Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

[GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-05-2010, 09:39   #61
mjpartyboy
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 199
mjpartyboy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
I have managed to flash it to the 2nd firmware, can access the gui fine.

However when I have the cable modem plugged into it, it does not pickup the wan ip and I have no internet access. I plug the cable modem back into the pc and the pc picks up the wan ip fine.

In the setup page I have the wan config set to automatic dhcp configuration which the help slider on the right says is correct for cable isp's.

any ideas?

---------- Post added at 05:16 ---------- Previous post was at 04:00 ----------

Ok I got the net working, I had to clone my pc mac on the router.
I've never had this problem with DD-WRT.

I always unplug the power from the modem when updating the router's firmware, then once that's done I power up the modem and let it settle down before powering up the router. It will then grant the router's MAC address a new IP, which will be different to the IP the modem issues to your PC's MAC address. I'm guessing you haven't unplugged the modem, which explains why cloning your PC's MAC is working with the router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
If I upgrade to this 14311 version do I just upgrade as normal or do I need to reset all my settings first?
The DD-WRT forums always recommend doing a 30/30/30 reset before and after updating the firmware. This will wipe all settings and restore the firmware to default settings.
mjpartyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-05-2010, 10:46   #62
Chrysalis
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 41
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,835
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

yes I deliberatly kept the modem powered up.

so the issue perhaps was I didnt let the dhcp expire.

shame on the firmware upgrade procedure, I dont really fancy reconfiguring it all again, but probably later on I will do it.

browsing speeds seem to stall sometimes using this router which is why I want to try and upgrade the firmware.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2010, 12:46   #63
mjpartyboy
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 199
mjpartyboy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
shame on the firmware upgrade procedure, I dont really fancy reconfiguring it all again, but probably later on I will do it.

browsing speeds seem to stall sometimes using this router which is why I want to try and upgrade the firmware.
A 30/30/30 reset is usually the best thing to do for any router before and after upgrading the firmware. It makes sure all settings and memory stores are dumped, so that you start with a clean router for the new firmware.

I've had the most success and stable performance with DD-WRT build 14311 on my DIR-615 D2.
mjpartyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2010, 12:59   #64
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Vodafone BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 22,578
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
shame on the firmware upgrade procedure, I dont really fancy reconfiguring it all again, but probably later on I will do it.
JFYI, I didnt do any resets and Im working just fine.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2010, 02:07   #65
Chrysalis
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 41
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,835
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

thanks, but for now I decided to stay on this firmware. Seems stable now and performs well enough.

is a bit annoying that when reconfiguring settings it resets tcp connections but other then that seems a decent router feature wise.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2010, 09:22   #66
Chrysalis
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 41
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,835
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

I ended up upgrading , the old 13xxx version was for the dir600 which bugged me, I did the same as paul didnt bother with the 30/30/30 rubbish and works fine.

ran that command to fix the red led and saved it as a startup command.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2010, 14:41   #67
mjpartyboy
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 199
mjpartyboy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
ran that command to fix the red led and saved it as a startup command.
I haven't botheresd to run the commands to change the lights, but it's reported that the reset light reverts to red after the router has been power cycled.
mjpartyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2010, 15:11   #68
Chrysalis
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 41
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,835
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

yep thats why I added it to startup, I assume that will fix that problem. If it doesnt it will be ok I guess as I dont plan to power cycle the router and will probably be powered on for months at a time.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2010, 13:14   #69
mjpartyboy
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 199
mjpartyboy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
yep thats why I added it to startup, I assume that will fix that problem.
Apparently it makes no difference and it goes back to red on reboot.

I've set DD-WRT to reboot the router early every morning, just to flush any possible memory leaks, etc.
mjpartyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2010, 13:36   #70
Chrysalis
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 41
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,835
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

is it supposed to be blue instead?

on the old 13xxx version there was no led permanently lit.
on 14311 it defaults to red and reverts to blue after the command.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2010, 18:36   #71
mjpartyboy
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 199
mjpartyboy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
is it supposed to be blue instead?
I'm sure the last time I put D-Link firmware back on the side light was never lit during normal operation and only lit up blue when pressed.
mjpartyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2010, 03:43   #72
Chrysalis
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 41
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,835
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

yeah I am thinking of going back to 13xxx, as I understand it the only real issues 13xxx has is wireless, I can avoid using wireless on this router and I will just put up with it saying its a dir600. This new version seems to have occasional problems browsing and the blue light is annoying me.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2010, 19:15   #73
DanFerret
Inactive
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
DanFerret is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Been reading about this DD-WRT update for the last few days after not being too impressed by the standard D-Link firmware and the general performance of the router.

I'm wondering though does the DD-WRT firmware really improve performance? Or does it just allow you to change more options?
DanFerret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2010, 19:48   #74
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Vodafone BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 22,578
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysalis View Post
yeah I am thinking of going back to 13xxx, as I understand it the only real issues 13xxx has is wireless, I can avoid using wireless on this router and I will just put up with it saying its a dir600. This new version seems to have occasional problems browsing and the blue light is annoying me.
Blue light ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2010, 06:14   #75
Chrysalis
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 41
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,835
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: [GUIDE] Dir-615 to dd-wrt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Blue light ?
on the side of the router, on original VM firmware and the 13xxx by default it turned red during flashing (so you should know which light I mean).

after flashing 14xxx the red stayed on all the time, I then ran a command which made it blue all the time.

However I have now managed to solve it and stay on 14311, there is another command that turns it completely off again.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:06.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.