Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media DNS

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Virgin Media DNS
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-04-2019, 09:15   #16
kev445
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
kev445 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media DNS

The only downside I can think of, by not using Virgin’s DNS, is that you will bypass their CDN network.
kev445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 24-04-2019, 10:36   #17
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,976
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Quote:
Originally Posted by kev445 View Post
you will bypass their CDN network.
Which isnt the best anyway. I remember back in 2010 there were massive long term issues with youtube. You have got to remember that companies like VM are solely concerned with , everything is done on the cheap and you can always get better.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2019, 20:51   #18
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,423
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Which isnt the best anyway. I remember back in 2010 there were massive long term issues with youtube. You have got to remember that companies like VM are solely concerned with , everything is done on the cheap and you can always get better.
While I don't disagree, I don't think they're still having issues with their in-network CDN caches.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2019, 08:06   #19
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 632
Synthetic is a glorious beacon of lightSynthetic is a glorious beacon of lightSynthetic is a glorious beacon of lightSynthetic is a glorious beacon of lightSynthetic is a glorious beacon of lightSynthetic is a glorious beacon of lightSynthetic is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Can't say i've had issues with youtube / Netflix for years, I also haven't used Virgin's DNS for years but i dont think that stops you using their caching anyway?...
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2019, 19:47   #20
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,976
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media DNS

it doesn't per se but without the dns servers pointing you to that address you would have to know what the ip address is and do some tinkering to force your device to use them over the ones google directs you to.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2019, 20:11   #21
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,339
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Google's CDN isn't at all shabby. I'd trust it to perform better than VM's.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2019, 20:23   #22
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,976
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Exactly, that is why i dont understand why people are so content with vm' carp. It doesnt matter whether we talk about the shub, dns, cdn, wifi apps etc, everything they put their hand to is half a job and shit.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2019, 21:33   #23
paul0363
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 11
paul0363 is on a distinguished roadpaul0363 is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
it doesn't per se but without the dns servers pointing you to that address you would have to know what the ip address is and do some tinkering to force your device to use them over the ones google directs you to.
Not necessarily since Google (and OpenDNS) implemented this.
paul0363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2019, 22:40   #24
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,976
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media DNS

And you think VM are a participant? I don't think so. The whole point of them having a CDN is to benefit them in terms of cost or potentially provide a richer experience for their customer base. They aren't interested in serving non-paying non-VM customers.

I think you have misunderstood how the technology works.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 17:56   #25
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,423
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
And you think VM are a participant? I don't think so. The whole point of them having a CDN is to benefit them in terms of cost or potentially provide a richer experience for their customer base. They aren't interested in serving non-paying non-VM customers.

I think you have misunderstood how the technology works.
Sorry Max, I think it's you that's misunderstood this tech.

The way CDN's work is by having the content you need as close to you as possible. This means having data centres all around the world. This also means placing servers inside a network if you can, for best results. When we say "Virgin's CDN servers", we don't mean servers owned by Virgin, we mean servers owned by the respective CDN provider (A top-tier like Akamai or Cloudflare, or directly from the likes of Netflix and Google/Youtube) that have peered inside Virgin's network (And others).

It's win/win for everyone here - the CDN providers provide a better service (Which means you, the consumer, get a better service - something you'll care about when visiting sites such as youtube) and the ISP requires less egress (Bandwidth outside of their network).


The problem is, how do you know which of those data centres is (geographically) close to you? How do you know if your ISP has a cache inside its network? That's where DNS comes into it and typically, your ISP's DNS will point you to their own peered CDN if they can.

A few years ago, the likes of Google DNS had no way of really knowing where, geographically, you were. This means that when you use those DNS servers instead of Virgin's, you might get routed to a CDN cache that's actually much further away - which means more latency, which also means more bandwidth outside your local node (Which means potential for hitting more congestion). The article above specifically details with how they "fix" this problem so that even if you're using a 3rd party DNS server, you've got a better chance of getting the "right" CDN cache.

It has nothing to do with Virgin offering out their own caches to 3rd parties or anything like that. That's not even possible.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 18:08   #26
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,976
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Okay i misunderstood the detail. So you are saying that when peeps like ourselves with proper routers use google's dns servers google will know that we are VM customers and point us to the cdn on VM's network?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 18:29   #27
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Wink Re: Virgin Media DNS

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Okay i misunderstood the detail. So you are saying that when peeps like ourselves with proper routers use google's dns servers google will know that we are VM customers and point us to the cdn on VM's network?
I love abit Cloudflare myself!!!! 👍 works wonders on both my Virgin & Vodafone connections! 🤓
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2019, 21:51   #28
paul0363
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 11
paul0363 is on a distinguished roadpaul0363 is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Okay i misunderstood the detail. So you are saying that when peeps like ourselves with proper routers use google's dns servers google will know that we are VM customers and point us to the cdn on VM's network?
Essentially, yes!
paul0363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 22:31   #29
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,423
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Okay i misunderstood the detail. So you are saying that when peeps like ourselves with proper routers use google's dns servers google will know that we are VM customers and point us to the cdn on VM's network?
Yup, assuming they've configured things correctly! It's a relatively recent change though (Past few years) but as long as you're getting great streaming performance, that's all that matters.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2019, 00:46   #30
Matth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: BB:M, TV:XL, Phone:M, Loyalty
Posts: 2,509
Matth has reached the bronze age
Matth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media DNS

Test of the DNS Servers... on this test, the best performers were:
1. Superhub 2 providing near zero cached response time
2. VM Primary, better uncached then the SH2, VM Secondary pretty good too
3. Cloudflare 1.1.1.1 - ABSOLUTE BEST for DOTCOM test, best of the rest for uncached.
I guess my best maximum config would be the SH2 as primary, and 1.1.1.1 as backup, though unless the underlying VM DNS is having a bad day, there's not much wrong with the bonus local cache of the SH2 - unless you dislike NXdomain trapping. Cloudflare does not trap, but according to the scan neither does OpenDNS - ah, they used to trap but now they don't.

Matth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:16.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.