Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | FTTP install: coax for Tivo V6 essential?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Installation Issues

FTTP install: coax for Tivo V6 essential?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2019, 15:53   #1
Emjay
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Emjay is an unknown quantity at this point
FTTP install: coax for Tivo V6 essential?

Hi,

Couldn't find a conclusive answer to this anywhere on this forum (or the net in general), so asking here.

I'm booked for a FTTP install shortly, and the fibre has been blown into the external wall box already. I fully understand what has to be installed to get the SuperHub connected, but my question relates to the Tivo v6.

Will this require a coax cable back to the RFoG PSU / SuperHub side of things, or can the v6 function fully from the ethernet port? (My house already has wired gigabit ethernet in the lounge and other rooms).

If not, then the installer has a considerably long and tortuous run of coax to fit. :-(

Any info re v6 functionality and the coax connection requirement gratefully received.

Thanks in advance,

MJ
Emjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 07-05-2019, 16:27   #2
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,619
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: FTTP install: coax for Tivo V6 essential?

A co-ax connection is required for the V6.

ps. Welcome to the fourm!
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 19:13   #3
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 315
vm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to all
Re: FTTP install: coax for Tivo V6 essential?

A coax run will be needed for the modem anyway, and to feed power back to the RFoG unit, so depending where you want the V6 in relation to the modem it may not be much extra?
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 08:59   #4
Emjay
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Emjay is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: FTTP install: coax for Tivo V6 essential?

Thanks for the replies folks.

The external wall box (with the Boostrall micronode inside) is one side of the property, and the lounge is the other, but its a very large bungalow and the only easily accessible wall to the lounge is actually the one that it shares with the attached garage.

All the internal floors are original 1930's oak parquet, and in beautiful condition, so there's no way the missus is going to let me get away with running cables around the skirting boards etc!

Looks like a run around the outside of the property, and into the garage, then through the wall is actually the easiest route. Guessing this will be just over a 35m run to where the PSU for the RFoG node and SuperHub will live.

I'll make sure there's nothing in the way before the installer arrives next week.

Thanks again.
Emjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:48.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.