Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Win 10 Speed slow

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Win 10 Speed slow
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-01-2019, 14:48   #31
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 7,600
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Win 10 Speed slow

TCPOptimiser should sort the problem out.

Quick and simple.

Start the program with administrative permissions: right-click on the program, choose "Run as administrator" -> OK
Choose your maximum connection speed (as advertised from your ISP) in the slider bar.(or move slider fully to the right if over 100Mbps connection)
Choose your Network Adapter that connects you to the Internet (or tick "Modify all network adapters")
Pick "Optimal settings" from the radio-buttons near the bottom of the program
Click on the "Apply changes" button, choose to create backup and log, and reboot when prompted
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-01-2019, 11:23   #32
copernob
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 99
copernob can only hope to improve
Re: Win 10 Speed slow

Thank You Maximus--I will read them all..Forgot about the 100 at end. Cheers..Pip08456-I used TCPOptomiser before n all it did was put it on 1500 of which it should be anyway...How else does it help...? Thanks.

---------- Post added at 10:14 ---------- Previous post was at 09:38 ----------

OK-You might find this Strange or even Stupid, but I found on my PC Startup it started quicker in Modem Mode n got to Desktop far quicker than in Router mode...

I installed TCPOptomizer and it never did anything. (it never does) Still the same speeds.
I did find that the Fastest speed using OOkla was from Wolves,218 slowest from bristol.164
It has to be Windows 10 which I must admit, is on an older PC bought from Aldi's a long time ago. At least I know the Modem is OK. Many Thanks.

---------- Post added at 11:23 ---------- Previous post was at 10:14 ----------

AGAIN, I find this Strange..As My printers are only a few feet away and Working..

1 Your broadband connection is working.
2 Gateway IPv4 address is valid.
3 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to EPSON5AF515.
4 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to WN3000RPv3.
5 Please place your WiFi device near the Hub 3.0.
6 Your broadband connection is down.
7 The temperature of your Hub 3.0 is normal.
BROADBAND is ON & Working...lol I got Ghosts..
copernob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2019, 13:34   #33
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,550
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Win 10 Speed slow

you should go with plan A from before xmas and buy a proper router. Plan B is never buy a pc from a supermarket because they buy the cheapest naff they can get their hands on say it is half price, was 500 now 250.

True story for you, a guy who I work with bought his son a new laptop for xmas for uni and before xmas he asked me if I could upgrade the ram for him in advance so it was good to go. I told him I would need the model number so I could look at the specs and see what the upgrade options are. It was a HP "stream" series notebook and the ram is soldered straight onto the motherboard and neither upgradable or replaceable and the "HDD" was 32gb, it was basically a memory stick soldered to the motherboard. The more and more I read about it the more I cringed and I politely told him it was a pile of junk, I wouldn't have one if you gave it to me for free and I would take it back and swap it for something better which I would happily provide recommendations for. He told me he was going to take it back but I don't think he did. Any problems they have going forward is his own fault because he failed to listen to very sound and reasoned advice.

Hint hint.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2019, 13:45   #34
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 7,600
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Win 10 Speed slow

Not onlthat General but they are also loaded with bloatware!
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:33   #35
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,406
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Win 10 Speed slow

Perform your tests in Safe Mode with Networking.

This is the cleanest way to test the PC hasn't got some dodgy software or configuration on it. Test your speeds with that and report back.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:25   #36
copernob
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 99
copernob can only hope to improve
Re: Win 10 Speed slow

Ah Well Now! Was bought as a backup PC. Windows 7 Run Perfectly for years...
Decided to try Win 10 to see if it would work on this PC. It's a tad slow at startup because I use a 1tb hdd. (no probs there) I'm not a complete duffer (only with some things) Both my PCs are Tweaked to my requirements, not microsofts. This Old PC with win 10 was Running Smoothly until a few updates ago. So in my minds eye it has to be one of the updates. (i could be wrong) but which one, God only knows. I been in Safemode too many times now n its nada nada nothing found. NO BLOATWARE in any of my PCs. Reason, if shop bought I wiope clean n start again. My other PC that Runs Win 7 is a Self Build so any bloatware on there is down to me. General Maximus---I always listen to those such as yourself who knows better than I. BUT, before i go buying any other Router I need to find the Culprit in this Win10 pc first. I don't like being defeated, which is reason I ask questions for help. Yesterday my "4 Port USB Gigabit Network Server" Stop working in my Win 7 PC, was OK in the old Win10 pc, Go figure. After messing around All day in Safe Mode etc. I got it to work again. Somehow the Windows Installer in Services was STOPPED. Go figure. I think I got a VOODO in my House. lol Thanks for the Help, Appreciated...I will let you know if I ever get to the bottom of the slow speed and if n when I buy a New Router. Will be the ASUS RT AC-68U AC1900. Take Care All.
copernob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
ecart
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:22.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.