Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Alternatives to Virgin Media > Other ISPs Discussion

Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2023, 12:17   #1
daveeb
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,331
daveeb has reached the bronze age
daveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze age
Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Hi all.
I think I read a while ago that the above is possible. I currently have two broadband services, one from VM and one from Zen. Should I decide to ditch VM would I be able to get a second FTTP service from another provider e.g. CityFibre and if so would the Openreach engineers use the same box on the wall (that Zen use) or would they install a second one. Ta
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-03-2023, 13:15   #2
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 61
Services: Flextel SIP : Sky Mobile : Sky Q TV : VM BB (1000 Mbps) : Aquiss FTTP (900 Mbps)
Posts: 27,878
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

There is no technical reason, other than capacity.
Its no different to them providing it to a neighbour.
I would think they need to use their own box, ONT etc.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2023, 13:23   #3
daveeb
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,331
daveeb has reached the bronze age
daveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze age
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
There is no technical reason, other than capacity.
Its no different to them providing it to a neighbour.
I would think they need to use their own box, ONT etc.
Thanks Paul, gives me another option if the negotiation doesn't go to plan.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2023, 20:19   #4
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 68
Services: With VM for BB 250Mb service.(Deal)
Posts: 11,679
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
There is no technical reason, other than capacity.
Its no different to them providing it to a neighbour.
I would think they need to use their own box, ONT etc.
Correct.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2023, 20:39   #5
daveeb
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,331
daveeb has reached the bronze age
daveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze age
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Correct.
I thankee
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2023, 21:34   #6
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 68
Services: With VM for BB 250Mb service.(Deal)
Posts: 11,679
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveeb View Post
I thankee
The only time it would be a problem is if your second choice was also an Openreach user, then it wouldn't be possible for residential customers.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2023, 22:19   #7
daveeb
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,331
daveeb has reached the bronze age
daveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze age
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
The only time it would be a problem is if your second choice was also an Openreach user, then it wouldn't be possible for residential customers.
But isn't every choice (other than VM) an Openreach user ?
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2023, 23:51   #8
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 68
Services: With VM for BB 250Mb service.(Deal)
Posts: 11,679
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

No. there are many AltNets out there including City Fibre.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2023, 16:10   #9
daveeb
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,331
daveeb has reached the bronze age
daveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze age
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
No. there are many AltNets out there including City Fibre.
Ah OK I understand now, thanks. I just read that Zen use the CityFibre infrastucture so that should mean I could in theory go for e.g. Sky who use Openreach ?. Although thinking back, when i had Zen installed it was Openreach engineers who did the install and the grey box on the wall says Openreach on it.
edit..looks like the information about Zen was wrong, they do use Openreach.

Last edited by daveeb; 04-03-2023 at 16:20.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2023, 22:22   #10
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 61
Services: Flextel SIP : Sky Mobile : Sky Q TV : VM BB (1000 Mbps) : Aquiss FTTP (900 Mbps)
Posts: 27,878
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
The only time it would be a problem is if your second choice was also an Openreach user, then it wouldn't be possible for residential customers.
On what do you base this ?
There is certainly no technical reason.

As far as policy restriction is concerned, the only restriction I know of is two connections from the same provider.
i.e. you could not have two FTTP connections from EE for example, but you could have 1 x EE and 1 x BT, the OP specified different providers.

I'm also told the standard FTTP drop wire has multiple cores, so you would not even need two of them.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2023, 09:08   #11
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 68
Services: With VM for BB 250Mb service.(Deal)
Posts: 11,679
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
On what do you base this ?
There is certainly no technical reason.

As far as policy restriction is concerned, the only restriction I know of is two connections from the same provider.
i.e. you could not have two FTTP connections from EE for example, but you could have 1 x EE and 1 x BT, the OP specified different providers.

I'm also told the standard FTTP drop wire has multiple cores, so you would not even need two of them.
I base it on the fact that Openreach supply 1 CBT port per residential building. The FTTP cable from the CBT is single core.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2023, 15:13   #12
daveeb
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,331
daveeb has reached the bronze age
daveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze agedaveeb has reached the bronze age
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Thanks both, there's a lot of conflicting information online. Some say you can have two different Openreach HTTP lines others not. I also read that whilst it's technically possible Openreach don't like providing two connections. Guess my choices are find an altnet in my area (Cityfibre isn't available, possibly due to the fact that VM and Openreach are well established here already), ring an alternate Openreach provider and ask, or suck up any deal i can squeeze out of VM.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2023, 21:02   #13
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 61
Services: Flextel SIP : Sky Mobile : Sky Q TV : VM BB (1000 Mbps) : Aquiss FTTP (900 Mbps)
Posts: 27,878
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

The simple answer is try it, its the only certain way to know.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2023, 22:16   #14
adzii_nufc
Rafalution
 
adzii_nufc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Age: 34
Posts: 5,338
adzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appeal
adzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appealadzii_nufc has a bronzed appeal
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveeb View Post
Thanks both, there's a lot of conflicting information online. Some say you can have two different Openreach HTTP lines others not. I also read that whilst it's technically possible Openreach don't like providing two connections. Guess my choices are find an altnet in my area (Cityfibre isn't available, possibly due to the fact that VM and Openreach are well established here already), ring an alternate Openreach provider and ask, or suck up any deal i can squeeze out of VM.
We don't. But I've done it before so it can be done. No idea what they paid but I know the common factor is something already mentioned. It requires redundant CBT ports. 10 houses, 12 ports, 2 houses, 4 ports etc.

We work in 4,8 and 12. Often numerous CBTs to a UG box or pole. So you won't get it if it means taking a potential future customer or needed port out.

Only other things to answer. Standard FTTP drop wire is indeed single fibre along the lines of Pip's thinking. There is multi fibre drops. Used to feed shared ducts or flats, they split at the property but again the connectorised end requires two individual CBT ports.

In this scenario though you can indeed feed a single property with two fibre lines in a single cable from a CBT albeit occupying two ports.

Another thing Pip mentioned. 1 port per residential dwelling. Depending on the network builder (myself) redundant ports are sometimes not spliced into the network. Thus more work required if someone was to request it. E.G 4 port CBT/2 houses. 2 ports with light and spliced up. 2 unspliced and zero light.
__________________
All posts are the opinion of myself and don't reflect those of BT or Openreach.
adzii_nufc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2023, 23:47   #15
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 68
Services: With VM for BB 250Mb service.(Deal)
Posts: 11,679
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Is it possible to have two non VM FTTP services

Quote:
Originally Posted by adzii_nufc View Post
We don't. But I've done it before so it can be done. No idea what they paid but I know the common factor is something already mentioned. It requires redundant CBT ports. 10 houses, 12 ports, 2 houses, 4 ports etc.

We work in 4,8 and 12. Often numerous CBTs to a UG box or pole. So you won't get it if it means taking a potential future customer or needed port out.

Only other things to answer. Standard FTTP drop wire is indeed single fibre along the lines of Pip's thinking. There is multi fibre drops. Used to feed shared ducts or flats, they split at the property but again the connectorised end requires two individual CBT ports.

In this scenario though you can indeed feed a single property with two fibre lines in a single cable from a CBT albeit occupying two ports.

Another thing Pip mentioned. 1 port per residential dwelling. Depending on the network builder (myself) redundant ports are sometimes not spliced into the network. Thus more work required if someone was to request it. E.G 4 port CBT/2 houses. 2 ports with light and spliced up. 2 unspliced and zero light.
-
Is it possible that those 2 unspliced ports were because the splitter was at capcity and to splice them in another splitter would be needed?
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:30.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.