Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Change in channels

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Change in channels
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2018, 19:25   #1
Aye Up
Barking up the wrong tree
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Manchester
Age: 34
Services: Sky+HD Cinema & Sports VM Phone & 200Mb Gamer, BT Phone Line & Broadband YouView
Posts: 58
Aye Up will become famous soon enoughAye Up will become famous soon enoughAye Up will become famous soon enough
Change in channels

Recently my connection seems to have changed to 24 d/s channels and 4 u/s. Previously I was on 20 d/s 4 u/s, the latter was on 3 channels being 64qam and one 16qam.

Now the upstream modulation has changed to 16qam for all 4 channels, downstream albeit now with 24 is still 256qam.

I am wondering whether the changes to the upstream are better or worse?

I am connected to the Baguley range of UBRs, which I think will sooner or later be undergoing trials for possible future service options (going by the trialist signup at VM forums).

Anyone else had the same?
Aye Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-02-2018, 20:58   #2
joglynne
cf.mega poster
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Age: 70
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Anytime
Posts: 12,183
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: Change in channels

@ Aye Up.

I am also under Baguley and now have 24 256qam downstream channels but my 4 upstream channels are 64 qam.

I have recently been invited to apply to be a trialist but not heard what for.
__________________
.....Wishing the Rainbow Bridge gave me the chance to visit. ...
joglynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 21:05   #3
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,367
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Change in channels

your downstreams will always be qam256, they have been for years and need to be for the throughput. You will never see them drop to qam128. Keep an eye on your upstream channels, qam64 is better than qam16 (by 50%) and having qam16 on 4 channels is by no means the end of the world. It is possible you have been moved to a new bonding group (you would need to look at the channel numbers) or more than likely there is some noise on the line and if you check back tomorrow or the day after they will revert to qam64.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 11:12   #4
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,403
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Change in channels

As far as I know, when it comes to increasing bandwidth Virgin effectively has two choices:

1) Add more channels
2) Make existing channels "better" (cleaner signal)

It's not always cut and dry as to which choice is "better" as it can vary widely depending on what infrastructure currently exists in that area.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 12:19   #5
swoop101
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,232
swoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appeal
swoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Change in channels

I am still on 8 d/s 256 QAM channels and 4 u/s 16 QAM
why such a big difference?
My 200 is rock steady
swoop101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 12:21   #6
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,367
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Change in channels

Have you got a shub 1 or 2?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 12:23   #7
swoop101
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,232
swoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appeal
swoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Change in channels

2 ac
swoop101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 12:44   #8
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,367
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Change in channels

channels operate in bonding groups and you will have at least 16 channels in your bonding group for your area and probably 20. The problem is that shubs 1 and 2 can only use 8 downstream channels and 4 upstreams. It is to do with the limitations of the hardware and demands at the time. As an example, my first modem I had with VM back in 2001 could only use 1 channel which was more than sufficient for 512k, I think the second one could use 2 and then ambit 300 when I was on 50mbits could use 4.

In your case, at any one time you will use 8 of the 20 ish channels available. If for example your bonding group consists of channels 120-139, you might be using channels 120-127 now and if you reboot your shub you can move to 131-139 or a random mix of in between. I was the same pre-August when I was on 200mbits with a shub2 and I never had any problems getting full speed. It was only when I got a shub 3 that I realised there were 20 channels in my group and that increased to 24 last week.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 12:48   #9
swoop101
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,232
swoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appeal
swoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appealswoop101 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Change in channels

Thanks for that
swoop101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2018, 22:35   #10
jg321
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
jg321 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Change in channels

Same for me here in Timperley (so Baguely headend also):

1 298750000 0.5 40 256 qam 21
2 322750000 0 40 256 qam 24
3 314750000 0.2 40 256 qam 23
4 306750000 0.5 40 256 qam 22
5 290750000 0.2 40 256 qam 20
6 282750000 0.2 40 256 qam 19
7 274750000 0 40 256 qam 18
8 266750000 0.2 40 256 qam 17
9 258750000 0.2 40 256 qam 16
10 250750000 0.4 40 256 qam 15
11 242750000 0.4 40 256 qam 14
12 234750000 0.2 40 256 qam 13
13 226750000 0 40 256 qam 12
14 218750000 0 40 256 qam 11
15 210750000 0 40 256 qam 10
16 202750000 0.2 40 256 qam 9
17 194750000 0.4 40 256 qam 8
18 186750000 0.5 40 256 qam 7
19 178750000 0.2 40 256 qam 6
20 170750000 0.2 40 256 qam 5
21 162750000 0 40 256 qam 4
22 154750000 -0.2 40 256 qam 3
23 146750000 -0.2 40 256 qam 2
24 138750000 0 40 256 qam 1

1 25800000 44 5120 16 qam 12
2 32600000 44 5120 16 qam 11
3 39400000 44 5120 16 qam 10
4 46200000 44 5120 16 qam 9

