Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 500mb Question

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

500mb Question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2019, 20:12   #76
Mythica
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 437
Mythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation era
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
Im complaining because as a company ANY company should be looking out for their long term revenue as much as any new and they dont seem to ever do this.
And what about their highest paying customers? Isn't it fair they get the new product first? Some people can't even get 500Mb on the VVIP package due to the area not being ready.
Mythica is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-05-2019, 20:21   #77
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 67
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,084
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: 500mb Question

Yes this is what im on about when i say their long standing customers.

If the area hasnt been upgraded yet then its unavoidable but i think Virgin really need a rethink with their approach to sales.

Ive been with Virgin now between their NTL names and Rebrands etc etc here 12 years and 7 years when i was married at my old place and would have liked the option as an almost 20 year customer to have had the option to upgrade for a reasonable price.

Last edited by alanbjames; 01-05-2019 at 20:29.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 20:53   #78
Mythica
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 437
Mythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation era
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
Yes this is what im on about when i say their long standing customers.

If the area hasnt been upgraded yet then its unavoidable but i think Virgin really need a rethink with their approach to sales.

Ive been with Virgin now between their NTL names and Rebrands etc etc here 12 years and 7 years when i was married at my old place and would have liked the option as an almost 20 year customer to have had the option to upgrade for a reasonable price.
I don't really believe in loyalty when it comes to business. A business isn't there to offer long standing customers first choice, it's to make as much money as possible.
Mythica is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 21:06   #79
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Smile Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythica View Post
And what about their highest paying customers? Isn't it fair they get the new product first? Some people can't even get 500Mb on the VVIP package due to the area not being ready.
said it b4 they deserve the 500Mbps .... £140 is allot of green!

Iíve been thinking wouldnít it be wise to keep vivid500 until the hub4 makes an appearance? .... picture the scenario ..... average Joe is sitting on his laptop trying to get 500Mbps outta the hub3 WiFi

Selling a product when the hardware ainít upto the task is abit risky donít u think?

I know thereís ethernet but folks want speed via wireless!
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 21:14   #80
Mythica
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 437
Mythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation era
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonB79 View Post
said it b4 they deserve the 500Mbps .... £140 is allot of green!

Iíve been thinking wouldnít it be wise to keep vivid500 until the hub4 makes an appearance? .... picture the scenario ..... average Joe is sitting on his laptop trying to get 500Mbps outta the hub3 WiFi

Selling a product when the hardware ainít upto the task is abit risky donít u think?

I know thereís ethernet but folks want speed via wireless!
I can get 500Mb out of it on wifi. I've had 480 out of it sat in the next room.
Mythica is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 21:25   #81
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Question Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythica View Post
I can get 500Mb out of it on wifi. I've had 480 out of it sat in the next room.
🤯 seriously???? 👍🏻 Iíve had pretty much every Linksys and Netgear router going and never had more then 380Mbps MAX, itís usually between 200 & 300Mbps mark! maybe my area is oversubscribed!
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 21:30   #82
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,220
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 500mb Question

The Hub3 is fine it'll be the other devices that limit it.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 21:35   #83
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
The Hub3 is fine it'll be the other devices that limit it.
i understand that! 👍🏻 but Iím using a AC1900 USB3 dongle mate 🍻 .... itís link rate is 1.3GB and itís pretty close to the router .... if the hub3 is capable of 500Mbps via WiFi then surely a supposedly gigabit ready R8000P should aswell! my area is obviously oversubscribed! 😔
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 21:49   #84
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,220
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonB79 View Post
i understand that! 👍🏻 but Iím using a AC1900 USB3 dongle mate 🍻 .... itís link rate is 1.3GB and itís pretty close to the router .... if the hub3 is capable of 500Mbps via WiFi then surely a supposedly gigabit ready R8000P should aswell! my area is obviously oversubscribed! 😔
Test it wired to be sure.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 22:02   #85
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Thumbs up Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Test it wired to be sure.
will do mate! 👍🏻 been educated today! ☺️ genuinely never knew the hub3 was capable of 500Mb via WiFi! 🤓

