Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | SD and HD 360

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

SD and HD 360
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2021, 14:04   #1
Metalguru69
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 1
Metalguru69 is an unknown quantity at this point
SD and HD 360

I thought that the 360 box stopped displaying the SD versions of channels. BBC1 and various others including CH4 still show up on my boxes? Do you need to do anything to stop it. Fed up of the wife watching BBC1 in SD all the time.
Metalguru69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 02-05-2021, 14:07   #2
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,367
ozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quadsozsat has a fine set of Quads
Re: SD and HD 360

All BBC1 England regions and all Channel 4 regions except London - are still not in HD so you have to get the SD version.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2021, 16:50   #3
paul0363
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 57
paul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the roughpaul0363 is a jewel in the rough
Re: SD and HD 360

You could set up a profile and move C4HD to slot 4 and BBC1 HD to slot 1 (under profiles you can reorder the channels any way you choose). THe only difference for C4 is local ads but for BBC1 (assuming you're in England) you'd need to retune to SD for local news. In settings you can also tell the box to start in your chosen profile.
paul0363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:41.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.