Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-05-2018, 12:00   #16
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,401
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Are you sure about advising an ex CS Call Centre agent to reboot their hub????

Sorry Kush, couldn't resist,
Haha in fairness, I've not actually rebooted my hub in a couple of weeks so maybe!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
I would get it sorted on the main forum if i was you, assuming you haven't rebooted it yet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Lol yes i know, but i am surprised he hasn't got the update as i think it is on general release now and based on his post stating 'it will look awful' suggested he wasn't aware that the fix was on general release now, atleast i think it is and not just on a trial and would have thought he would have tried the forum to find out what was going on.

But i could be wrong and it is possible lots of the public got put on the trial without knowing so everyone may still not have it.
I'm in a weird area, I don't even get 350mbit - 200mbit is the top tier available to me so it wouldn't surprise me if the rollout was not live here yet either. Luckily I'm not too bothered about the graph, my internet works just fine
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 21-05-2018, 11:20   #17
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,611
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

Having an absolute nightmare with Hub 3 over the past few days connection just keeps on dropping out.
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2018, 11:50   #18
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,632
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
Having an absolute nightmare with Hub 3 over the past few days connection just keeps on dropping out.

You should check your levels to see if they're bad, also a TBB graph can help also. It is probably your connection that is dodgy rather than the Hub3.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2018, 12:13   #19
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,611
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
You should check your levels to see if they're bad, also a TBB graph can help also. It is probably your connection that is dodgy rather than the Hub3.
How do I check the levels on Hub 3 had a look on 192.168.x.x before but can't seem to find the page like the old hub had

EDIT

Found it

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency(Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 299000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 21
2 323000000 -1.2 40.3 256 qam 24
3 315000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 23
4 307000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 22
5 291000000 -1 40.3 256 qam 20
6 283000000 -2 40.3 256 qam 19
7 275000000 -1.4 40.9 256 qam 18
8 267000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 17
9 259000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 16
10 251000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 15
11 243000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 14
12 235000000 -0.9 40.9 256 qam 13
13 227000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 12
14 219000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 11
15 211000000 -0.7 40.9 256 qam 10
16 203000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 9
17 195000000 -0.7 40.9 256 qam 8
18 187000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 7
19 179000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 6
20 171000000 -1.2 40.3 256 qam 5
21 163000000 -1 40.3 256 qam 4
22 155000000 -0.7 40.3 256 qam 3
23 147000000 -0.7 40.3 256 qam 2
24 139000000 -1.5 38.9 256 qam 1

Last edited by Gavin-D; 21-05-2018 at 12:18.
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2018, 12:18   #20
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,632
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

http://192.168.0.1/


You don't need to log in to check your levels, just click on 'Check router status' then the download and upload tab.


Hopefully someone will see this post and can advise on whether they're ok or not.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2018, 12:52   #21
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 794
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
How do I check the levels on Hub 3 had a look on 192.168.x.x before but can't seem to find the page like the old hub had

EDIT

Found it

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency(Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 299000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 21
2 323000000 -1.2 40.3 256 qam 24
3 315000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 23
4 307000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 22
5 291000000 -1 40.3 256 qam 20
6 283000000 -2 40.3 256 qam 19
7 275000000 -1.4 40.9 256 qam 18
8 267000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 17
9 259000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 16
10 251000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 15
11 243000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 14
12 235000000 -0.9 40.9 256 qam 13
13 227000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 12
14 219000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 11
15 211000000 -0.7 40.9 256 qam 10
16 203000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 9
17 195000000 -0.7 40.9 256 qam 8
18 187000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 7
19 179000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 6
20 171000000 -1.2 40.3 256 qam 5
21 163000000 -1 40.3 256 qam 4
22 155000000 -0.7 40.3 256 qam 3
23 147000000 -0.7 40.3 256 qam 2
24 139000000 -1.5 38.9 256 qam 1
Your power levels look good and so does your SNR If you can post the upstream data

For future reference https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...6/td-p/2271297
Martin_D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2018, 12:59   #22
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,611
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_D View Post
Your power levels look good and so does your SNR If you can post the upstream data

For future reference https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...6/td-p/2271297
Thanks

I've posted all the data here https://www.cableforum.uk/board/show...php?t=33706399
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2018, 22:59   #23
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,356
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Hub 3 - Yeh or Neh?

If you haven't done so already pull the power cable out of the back of the shub and then plug it back in again
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:16.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.