Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | V6 Failed to Record Series Link

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

V6 Failed to Record Series Link
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2020, 13:07   #1
heavyside
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 468
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
V6 Failed to Record Series Link

An odd one this. Yesterday evening my V6 failed to record an episode of Bancroft on ITV1 HD. I had set a series link and episode one had recorded normally as expected. However there was no recording of episode two. When I checked Recording Hiccups it listed the episode as failed to record because it was 'Not Authorised'. I am on the top tier but surely ITV1 HD is available to all tiers. Anyone have any idea what's going on here?
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-01-2020, 13:39   #2
muppetman11
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,931
muppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny stars
muppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny stars
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyside View Post
An odd one this. Yesterday evening my V6 failed to record an episode of Bancroft on ITV1 HD. I had set a series link and episode one had recorded normally as expected. However there was no recording of episode two. When I checked Recording Hiccups it listed the episode as failed to record because it was 'Not Authorised'. I am on the top tier but surely ITV1 HD is available to all tiers. Anyone have any idea what's going on here?
I think there was an error with the series link information as the exact same happened to me on Sky Q.
muppetman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 13:44   #3
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,716
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Yeah, that's weird. Does it give any more detail when you press Info on the Hiccups entry?

If you manually tune to ITV1HD, does it work OK?

It is available on Catch Up, by the way

edit: Just seen muppetman's reply. That's really weird.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 14:05   #4
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,836
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

My series link recorded OK in Scotland. Perhaps only a regional issue?
Attached Images
File Type: png 69487A87-DC21-4C20-9716-5991F7EC47C3.png (439.8 KB, 13 views)
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 14:19   #5
muppetman11
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,931
muppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny stars
muppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny stars
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
My series link recorded OK in Scotland. Perhaps only a regional issue?
I'm in Granada region
muppetman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 14:34   #6
denphone
Still alive and fighting
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 52,579
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Fine here in the South West region.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 15:03   #7
heavyside
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 468
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Yeah, that's weird. Does it give any more detail when you press Info on the Hiccups entry?

If you manually tune to ITV1HD, does it work OK?

It is available on Catch Up, by the way

edit: Just seen muppetman's reply. That's really weird.
When I press OK for more info it just gives the normal programme info and nothing additional about the fault. ITV1 HD is working as it should. The V6 replaced the recording with a Catch Up link inside the Series Link folder. I'll use that when I get around to viewing it but I try and avoid catch up if at all possible (iPlayer excepted) because of the un-skippable ads which annoy me no end. I'm in London (region 21) if it's important.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 15:08   #8
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,716
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Does the 'Info' button (rather than OK) say anything more?

The fact you're in London at least rules out it being a Granada-only thing.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 15:17   #9
matty1968
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sheffield
Services: Tivo 500GB, XL TV, 60MB BB, XL Telephone + additional V HD box
Posts: 19
matty1968 is on a distinguished roadmatty1968 is on a distinguished road
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Recorded OK for me in Sheffield, where ITV 1 HD is the Granada feed.
matty1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 16:41   #10
heavyside
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 468
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Does the 'Info' button (rather than OK) say anything more?

The fact you're in London at least rules out it being a Granada-only thing.
No, it just displays the normal programme info and options with no more information about the failure to record. As you say, it's weird, and has not happened before. Last epidode this evening, I hope it records normally.

---------- Post added at 15:41 ---------- Previous post was at 14:20 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Does the 'Info' button (rather than OK) say anything more?

The fact you're in London at least rules out it being a Granada-only thing.
Re my last post. My mistake, I was hitting too many buttons. I now have an error message.

'Not Authorised. The show was not recorded because the Tivo box encountered an unexpected error. (R120)'

Does this shed any light on the failed recording?
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 23:28   #11
Raider999
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,037
Raider999 has a spectacular aura about themRaider999 has a spectacular aura about themRaider999 has a spectacular aura about themRaider999 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by muppetman11 View Post
I think there was an error with the series link information as the exact same happened to me on Sky Q.

My series link for Bancroft appears to have worked ok on my Sky HD box - recordings are there (not tried playing them as yet)
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2020, 10:14   #12
heavyside
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 468
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: V6 Failed to Record Series Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
My series link for Bancroft appears to have worked ok on my Sky HD box - recordings are there (not tried playing them as yet)
It was only episode two that failed to record. Episodes one and three recorded normally. I watched episode two via Catch Up and thankfully I was able to fast-forward the ads at the beginning and there were no ads during the episode which surprised me as on the rare occassion when I tried to watch something (on for instace Chanel 4) the ads were un-skippable.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.