can do something like 55mbits and shubs 1 and 2 can only use 8 channels down so 8x55=440mbits. If you have got a 350mbit connection which is provisioned at 400mbits you are pretty much asking to have all of those 8 channels to yourself which isn't going to happen. I think most areas are going to be on a 20 or 24 channel bonding group and the shub3 will load balance across those channels which gives you a greater chance of achieving max speed.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:24.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.