Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2018, 11:15   #1
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 87
Travelstar is on a distinguished roadTravelstar is on a distinguished road
Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

With the recent announcement that an Intel hardware issue requires a software workaround causing a potential 5-30% performance drop, I wonder how many non-PC/server devices will also be hit by this rather massive bug. Take for example the SH3 which uses what is essentially an Intel Atom processor which I believe is also one of the models affected.

https://www.theregister.co.uk/2018/0...u_design_flaw/

This could get messy!
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-01-2018, 11:31   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 7,060
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

You must be aware of how "quickly" VM update their hubs with security patches.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 15:49   #3
Sirius
#HadEnoughOfWin10
 
Sirius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16,376
Sirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver bling
Sirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver bling
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

The intel fan boys are not going to be happy when the AMD fan boys start sniping
__________________
Imagine the mess Comrade Corbyn would make if he got in power
Sirius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 16:02   #4
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 7,060
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirius View Post
The intel fan boys are not going to be happy when the AMD fan boys start sniping
Bound to happen. I've never used Intel always AMD because it works for me. Doesn't mean I'M a fanboy, I let others do that type of carp.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 19:30   #5
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 67
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 1,962
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Last Intel PC i had was a P133mhz lol.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 08:33   #6
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: 200/12 SH3-R7800, 16 Channels cBR-8 CMTS
Posts: 127
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Like the hub 3 chip needs anymore issue!
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 09:20   #7
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 1,556
Ken W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
Last Intel PC i had was a P133mhz lol.

Wow that is very fast PC :-)
Ken W is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 12:14   #8
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 1,631
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Looks like some AMD chips could also have weaknesses in the same sort of arena.

I knew there was a reason I liked SPARC.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 12:38   #9
downquark1
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Age: 31
Services: Plusnet FFTC
Posts: 4,448
downquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appeal
downquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweetiepooh View Post
Looks like some AMD chips could also have weaknesses in the same sort of arena.

I knew there was a reason I liked SPARC.
The meltdown bug only affects intel (which is fixed by slowing down the OS in certain cases). The spectre bug affects both. But it isn't clear how to fix spectre yet.
__________________
"Knowledge is Power. Power Corrupts. Study Hard. Be Evil."
downquark1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 13:46   #10
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,882
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by downquark1 View Post
The meltdown bug only affects intel (which is fixed by slowing down the OS in certain cases).
The fix isnt to slow things down, the slowness is a side effect of the fix.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 14:11   #11
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 61
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 31,437
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Carl just posted this Chrome temporary fix on FB.

Quote:
Those of you using Chrome, I'd recommend doing this sooner rather than later.

https://support.google.com/chrome/an...23121?hl=en-GB

The processor issues that've been mentioned all over can be exploited via you just visiting a web page, and code doing this has been demonstrated.

That's not to say that the bad guys are doing it right now, but it's fair to assume if they aren't already they will be shortly, so every little helps.
__________________
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 14:15   #12
downquark1
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Age: 31
Services: Plusnet FFTC
Posts: 4,448
downquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appeal
downquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
Carl just posted this Chrome temporary fix on FB.
This is unrelated and would not help this particular problem.
__________________
"Knowledge is Power. Power Corrupts. Study Hard. Be Evil."
downquark1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2018, 15:20   #13
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,391
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

I doubt there'll be a patch to fix this on embedded hardware, given there's not supposed to be a way of running code ON that hardware.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2018, 17:54   #14
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,511
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by downquark1 View Post
This is unrelated and would not help this particular problem.
It may not be related to the Hub3 question but it is very related to the Spectre issue.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2018, 19:54   #15
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 7,060
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Intel silicon bug to affect VM SH3?

Firefox was also patched in the 57.0.4 release.

Also

Quote:
...if you read about how your phone or computer was going to be 30% slower after any fix was applied, it was because sensationalism sells. Users who are running updated software (and have been during testing) just aren't seeing it.
Source
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:47.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.