Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2018, 22:42   #1
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 98
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?

So looking at the picture...

https://imgur.com/ZmU4nYS

The channels I have locked are 7 and 8, implying that there is a 1-6.

So why am I not on 4 US?
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-03-2018, 11:01   #2
adduxi
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 388
adduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of light
Re: If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?

I also have only ever had 2 channels US, but they are ID 17 & 18.
Maybe there is no correlation between Channel ID's and the number of available US channels?
adduxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 11:25   #3
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 98
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?

That's possible I guess.

With downstreams, I've always had sequential ID numbers starting at 1, from back when I had 8 channels to today when I have 24, so figured US would be similar.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 15:03   #4
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,402
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?

I believe this is configurable at Virgin's end. I don't know why they only connect 2 upstreams at once in some areas, but there was a period there (Around the Wifi trials a couple of years back) where people were getting 3 and 4 downstreams connected then when the trial ended, they went back to 2. So they are there and they do exist.

Some people do get 3 or 4 upstreams connected at once today, it's just area dependant.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 19:40   #5
broadbandking
cf.mega poster
 
broadbandking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: At My Desk
Services: Virgin Media Tivo XL TV - 200Mb Broadband
Posts: 2,978
broadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze array
broadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze array
Re: If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?

I think the upstreams that are in that group cover a few area's so it all about balancing the load
__________________
My Broadband Ping
broadbandking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 19:48   #6
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 98
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by broadbandking View Post
I think the upstreams that are in that group cover a few area's so it all about balancing the load
Surely the best way to do that would be to bond all 8 for everyone
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 20:12   #7
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,261
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: If there are 8 US channels in my area, why do I only have 2 locked?

My area has 4 upstreams which is the most Ive seen
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:19.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.