Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | A few questions about the box

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

A few questions about the box
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2018, 17:14   #16
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 6,193
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
My son has problems with the Youtube App on the V6, something about "loading the application" ?
Not just a need for a re-boot, I assume?
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 06-04-2018, 18:58   #17
Mr K
cf.mega poster
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a goldfish
Posts: 3,202
Mr K has reached the bronze age
Mr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze age
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
That's normal. The 2.4GHz signal gets attenuated less when going through things. But it's usually slower too.
Interesting. So what wifi speed and signal strength should be sufficient for the V6?
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 19:03   #18
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,252
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Interesting. So what wifi speed and signal strength should be sufficient for the V6?
30Mbps is fast enough. The signal strength doesn't matter as long as the connection is fast enough and isn't dropping out
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 19:21   #19
Mr K
cf.mega poster
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a goldfish
Posts: 3,202
Mr K has reached the bronze age
Mr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze age
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
30Mbps is fast enough. The signal strength doesn't matter as long as the connection is fast enough and isn't dropping out
Ok I'm getting over 50mbps on 2ghz, and the signal strength is good with no drop outs so far, so guess I'll stick with that. Maybe 5ghz isn't best for the V6 if the router isn't nearby.
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 19:29   #20
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 6,193
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Ok I'm getting over 50mbps on 2ghz, and the signal strength is good with no drop outs so far, so guess I'll stick with that. Maybe 5ghz isn't best for the V6 if the router isn't nearby.
The 2.4ghz didn't work properly for me but 5ghz does, and my hub is on a different floor from my main V6.

I have concluded that there is no general rule you can apply for everyone. Each situation is different and perhaps one needs to try both if the first choice doesn't work. It's also a good idea not to put obstacles in the way of the hub signal!
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 19:35   #21
Mr K
cf.mega poster
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a goldfish
Posts: 3,202
Mr K has reached the bronze age
Mr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze age
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
The 2.4ghz didn't work properly for me but 5ghz does, and my hub is on a different floor from my main V6.

I have concluded that there is no general rule you can apply for everyone. Each situation is different and perhaps one needs to try both if the first choice doesn't work.It's also a good idea not to put obstacles in the way of the hub signal!
Ah, I'll knock a few walls/floors through then OB
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 19:50   #22
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 6,193
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Ah, I'll knock a few walls/floors through then OB
My walls are quite thick, but the signal still gets through. But I take care not to put anything else in the way of the signal. It's a good idea not to put it in a cupboard and close the doors!
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 21:47   #23
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: FHTV, Sports & Movies (2x V6), TA Telco, VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile
Posts: 1,558
nodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these parts
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
My walls are quite thick, but the signal still gets through. But I take care not to put anything else in the way of the signal. It's a good idea not to put it in a cupboard and close the doors!
I have had to give up on WiFi for my second box. 2.4Ghz was a no-go from the start. Despite a strong signal there are at least 8 -10 other neighbours hubs using each of the 3 non overlapping channels. When I installed in Nov last year there was only one other user on 5Ghz so despite only 40% signal strength it worked fine. 6 months later & there are now 8 users on 5Ghz, no uncontended channels & the V6 refuses to stream in HD as a result. Bought myself a cheap Powerline kit from Argos & normal service has resumed.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 15:25   #24
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NearBaton Rouge, Louisiana odd days in Cardiff South Wales
Age: 67
Services: TiVo ,Virgin XL. Phone Broadband. freeview(x 3 sets) COX tv ,Contour only need one for WHOLE house
Posts: 2,673
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Re: A few questions about the box

not selling it to me.were I saw it is a house pretty close in layout to mine . Just doesn't seem worth the expense and mess to get it set up . His nexflix via V6 was slow against the smart TV. And he
keeps getting the red ring when on V6.wait until problems are sorted out.stay true to never get mark1
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 16:13   #25
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo Box, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cudd
Posts: 14,701
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: A few questions about the box

One thing you can do with a TiVo (I have 3, one is a V6)

My mum went up stairs to watch a recorded program on the box in her room.

My dad finished his program, and started to watch the same program from the start at the same time.
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 15:25   #26
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NearBaton Rouge, Louisiana odd days in Cardiff South Wales
Age: 67
Services: TiVo ,Virgin XL. Phone Broadband. freeview(x 3 sets) COX tv ,Contour only need one for WHOLE house
Posts: 2,673
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Re: A few questions about the box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
One thing you can do with a TiVo (I have 3, one is a V6)

My mum went up stairs to watch a recorded program on the box in her room.

My dad finished his program, and started to watch the same program from the start at the same time.
I only use when in UK for rugby.Or the odd days that business brings me over. My wife hasn't been back for two years or so.so would never Need or use two boxes.Have two TV ,s in different rooms run them both from one box (good old scart). If I want to watch in an other room I simply disconnect and move it.
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2018, 12:17   #27
Central
 
Central's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Midlands
Age: 37
Services: Sky + HD family pack 50mb XXL Phone M Sutton Coldfield TX
Posts: 1,264
Central is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of societyCentral is a pillar of society
Re: A few questions about the box

Decided to cancel Virgin within my 14 day cooling off period. For a number of reasons.

1. Was meant to get up to 350mb. I get the upto. I was getting 40mb on wireless and hit the dizzy spells of 79mb on wired.

2. Within 7 hours I had to restart the V6 box twice. Once because it couldnt get a picture but sound was ok. The info banner still appeared on the screen just no picture. And second because it refused to play a programme recorded on another V6 box in the house.

3. I couldn't get the remotes to pair with either TV and had to continue using the Sky remotes to control them.

4. The V6 interface looks very dated. I just couldn't get to grips with it. Even when I swapped from Sky HD to Sky Q I found the Q interface very easy to use.

5. The WPS button didn't work as it should. Nothing would connect when I used it. After logging into the router I was told there was a WPS error.

I have decided to stick with Sky. I may pay a bit more and get a bit less but everything works as it should.

Last edited by Central; 14-04-2018 at 12:21. Reason: Pathetic spelling
Central is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:16.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.