Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2018, 09:29   #5776
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,391
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Still on the old firmware here.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old Yesterday, 15:40   #5777
Westyfield2
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Westyfield2 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Just got Virgin Media fitted. I'm in a "Project Lightning" area in Bath so fibre to the premises with a Vector Boostral 611 RFoG converter fitted at the house.

I'm the first in the road to have it go live, but no idea whether the old coax cabled areas in the city historically suffer from congestion or not.

This is my Virgin Media BQM:



And this is BT Infinity VDSL:




Currently the Virgin Media Super Hub 3 is just sat idle. All my connectivity is through the VDSL line. But when I start using it I'll put the TG2492 into modem mode and connect it to my router.

So my question is... For a connection that's just sat idle I'm seeing a lot of latency! Is that just what DOCSIS is like vs VDSL?

I did connect a phone to the WiFi and run a speedtest and the headline speeds seemed fine: 384Mbps / 21.7Mbps.
Westyfield2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:06   #5778
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 334
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Westyfield2 View Post
Just got Virgin Media fitted. I'm in a "Project Lightning" area in Bath so fibre to the premises with a Vector Boostral 611 RFoG converter fitted at the house.

I'm the first in the road to have it go live, but no idea whether the old coax cabled areas in the city historically suffer from congestion or not.

This is my Virgin Media BQM:



And this is BT Infinity VDSL:




Currently the Virgin Media Super Hub 3 is just sat idle. All my connectivity is through the VDSL line. But when I start using it I'll put the TG2492 into modem mode and connect it to my router.

So my question is... For a connection that's just sat idle I'm seeing a lot of latency! Is that just what DOCSIS is like vs VDSL?

I did connect a phone to the WiFi and run a speedtest and the headline speeds seemed fine: 384Mbps / 21.7Mbps.
That’s a standard BQM graph for a Hub 3 that hasn’t got the latest .608 firmware. Once the Hub has the latest firmware pushed to it, it’ll “fix” the graph and make it look more reasonable. But it’ll still have more “jitter” compared to your VDSL BQM.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:18   #5779
Westyfield2
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Westyfield2 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon22 View Post
That’s a standard BQM graph for a Hub 3 that hasn’t got the latest .608 firmware. Once the Hub has the latest firmware pushed to it, it’ll “fix” the graph and make it look more reasonable. But it’ll still have more “jitter” compared to your VDSL BQM.
Firmware came out of the box as 9.1.116V

Any ideas how long to get the update?
Westyfield2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:23   #5780
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 334
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Westyfield2 View Post
Firmware came out of the box as 9.1.116V

Any ideas how long to get the update?
It’s up to VM to push the firmware to your Hub. I believe it’s done on an area by area basis. It may be that it’s not available yet but, it might be worth a restart or even a factory reset to see if it pulls the firmware down.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:29.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.