JG
jg321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2018, 21:49   #11
Aye Up
Barking up the wrong tree
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Manchester
Age: 34
Services: Sky+HD Cinema & Sports VM Phone & 200Mb Gamer, BT Phone Line & Broadband YouView
Posts: 58
Aye Up will become famous soon enoughAye Up will become famous soon enoughAye Up will become famous soon enough
Re: Change in channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by jg321 View Post
Same for me here in Timperley (so Baguely headend also):

1 298750000 0.5 40 256 qam 21
2 322750000 0 40 256 qam 24
3 314750000 0.2 40 256 qam 23
4 306750000 0.5 40 256 qam 22
5 290750000 0.2 40 256 qam 20
6 282750000 0.2 40 256 qam 19
7 274750000 0 40 256 qam 18
8 266750000 0.2 40 256 qam 17
9 258750000 0.2 40 256 qam 16
10 250750000 0.4 40 256 qam 15
11 242750000 0.4 40 256 qam 14
12 234750000 0.2 40 256 qam 13
13 226750000 0 40 256 qam 12
14 218750000 0 40 256 qam 11
15 210750000 0 40 256 qam 10
16 202750000 0.2 40 256 qam 9
17 194750000 0.4 40 256 qam 8
18 186750000 0.5 40 256 qam 7
19 178750000 0.2 40 256 qam 6
20 170750000 0.2 40 256 qam 5
21 162750000 0 40 256 qam 4
22 154750000 -0.2 40 256 qam 3
23 146750000 -0.2 40 256 qam 2
24 138750000 0 40 256 qam 1

1 25800000 44 5120 16 qam 12
2 32600000 44 5120 16 qam 11
3 39400000 44 5120 16 qam 10
4 46200000 44 5120 16 qam 9

JG
I am literally round thee corner from you in Brooklands

Still on 16qam for upload though.
Aye Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2018, 12:14   #12
2pence
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Slough, Berkshire
Services: VIVID 350 Fibre + Virgin Mobile VIP Unlimited Everything
Posts: 42
2pence is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Change in channels

Just checked and I'm on 24 channels too. Probably have been on 24 channels when the .603 firmware was downloaded, but my downstream has a lot of "Pre RS Errors" errors. What does that mean?

Also, yesterday I could barely get 5-10mbit when it should be close to 390mbit and upload was barely 1-3mbit. There was some T3 timeouts too. It was weird so I left it and checked today and it seems fine now.

1 323000000 3 34 256 qam 24
2 315000000 3 35 256 qam 23
3 299000000 3.5 35 256 qam 21
4 291000000 3.7 35 256 qam 20
5 283000000 3.9 35 256 qam 19
6 275000000 4 36 256 qam 18
7 267000000 4.3 36 256 qam 17
8 251000000 4.5 35 256 qam 15
9 243000000 4.6 36 256 qam 14
10 227000000 5.4 36 256 qam 12
11 219000000 5.5 36 256 qam 11
12 307000000 3.2 35 256 qam 22
13 259000000 4.4 36 256 qam 16
14 235000000 5 36 256 qam 13
15 211000000 5.9 36 256 qam 10
16 203000000 6 36 256 qam 9
17 195000000 6.5 37 256 qam 8
18 187000000 6.6 36 256 qam 7
19 179000000 7 37 256 qam 6
20 171000000 7.5 37 256 qam 5
21 163000000 8.1 37 256 qam 4
22 155000000 8.8 36 256 qam 3
23 147000000 9.1 37 256 qam 2
24 139000000 9.4 37 256 qam 1

1 Locked 34.9 364582 0
2 Locked 35 291739 0
3 Locked 35 179101 0
4 Locked 35.5 134333 0
5 Locked 35.5 105005 0
6 Locked 36.6 72075 0
7 Locked 36.3 58855 0
8 Locked 35.7 38885 0
9 Locked 36.3 31530 0
10 Locked 36.3 22722 0
11 Locked 36.3 20335 0
12 Locked 35 218938 0
13 Locked 36.3 49514 0
14 Locked 36.3 27980 0
15 Locked 36.6 15600 0
16 Locked 36.6 13233 0
17 Locked 37.3 10484 0
18 Locked 36.6 8570 0
19 Locked 37.3 6398 0
20 Locked 37.3 4290 0
21 Locked 37.3 4248 0
22 Locked 36.3 1347 0
23 Locked 37 499 0
24 Locked 37.6 130 0

1 25800000 41.8 5120 32 qam 84
2 39400000 42.5 5120 64 qam 82

1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
__________________
Hub 3.0: v9.1.116.608, Router Mode | VIVID 350/20
2pence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2018, 17:34   #13
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 14,497
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Change in channels

Quote:
Quote from 2pence:


Just checked and I'm on 24 channels too. Probably have been on 24 channels when the .603 firmware was downloaded, but my downstream has a lot of "Pre RS Errors" errors. What does that mean?
RS stands for reed Solomon and is a coding that includes strong error checking and correction. The initial connection negotiation is done without this encoding so on occasion errors occur. So long as there are no post RS errors the connection is sound.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:15.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.