Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | TV360 box using ethernet only?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

TV360 box using ethernet only?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-05-2024, 19:48   #1
lemarsh
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Surrey
Age: 57
Posts: 508
lemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of light
TV360 box using ethernet only?

Hi there all....


I have 2 tv360 bxes as part of my bundle deal - and ideally would like to move 1 to a new office upstairs.


I dont have coax going up there, but i do have a virgin media extender, which gives me speeds of about 350 Mbps.



If i connect an ethernet cable into the back of the spare 360 box - will it work? Or does it have to be connected to the hub via coax (so that is probably a non-starter).


Alternativly, there is comment about a Virgin TV Go pc app - and even a page on in the windows store, but i cant find anywhere to download it, and last comment was 6 years ago (its rating is 1.8 out of 5, so not particularly good...) is this still alive?
__________________
www.fcvideo.co.uk
lemarsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-05-2024, 19:52   #2
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,438
jfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronze
jfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronzejfman is cast in bronze
Re: TV360 box using ethernet only?

It needs to be connected to the cable network directly via coax to work at all. Ethernet wont do anything.

Microsoft Edge tells me "app available" on this website.

https://virgintvgo.virginmedia.com/en/home

However I think the app is just a method of being a quick access it's the same service/setup as if you tried to watch it directly on the browser. It does work.
jfman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2024, 20:09   #3
lemarsh
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Surrey
Age: 57
Posts: 508
lemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of lightlemarsh is a glorious beacon of light
Re: TV360 box using ethernet only?

pity about coax - but the link is just what i needed, thanks
__________________
www.fcvideo.co.uk
lemarsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2024, 11:19   #4
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: Maxit + Movies/Sports HD (V6x2), BB350, Anytime Chatter. Freeview/Freesat HD, ASDA/Tesco PAYG
Posts: 1,863
nodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful onenodrogd is the helpful one
Re: TV360 box using ethernet only?

V360 is a broadcast platform. The V360 boxes have cable tuners that access content direct from the cable as well as via your hub.

The only IPTV product VM has is Stream. But you are currently only restricted to one per account & cannot mix it with the broadcast product.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:03.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.