Iíll do afew tests tomorrow via Ethernet and see whatís going on with my speeds! 👍🏻 been getting between 200//300 (via WiFi) for months! 🤔

thanks! 🍻
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 08:55   #86
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,998
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonB79 View Post
maybe my area is oversubscribed!
that's got nothing to do with it, you need to do a wired test first to ascertain what your maximum achievable speed is and then you should be able to get that over wireless as well. If you can get full speed (350mbit tier) of around 378mbits then you will be looking to get that over wireless as well (I can) and similarly if there is a congestion issue on VM's network and you can only get 200mbits wired for example, then that is all you are going to get wireless as well.
You have got to remember that the wireless connection is only from the device to the router and from the router it is a wired/cabled connection all across VM's network and beyond. Your wireless may be top notch but if you are doing a speed test or establishing any kind of connection outside of your lan the transfer speed will be as fast as the weakest link. As an example, if you tried to download something from me I can upload at 3MB/sec so that is all you are going to get. This is why you always need to do a wired test when diagnosing connection problems.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight

Last edited by General Maximus; 02-05-2019 at 08:58.
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 13:23   #87
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
that's got nothing to do with it, you need to do a wired test first to ascertain what your maximum achievable speed is and then you should be able to get that over wireless as well. If you can get full speed (350mbit tier) of around 378mbits then you will be looking to get that over wireless as well (I can) and similarly if there is a congestion issue on VM's network and you can only get 200mbits wired for example, then that is all you are going to get wireless as well.
You have got to remember that the wireless connection is only from the device to the router and from the router it is a wired/cabled connection all across VM's network and beyond. Your wireless may be top notch but if you are doing a speed test or establishing any kind of connection outside of your lan the transfer speed will be as fast as the weakest link. As an example, if you tried to download something from me I can upload at 3MB/sec so that is all you are going to get. This is why you always need to do a wired test when diagnosing connection problems.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ 🍻 - good advice as usual GM! 🤓

---------- Post added at 13:23 ---------- Previous post was at 12:46 ----------

just did an Ethernet speedtest via Edinburgh and got 250 / 36 😑 .... so looks like itís my connection rather then WiFi 🧐 .... should have thought summit was up cause my NAS WiFi file transfers are about 800Mbps! ☺️

oh well lol! 😂
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 15:04   #88
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 62
Services: V.VIP,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 514
Tricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation era
Re: 500mb Question

What a carry on
I was on the phone to them about V.VIP and just as it was being completed she put me on hold 'for a moment' and then I got cut off. So I went on web chat and someone else took over.

Then,the original advisor phoned me back on my mobile and told me that someone will ring me back next Thursday because as we are Virgin Mobile customers 'we have too many sims'
Also,I wouldnt get an extra V6 as I have to pay extra for it. (We have a V6 and a Tivo)
2x V6 are for new customers only.
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 15:45   #89
Mythica
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 437
Mythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation eraMythica has entered a golden reputation era
Re: 500mb Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tricky Trevor View Post
What a carry on
I was on the phone to them about V.VIP and just as it was being completed she put me on hold 'for a moment' and then I got cut off. So I went on web chat and someone else took over.

Then,the original advisor phoned me back on my mobile and told me that someone will ring me back next Thursday because as we are Virgin Mobile customers 'we have too many sims'
Also,I wouldnt get an extra V6 as I have to pay extra for it. (We have a V6 and a Tivo)
2x V6 are for new customers only.
If you are on a package that has two V6s as part of that package then you are already paying for it. I'd request the TiVo is replaced to a V6 if you go onto the VVIP bundle.
Mythica is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 16:41   #90
ldc2710
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NOTTS
Age: 41
Services: virgin vip package
Posts: 32
ldc2710 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to ldc2710
Re: 500mb Question

ive just upgraded to the v.vip and i had a tivo and a v6 and now have 2 v6 boxs and im not a new customer
ldc2710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
Dick Izzard
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:18.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.