Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | splitting the virgin network

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

splitting the virgin network
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-2012, 06:55   #1
Rashemen
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Rashemen is an unknown quantity at this point
splitting the virgin network

first off my first post so hi people

My question is this i want to cable the top part of my house and want to put the rj45 wall plates in each room and in the attic put a hub 4 or maybe 5 ports is enough.

Then downstairs put a 2way splitter onto the virgin cable and run the other cable up into the loft space to the rj45 hub, i'm having trouble finding a hub that will do this i've seen a few products but not even sure if this is possible so i thought i'd come here to ask.

this is just an image of the type of thing i'm after but more ports and it may not even be what i need it's just to give you the idea of what i'm trying to do.

thanks for any help on this...
wireless is hit and miss upstairs and buying s lot of powerline plugs will get expensive and also they tie up sockets in the room...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sample.jpg (4.4 KB, 21 views)
Rashemen is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 02-08-2012, 08:22   #2
morrijr
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
morrijr is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: splitting the virgin network

Hi,

You don't need to split the cable, run one of your ethernet cables from a socket behind where you modem/router is currently up to the hub (switch is better) in the loft and just connect the two. Everything else can hang off of the hub as you described.

For the loft I'd use (in your case) a 10/100 switch say http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_sa...0fs108&_sop=15 or a gigabit (still use cat5e for the cable) http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_nk...p=15&_osacat=0.

Regards,

J.
morrijr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 18:39   #3
Rashemen
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Rashemen is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: splitting the virgin network

many thanks for the help and yes that seems a much more easier way. and thanks for the links
Rashemen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:00.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.