Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 500mb Question

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

500mb Question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-05-2019, 07:12   #136
mike86
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 109
mike86 is on a distinguished roadmike86 is on a distinguished road
Re: 500mb Question

These days they send prepaid packaging so you can send the TiVo back to them
mike86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-05-2019, 17:56   #137
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 62
Services: V.VIP,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 515
Tricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation era
Re: 500mb Question

Cheers for that Mike. I'll look out for that when the 2nd V6 arrives tomorrow
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2019, 16:09   #138
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 62
Services: V.VIP,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 515
Tricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation era
Re: 500mb Question

Yep,as you said Mike,I can send the Tivo back in the same box that the V6 came in this morniing with a barcoded label for the collect + shop around the corner.
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2019, 20:07   #139
thedotlair
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 19
thedotlair is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 500mb Question

Interesting on the VMB side doing the 500mb upgrade - already have the 4 port Hitron and they're insisting on sending out an engineer (tomorrow, 15th) to install the 500mb service.

Not complaining but thought it would have been a remote upgrade as I already have the four port
thedotlair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2019, 22:28   #140
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 733
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: 500mb Question

I also have a pending order for the business 500 Mb/s service (as I am on an old tariff I will actually save money!) Initially they told me it would simply be a remote upgrade, but was called today to apologise to say they need to send an engineer on Thursday to swap the Hitron. In my case the reason given is because I have the original 2 voice port Hitron and they will only offer the service on the second generation 4 voice port Hitron. No idea why....

I don't even want to use the voice ports, but telling them that made no difference - it has to be changed. BenMcr - any insight you can offer on this?

On another note the Hitron firmware updated last night.

Last edited by ccarmock; 14-05-2019 at 22:32.
ccarmock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2019, 22:48   #141
thedotlair
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 19
thedotlair is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 500mb Question

Same here on the tariff - only 2 but better than nothing The voice ports are useless to me as they're not something I personally use. They used the same reason for the engineer visit to me even though I've got the 4 port version. Not gunna complain with new hardware though

Saw your post about the firmware but didn't both doing anything with the new hub tomorrow. The new one should auto upgrade as soon as it's connected though.
thedotlair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2019, 19:22   #142
thedotlair
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 19
thedotlair is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 500mb Question

I thought they were talking about the LAN ports �� I definitely had one of the older 2 ports as well.

Upgrade is complete though

thedotlair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2019, 20:20   #143
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 733
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: 500mb Question

Did the engineer say why you need the swap for the 4 voice port version for the upgrade?
ccarmock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2019, 20:41   #144
thedotlair
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 19
thedotlair is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 500mb Question

He mentioned something about them wanting to get rid of all the 2 port versions ... didn't really make sense but I can see if they want to do that
thedotlair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2019, 15:26   #145
trickytree
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nottingham
Services: VVIP500
Posts: 427
trickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about them
Re: 500mb Question

I had not been on this forum for some time until yesterday and so saw VVIP mentioned for the first time.
We have a mobile deal with Virgin already paying just over 10 for nothing like unlimited.

I selected thinking of leaving hoping to get UK which used to happen but got offshore. They transferred me to the special VVIP department and without even asking they just offered the package for 99 per month and told me to call in April to see what they could do when it was close to ending.
They are going to transfer the existing phone sim to the new unlimited today.

Well impressed and quite a saving for the next year at least.
trickytree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:14.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.