Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Smart meters

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > General Discussion > Lifestyle

Smart meters
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-01-2019, 23:12   #16
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6,568
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Smart meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard s View Post
Do the smart ass meters need electricity to take the readings and send the signal to the supplier or are they using my lecy to run their meters and my wifi.
We pay for the electric used to run the monitoring unit if that's what you mean, that's why I disconnected it. Like Chris, electricity isn't wasted here anyway.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-01-2019, 09:43   #17
mrmistoffelees
067
 
mrmistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 42
Services: Many
Posts: 2,170
mrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appeal
mrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appealmrmistoffelees has a bronzed appeal
Re: Smart meters

Haven't had them fitted yet because they're not offering weekend appointments. Whilst i work from home I cannot be without an internet connection so doing them during the week is out of the question. especially as they can't give definitive appt times just morning or afternoon
__________________
Nerves of steel, heart of gold, knob of butter......
mrmistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2019, 10:09   #18
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 1,702
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Smart meters

I'd beware that suppliers still have stock of V1 meters that may not work with other suppliers and are trying to get rid of them.

They may also measure our Solar PV export and we could lose out. Our current meters don't register exported electricity so we get half generated even if we use all we generate (this is on top of the FIT payment). We could also win if we do export more but we try to run heavier loads in the morning when the solar "system" is running at best.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2019, 11:38   #19
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 14,844
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Smart meters

Quote:
Quote from nomadking:


I had electric and gas ones installed just a few months ago. If it keeps losing the connection, place it nearer the meters. The current usage in watts is likely to be there on the optional displays. It was there for me.
I set the unit to display watts but after a while it will completely reset, do a display test, then re-pair with the main meter and then displays usage today in . There is a signal strength display shows 3 bars out of 5 so I don't think that's why it resets.


Quote:
The thing to watch out for in assessing current usage is that items such as fridges, freezers, immersion heaters can suddenly start up. That would give a false current usage in watts.
It's actually in the same room as the freezer and fridge so I know when they startup As I say I have my own monitor unit and they agree to the last watt.

Quote:
Quote from Taf:


We had a scheduled power outage of an hour or so. Next door were away on holiday. When they came home, their fridge and freezer were minging as the smart meter did not turn the power back on after the outage.

I'm not sure if this was a fault, or how these meters work.
It's something that they don't tell you about on the electric ones: There's a main contactor in the box that can shut off the electricity remotely. Currently there are "no plans" to use this to remotely cut off the supply to people who don't pay their bills.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2019, 11:45   #20
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 7,591
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Smart meters

pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2019, 12:47   #21
gba93
ofc.founder_member
 
gba93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Camberley
Services: VIP 60
Posts: 783
gba93 has reached the bronze age
gba93 has reached the bronze agegba93 has reached the bronze agegba93 has reached the bronze agegba93 has reached the bronze agegba93 has reached the bronze age
Re: Smart meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by joglynne View Post
Same here.
... and here.
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Corsair Vengeance 16mb, 2 x Asus HD 6770
gba93 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2019, 14:29   #22
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 56
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 22,215
Paul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered stars
Paul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered stars
Re: Smart meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by papa smurf View Post
i keep turning down the offers to fit them.
Ditto.

Until the day I am forced into it, I will refuse to have one.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2019, 14:59   #23
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 14,844
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Smart meters

This is the one fitted here. It's badged as Aclara but is actually made by GE. (Labelled SGC1311)

I have yet to find the instructions on how to access the extra measurement features on the main display. (Such as VA, VAR and Power factor) According to the data sheet these are registered internally. There are two buttons (A and B) on the front but only A seems to rotate between several screens. I guess there's some secret button combination and timing to unlock the additional displays.

My own energy monitor reports these to the PC via a Modbus link (RS485). In addition line voltage, line frequency and load current. Updated 10 times a second.

The only advantage the smart meter really offers me is no estimated bills.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2019, 15:53   #24
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 200Mb Tivo STB
Posts: 4,376
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Smart meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
I set the unit to display watts but after a while it will completely reset, do a display test, then re-pair with the main meter and then displays usage today in . There is a signal strength display shows 3 bars out of 5 so I don't think that's why it resets.

It's actually in the same room as the freezer and fridge so I know when they startup As I say I have my own monitor unit and they agree to the last watt.


It's something that they don't tell you about on the electric ones: There's a main contactor in the box that can shut off the electricity remotely. Currently there are "no plans" to use this to remotely cut off the supply to people who don't pay their bills.
I think the emphasis is meant to be on how much it costs rather than how many KWh. That will be why the default display is in , as that is easier to understand on a day-to-day basis.


If the freezer is frost-free then it could be in a defrost phase where the heating element melts the frosted water build-up.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2019, 12:26   #25
Dude111
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,827
Dude111 has reached the bronze age
Dude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze age
Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy
What are members experiences?
We have one on our water meter that just transmits the current reading when the guy is here.....

Thankfully the power company IS NOT FORCING ELECTRIC SMART METERS.... They are not good (health risk) and a privacy risk!! (They can control what power YOU USE (If you have any smart appliances) and they dont have a right to do that if your paying the bill)

Power company said no one will ever be forced into getting one..... I have heard alot of power companies ARE TRYING TO which is quite sad.............
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2019, 13:17   #26
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 62
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 8,066
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Smart meters

My SWALEC Gas bill today..
Quote:
My SWALEC gas bill..

"As you're on our standard variable tariff your prices are now capped. There has also been a change to the way your Direct Debit discount is calculated. The annual fixed discount of 40 a year no longer applies. From 1 January 2019, your new discount will vary depending on how much energy you use, where you live and your meter type. The discount will be automatically applied to your standing charge and unit rates."
I hope that refers to prepayment meters and not a bl**dy smart one !!!
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2019, 18:02   #27
Tali
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: West Mids
Services: Ex TW, Tivo, V+, VIP50
Posts: 273
Tali has a spectacular aura about themTali has a spectacular aura about themTali has a spectacular aura about themTali has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Smart meters

Quote:
Do the smart ass meters need electricity to take the readings and send the signal to the supplier or are they using my lecy to run their meters and my wifi.
The meter itself is mains run but takes its power BEFORE the measuring components of the meter so you won't pay for the energy the meter uses to communicate with your supplier.

You will pay for the energy that the display that plugs into the wall uses.
Tali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2019, 18:08   #28
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 14,844
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Smart meters

Quote:
Quote from Tali:


The meter itself is mains run but takes its power BEFORE the measuring components of the meter so you won't pay for the energy the meter uses to communicate with your supplier.

You will pay for the energy that the display that plugs into the wall uses.
That'll be the POS that I dumped in the meter cupboard, unpowered to die.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.