Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2018, 21:11   #1
ethan103
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester
Services: VM350, Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 399
ethan103 is an unknown quantity at this point
Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

I wanted to know, my home is relatively new (2.5 years old) and it has both VM and BT Infinity, now, do they share any infrasture or line connection whatsoever?

Or do they run completely separate and independent?
ethan103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-04-2018, 21:13   #2
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North East/Scotland
Age: 35
Services: EE Fibre 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 999
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Totally different physical networks.
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 23:55   #3
ethan103
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester
Services: VM350, Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 399
ethan103 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weesteev View Post
Totally different physical networks.
Ok thank you, so having both services at my home wont make them cross talk or interfere with each other?
ethan103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 00:27   #4
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ethan103 View Post
Ok thank you, so having both services at my home wont make them cross talk or interfere with each other?
No, they can overlap
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 00:51   #5
ethan103
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester
Services: VM350, Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 399
ethan103 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
No, they can overlap
How so?
ethan103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 07:17   #6
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Sorry I wasn't clear. They do not interfere with each other and you can overlap services. I.e have bt running while you have virgin installed so you have no downtime
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 09:36   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,283
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
No, they can overlap
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethan103 View Post
How so?
he doesn't mean overlap as in interfere with one another, he means they can run simultaneously/alongside one another. They are completely different types of cable running to different street cabinets which won't be close to each other. The coax from VM will run under ground and your phone line for the Infinity will run over head on a pole. The only common point of intersection is your house so unless someone blows your house up you should never suffer from a loss of both services. Sometimes somebody (council/water board etc) digs up the road and cuts through a VM pipe by accident which will knock out your connection but it won't affect BT and likewise if there is a storm and a phone pole gets blown over it won't affect your VM connection.

I strongly recommend VM over BT. With VM there are no distance based speed restrictions so as long as you are in a cabled area the max speed available to your area (e.g. 200mbits) is what you will get. In contrast, BT/Openreach providers advertise e.g. 76mbits on Infinity 2 but it is all based on the distance to your local cabinet and as an example for me, the most I can get is 53mbits which pales in comparison to the 378 I get from VM.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 10:57   #8
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 98
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
he doesn't mean overlap as in interfere with one another, he means they can run simultaneously/alongside one another. They are completely different types of cable running to different street cabinets which won't be close to each other. The coax from VM will run under ground and your phone line for the Infinity will run over head on a pole. The only common point of intersection is your house so unless someone blows your house up you should never suffer from a loss of both services. Sometimes somebody (council/water board etc) digs up the road and cuts through a VM pipe by accident which will knock out your connection but it won't affect BT and likewise if there is a storm and a phone pole gets blown over it won't affect your VM connection.

I strongly recommend VM over BT. With VM there are no distance based speed restrictions so as long as you are in a cabled area the max speed available to your area (e.g. 200mbits) is what you will get. In contrast, BT/Openreach providers advertise e.g. 76mbits on Infinity 2 but it is all based on the distance to your local cabinet and as an example for me, the most I can get is 53mbits which pales in comparison to the 378 I get from VM.

This is all depends on your area. I'm fortunate enough to live in a area with both and close enough to cabinet for top sync.

Our 350 has several months out of the year where peak times it performs bad for even downloading just depends on the area. It's not quite as bad for congestion as it used to be back in Telewest days where congestion was never fixed but our headend has never been the best for performance.

The FTTC line from AAISP through BT's cabinet performs better for gaming not by just a slight amount but by a hell of a lot.
kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 12:16   #9
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post
This is all depends on your area. I'm fortunate enough to live in a area with both and close enough to cabinet for top sync.

Our 350 has several months out of the year where peak times it performs bad for even downloading just depends on the area. It's not quite as bad for congestion as it used to be back in Telewest days where congestion was never fixed but our headend has never been the best for performance.

The FTTC line from AAISP through BT's cabinet performs better for gaming not by just a slight amount but by a hell of a lot.
It also costs a hell of alot too
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 12:33   #10
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 98
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
It also costs a hell of alot too

Don't think 60 a month is unreasonable for good internet. I spend a lot of time working online and in general using the internet and play alot of games online so I get my money's worth.

The VM Bundle has value aswell i guess with the TV option but in this term you get what you pay for.
kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 13:27   #11
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 334
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post
Don't think 60 a month is unreasonable for good internet.
Got to agree with that. I certainly wouldn't mind paying that as long as the service is top notch. Heck, I'm paying nearly that with Virgin now that the discount has finished, and at the moment, I certainly wouldn't call their service top notch, at least for around here. I'm just waiting for the contract to end with Virgin and then see who to go with then. AAISP are certainly a possibility, along with Zen. I'd even go with BT.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 12:24   #12
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 95
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post
Don't think 60 a month is unreasonable for good internet. I spend a lot of time working online and in general using the internet and play alot of games online so I get my money's worth.

The VM Bundle has value aswell i guess with the TV option but in this term you get what you pay for.
AAISP are awesome but that 60 doesn't even get you unlimited data, it's 1TB a month.

At that cost I'd need a VM connection as well for "bulk data", steam games etc.

It's also about 1/5th of the speed of my VM connection that I pay 39 a month for.

I'd love for more ISPs to be like AAISP, hell if they offered unlimited for 60 a month I might even consider them (although I'd only get about 50mbit from them so maybe not) but you're comparing a rolls royce to a ford focus.

I do actually use AAISP for VoIP
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 18:19   #13
adduxi
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 388
adduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

I have both BT and VM running simultaneously for work redundancy and it works great. Using a Draytek Vigor 2860 and 2 old Asus RT66's for wireless access. Link is always up and never any issues.
adduxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2018, 09:23   #14
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 5,415
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Question About Virgin Media and BT Infinity?

Ditto what adduxi said, except both routers are ASU’s RT-AC68U. I use the HG612 modem on the Infinity service, though the HomeHub 6 at my other house is a reasonable gateway if you don’t need full router facilities.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:20.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.