Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 2nd Hub 3 as router

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

2nd Hub 3 as router
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-03-2019, 19:03   #1
saabmania2
 
saabmania2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunny SouthEast
Services: VIP Pack
Posts: 671
saabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond reputesaabmania2 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to saabmania2
2nd Hub 3 as router

Hi,
I was sent 2 hub 3's by VM a year or so back and they didn't want the 2nd one back??
so my question is can I use it as a repeater or extender for the wireless network as the wifi is poor on the original one, I also have a seperate spare virgin coax connection at the other end of the house if that helps where I want to put the 2nd hub 3 but not sure If I can do this or indeed need it?
Can this be done at all or am I thinking along the wrong lines?

could do with some help on this please chaps
__________________
Marrage is a circle of rings, Engagement ring,Wedding ring and suffering
saabmania2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 17-03-2019, 09:36   #2
arcimedes
cf.mega poster
 
arcimedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oxfordshire
Services: TV XL ,TiVo X 2, 200Mb Broadband XL phone
Posts: 1,132
arcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond reputearcimedes has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2nd Hub 3 as router

You cant connect it to the coax. The only thing you could do would be to connect it to your other hub but as a minimum you would have to turn the the Hub3 thats connected to the coax to modem mode. Then the second hub might work. Try it and see.
arcimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2019, 09:48   #3
Brunel
Chief Mechanical Engineer
 
Brunel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WEST RIDING of YORKSHIRE.
Services: V.M. VIVID 100 November 62018. Finally conne
Posts: 98
Brunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enough
Re: 2nd Hub 3 as router

You can easily use an old ADSL router as a WiFi extender, lots of info on the interweb.

The Hub 3 stays in router mode.
Brunel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2019, 17:55   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,761
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: 2nd Hub 3 as router

ja, the problem is that if you had a normal router or if the shub was a proper router then you would be able to do it no problem because the features you would need to enable and disable would be there for it. The problem is that the shub isn't a proper router and can really only do one thing.
By trying to connect it to the coax/VM network you are essentially asking it to serve as a second gateway and have it's own ip routable ip address and VM won't let you do that. If you somehow managed to get it connected and working with the other router you would still have a messy network and double natting.
The best thing you can do if you feel you need the extra wifi coverage is to put the shub in modem mode relieving it of all routing responsibility and buy a proper which in itself will probably fix your problem because it will be better and if it doesn't you can always get a second and the two proper routers will have built in features that will work together. As an example, my primary router is upstairs on one side of the house and I have a second downstairs on the other side of the house which is in access point mode. There are options on routers which you can tweak (like disabling dhcp) which can make routers mimic certain roles but I don't have to do anything on the one downstairs. Because it is a good router it has certain preconfigured functions. When I put it in access point mode, all the settings are changed and it knows what it is doing and is hassle free.
This would be the bees knees for you and is what I have got and uses AI Mesh which is something you may also want to look at.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/ASUS-AC1900...us+ac68u&psc=1
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2019, 10:18   #5
Halcyon
Hello !
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: East Midlands
Services: VMedia 10mb
Posts: 15,634
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Halcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered starsHalcyon is seeing silvered stars
Re: 2nd Hub 3 as router

Could you not run an Ethernet cable from your current main router upto a Wirelss access point.

Then give the access point the same SSID.
__________________
.
-

Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2019, 18:37   #6
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,200
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: 2nd Hub 3 as router

Quote:
Originally Posted by saabmania2 View Post
Hi,
I was sent 2 hub 3's by VM a year or so back and they didn't want the 2nd one back??
so my question is can I use it as a repeater or extender for the wireless network as the wifi is poor on the original one, I also have a seperate spare virgin coax connection at the other end of the house if that helps where I want to put the 2nd hub 3 but not sure If I can do this or indeed need it?
Can this be done at all or am I thinking along the wrong lines?

could do with some help on this please chaps
https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Super-Hub-used-as-an-access-point/m-p/3074491#M97736

Try this link. It's for the SH2 but should work for the Hub 3.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:06.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.