Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please document any V6 issues here.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Please document any V6 issues here.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2017, 00:05   #331
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,257
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Because all the HDMI cable supplied with the V6 box are 'High Speed' i.e support 4K / 1080P etc.

So asking if it's a VM one rules out other cables that may be 'Standard Speed' and are only rated for 720P or 1080i.
I thought that all HDMI cables were much the same, some manufacturers insisted that the more expensive cables were better, but others said that cheaper ones did exactly the same job as all they do is send a digital signal, where everything is sent as 0s and 1s, is this not the case now?
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-12-2017, 00:21   #332
jj20x
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
I thought that all HDMI cables were much the same, some manufacturers insisted that the more expensive cables were better, but others said that cheaper ones did exactly the same job as all they do is send a digital signal, where everything is sent as 0s and 1s, is this not the case now?
Digital electricity? Hmmm!

There are several HDMI versions and specifications, this may help:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 07:17   #333
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,460
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Because all the HDMI cable supplied with the V6 box are 'High Speed' i.e support 4K / 1080P etc.

So asking if it's a VM one rules out other cables that may be 'Standard Speed' and are only rated for 720P or 1080i.
Interesting Ben so we are potentially saying it is the cable as the engineer who fitted my V6 box as far as I am aware did not replace my original HDMI lead installed with my old TiVo!
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 08:38   #334
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhatter67 View Post
Interesting Ben so we are potentially saying it is the cable as the engineer who fitted my V6 box as far as I am aware did not replace my original HDMI lead installed with my old TiVo!
The HDMI leads provided now are exactly the same as the ones that have been used since Tivo was first introduced.

If the lead isnt fast enough you will loose the picture completely, you wont get stuttering
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 09:42   #335
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,460
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
The HDMI leads provided now are exactly the same as the ones that have been used since Tivo was first introduced.

If the lead isnt fast enough you will loose the picture completely, you wont get stuttering
So as the poster said on a thread on VM is it a firmware issue?
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 10:31   #336
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhatter67 View Post
So as the poster said on a thread on VM is it a firmware issue?
I think so, the exact same thing happened when the tivo came out. Also installing a HDMI splitter that strips hdcp solves the issue so that confirms it for me
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 11:05   #337
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,316
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

OK, here are some things to try.

1) Make sure the TV firmware is up to date
2) Try all the HDMI inputs on the TV. On some Samsung TVs they aren't all equivalent.
3) Go into the Video Output Formats setting on the V6, and enable the 2160p Passthrough setting.
4) Disable the 2160 resolutions, and enable the 1080 ones. (I appreciate this won't then be UHD, but it's a useful clue if it fixes it)

Is the stutter random or at a fixed interval? If fixed, at what interval does it happen?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
The HDMI leads provided now are exactly the same as the ones that have been used since Tivo was first introduced.
There are some old VM leads that aren't up to spec. Possibly they are from V+ days. But I asked that question because more commonly customers buy their own expensive "gold plated" ones, and they are rubbish.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 11:33   #338
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,460
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
OK, here are some things to try.

1) Make sure the TV firmware is up to date
2) Try all the HDMI inputs on the TV. On some Samsung TVs they aren't all equivalent.
3) Go into the Video Output Formats setting on the V6, and enable the 2160p Passthrough setting.
4) Disable the 2160 resolutions, and enable the 1080 ones. (I appreciate this won't then be UHD, but it's a useful clue if it fixes it)

Is the stutter random or at a fixed interval? If fixed, at what interval does it happen?



There are some old VM leads that aren't up to spec. Possibly they are from V+ days. But I asked that question because more commonly customers buy their own expensive "gold plated" ones, and they are rubbish.
Will try tonight,
Thanks SP!
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 12:43   #339
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31
Services: VM V6 TiVo (+MRS & HDR) 350/20mb BB, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BT TV, DAB, Panasonic 4k/HDR
Posts: 706
ozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to all
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Samsung's have an issue with this on different devices - changing the 'Auto Motion Plus' will help but often needs changing when switching to other devices.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 19:06   #340
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,460
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
OK, here are some things to try.

1) Make sure the TV firmware is up to date
2) Try all the HDMI inputs on the TV. On some Samsung TVs they aren't all equivalent.
3) Go into the Video Output Formats setting on the V6, and enable the 2160p Passthrough setting.
4) Disable the 2160 resolutions, and enable the 1080 ones. (I appreciate this won't then be UHD, but it's a useful clue if it fixes it)

Is the stutter random or at a fixed interval? If fixed, at what interval does it happen?

.
1. TV software up to date
2. Did not try that
3. Enabled 2160p pass through
4. Done

Now works perfectly on Netflix no stutter, so with 2160 pass through and all 1080 video setting enabled does this mean no 4K playback on the V6 box?

Netflix allowed me to play a Ultra HD 4K show, did not stutter and looked like 4K?

Sorry what does 2160 pass through mean and for record the stutter was in fixed intervals?

Thanks as always SP

Best
Mark
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 19:27   #341
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,316
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhatter67 View Post
Now works perfectly on Netflix no stutter, so with 2160 pass through and all 1080 video setting enabled does this mean no 4K playback on the V6 box?
It should be 4K. If you want to confirm, your TV probably has a way of displaying the format it is receiving (the info button, maybe?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhatter67 View Post
Sorry what does 2160 pass through mean
It means that UHD content will be passed through the V6 using the same frame rate as it was in the incoming source, rather than the V6 converting it to a fixed rate that the TV said it could support. I think the stuttering was some inaccuracy in that frame rate conversion.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 19:37   #342
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,460
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Thanks SP you are a credit to VM mate!
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2018, 16:30   #343
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,391
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

So I just got Virgin installed again today, after quite the ordeal. It came with a V6 box, except it doesn't seem to work with my setup.

I have an AMP between it and my TV, if I connect to the AMP I get a HDCP 2.2 error. From looking around, this appears to be a known issue - the issue isn't the AMP (Which is 2.2 compliant) but actually the TV, which isn't. Stupidly, if I plug directly into the TV it does work but I don't get my nice surround.

I've done some Googling and it seems this is a known issue and in fact by design as per the HDMI spec - no downgrades to older HDCP versions, either everything is the same version or nothing is. So far the ONLY solution I've seen for this is to use a box to strip the HDCP protection back to 1.4, but this also means you lose Dolby/DTS unless you also connect via optical. That seems like a frustrating and poor workaround to me.

Is my above information correct? Is there anything I could have missed? If there's a way of getting this to work properly, as in just one HDMI cable from the V6 to my amp then I'm all ears, otherwise I'll be requesting they remove the V6 box entirely as I'm not faffing about with multiple inputs for some basic TV.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2018, 16:42   #344
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,316
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Try disabling the 2160p resolutions in the Video Output Formats setting screen on the V6.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2018, 16:55   #345
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Does your amp have any non 4k ports?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:09.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.