Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Do the VM cabs have a UPS?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2021, 21:49   #16
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,106
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

The main power cable running down your street has 3 live cables (3 phase), and usage of them is alternated out over the entire road as each house only needs a single phase. Mainly to help balance the load, but in the event of an issue in the substation you may only see 1 phase go dark or get a surge, which is why you'll sometimes have a power outage but see some houses still with their lights on.

Additionally, the VM cabs aren't all powered as the smaller ones just act as splitters and are fed by a larger cab further away. The longer stretches might have 'booster' cabs. These powered cabs might be on a different segment of the power network, fed by a different substation, or an entirely different DNO (less likely in residential areas, but possible on borders or in industrial areas).

So yes, get a UPS and connect all your network gubbins to it. It will definitely keep your broadband up if you've tripped something in your home and has a chance to keep it up during a wider power outage. Just remember to replace the battery every 5 or so years, even if it isn't being used heavily. No point having a backup that lasts 2 minutes!
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-03-2021, 05:39   #17
gimpymoo
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Nottingham
Age: 43
Posts: 118
gimpymoo will become famous soon enoughgimpymoo will become famous soon enoughgimpymoo will become famous soon enough
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
The main power cable running down your street has 3 live cables (3 phase), and usage of them is alternated out over the entire road as each house only needs a single phase. Mainly to help balance the load, but in the event of an issue in the substation you may only see 1 phase go dark or get a surge, which is why you'll sometimes have a power outage but see some houses still with their lights on.

Additionally, the VM cabs aren't all powered as the smaller ones just act as splitters and are fed by a larger cab further away. The longer stretches might have 'booster' cabs. These powered cabs might be on a different segment of the power network, fed by a different substation, or an entirely different DNO (less likely in residential areas, but possible on borders or in industrial areas).

So yes, get a UPS and connect all your network gubbins to it. It will definitely keep your broadband up if you've tripped something in your home and has a chance to keep it up during a wider power outage. Just remember to replace the battery every 5 or so years, even if it isn't being used heavily. No point having a backup that lasts 2 minutes!
Thank you.

That does make perfect sense. In my usage scenario, I have a file server running 24x7 and a firewall appliance and a few POE powered VOIP phones.

A UPS makes sense, hopefully you never need it but the time you do, it is all worthwhile and lets not talk about 12 rust bucket HDD's just losing power. Sure, 9/10 times might be OK... but that 1/10 time can be a nightmare.
gimpymoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 13:50   #18
Hom3r
Mum 15/08/46 - 30/09/20
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 52
Services: 1 V6, 2x1TB TiVo, SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ 5G, Ton's of Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy Toy
Posts: 15,979
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

My understanding is UPS are there just to give you time to safely shut down a system so that you don't lose data.


Or to keep vital kit running in the short term (medical devices).
__________________
STAY AT HOME: I found out that mum will never walk again as the coronavirus attacked her nervous system. She died on September 30th, wearing a mask and she still might be alive today.
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 21:41   #19
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,106
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

It's just a battery at the end of the day. You can use it to do what you need it to do if you know your power requirements. They also protect against power surges which can be caused by all sorts of things.

A desktop sized UPS will keep networking gear going for hours. A decent UPS will talk to connected devices and let them know when it's running on battery and when it gets low, so they can safely shut themselves down before the power runs out.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:38.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.