Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Wireless access point

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Wireless access point
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2018, 10:47   #1
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 576
daveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation era
Wireless access point

Hi all
I've set up an older router (Linksys E3200) as a wireless access point to improve the wifi upstairs. It works fine, my question is will (or should) the 3 spare LAN ports on the linksys also function. I haven't actually tried it as I have nothing currently to try with but I was just wondering. If I ever needed them and they didn't work I wouldn't know if it was by design or a problem.
Thanks
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-12-2018, 00:52   #2
Matth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: BB:M, TV:XL, Phone:M, Loyalty
Posts: 2,502
Matth has reached the bronze age
Matth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze age
Re: Wireless access point

As I understand it, they should / do still operate as a 4 port switch
Matth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 11:52   #3
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 576
daveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation eradaveeb has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Wireless access point

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matth View Post
As I understand it, they should / do still operate as a 4 port switch
Thanks Matt
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:39.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.