Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Possible to have stand alone Broadband?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2019, 16:09   #1
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV FH V6 and Phone
Posts: 706
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

Is it possible to have Virgin Broadband as a stand alone service without phone or TV? At the moment I have BB200 FH TV and Phone and I am thinking of getting rid of the phone and TV as I do not use it much, if it is possible any idea roughly how much the BB is going to cost me?

Thanks
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-05-2019, 16:14   #2
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,634
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

Yes, it's possible https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/bro...broadband-only
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 16:58   #3
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 7,953
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

Crazy way to do it.
e.g.
50Mb 37.00pm without phone.

50Mb 27.00pm with phone. You don't even have to plug a phone into the line.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 17:13   #4
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,634
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

VIVID 50 Broadband + Phone is 44 a month - there is a 12 month new customer discount that makes it 27

Broadband on it's own doesn't currently have a introductory discount.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 17:27   #5
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,998
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimate View Post
Is it possible to have Virgin Broadband as a stand alone service without phone or TV? At the moment I have BB200 FH TV and Phone and I am thinking of getting rid of the phone and TV as I do not use it much, if it is possible any idea roughly how much the BB is going to cost me?

Thanks
as the others have eluded to the system is very backwards, it is going to be the same price if not cheaper for you to keep the phone and/or tv. I have had a bb/phone/tv bundle for donkeys years with three different models of set top boxes but none of them have ever been connected or used. We use the phone and BB from Virgin and have tv from Sky. We keep the Virgin tv on the package because it works out cheaper.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 10:54   #6
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV FH V6 and Phone
Posts: 706
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

You are right Maximus, thank you all for your inputs.
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 23:01   #7
linwelin
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 189
linwelin is on a distinguished roadlinwelin is on a distinguished road
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

does that price include line rental?
linwelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 08:31   #8
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,998
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

I don't think you pay line rental with BB, only for phone. Either way though, whatever the advertised price is for BB is the only price you pay so if you do pay some form of line rental it is included in the price.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 20:24   #9
gunner45
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London
Services: TV XL with V6 box + phone, Vivid 200, VM Superhub 3
Posts: 76
gunner45 is on a distinguished roadgunner45 is on a distinguished road
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

Note that 350Mbps is not available in all areas, and that 500Mbps is only available as part of the quad play V.VID bundle.
gunner45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 22:22   #10
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 7,953
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
I don't think you pay line rental with BB, only for phone. Either way though, whatever the advertised price is for BB is the only price you pay so if you do pay some form of line rental it is included in the price.
Can't remember if it was OFCOM or the ASA who decided line rental had to become part of the total price.

Anyone now taking BB from any ISP does not pay a separate line rental on top of the quoted price.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2019, 12:53   #11
Aye Up
Barking up the wrong tree
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Manchester
Age: 35
Services: Sky+HD Cinema & Sports VM Phone & 200Mb Gamer, BT Phone Line & Broadband YouView
Posts: 64
Aye Up will become famous soon enoughAye Up will become famous soon enoughAye Up will become famous soon enough
Re: Possible to have stand alone Broadband?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Can't remember if it was OFCOM or the ASA who decided line rental had to become part of the total price.

Anyone now taking BB from any ISP does not pay a separate line rental on top of the quoted price.
ASA made the ruling, as they felt the separation of costs was misleading, given you would see a cheap headline price for the broadband, but would then be stung with the line rental.
Aye Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:50.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.