Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Fixed Phone Service

Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2021, 13:34   #1
Ziggie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 8
Ziggie is on a distinguished roadZiggie is on a distinguished road
Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

I have existing openreach master with two wired extensions.( service now disconnected)
Installed new VM service that provides 1 socket for telephone.VOIP.
There is an extension box near the hub and the old master is a distance from the hub.
Purchased a BT cable ( 4wire male to 4wire male)
Plugged one end into VM voip socket and other into one of the extension sockets.
Using a two way splitter, I connected the phone into the splitter ( with the wire from the hub)
Could dial out but there is no ring on dialling in.
There is no yellow capacitor in any of the boxes.

How can I use the existing extensions ?
Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-10-2021, 17:07   #2
raging bull
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: Tivo V6 - L TV/XL Phone /200Mb BB
Posts: 866
raging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quads
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

I would connect from the hub phone connection and wire to the now disconnected master input connection.
raging bull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2021, 21:00   #3
Ziggie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 8
Ziggie is on a distinguished roadZiggie is on a distinguished road
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

The master is quite a distance from the hub. I was hoping to use the extension next to the hub as itís connected to the master. I donít understand why the phone rings in the hub phone but not when itís connected at the old extension socket
Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 22:46   #4
raging bull
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: Tivo V6 - L TV/XL Phone /200Mb BB
Posts: 866
raging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quads
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

Need advice from others here- Could it work by exchanging the sub/master connections?
raging bull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 23:25   #5
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,376
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

Try putting a adsl filter on your phone to see if the capacitor in there helps
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 20:24   #6
Ziggie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 8
Ziggie is on a distinguished roadZiggie is on a distinguished road
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

Looked out filter and hope it will work. Testing it tomorrow. Thanks for suggestion
Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 15:55   #7
Ziggie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 8
Ziggie is on a distinguished roadZiggie is on a distinguished road
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

Tested with filter without success. Troubleshooted with spare socket and found my new bought cable had a faulty connection on pin 5. (2,3,4 were ok) so no dial code nor ring!
Awaiting new cord (bt plug to bt plug)
Will update
Thanks to all for help
Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2021, 17:15   #8
Ziggie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 8
Ziggie is on a distinguished roadZiggie is on a distinguished road
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

Now got a replacement cable and working .
Solution - VM hub -> telephone socket -> male bt plug to mail bt plug ( 4 core cable) -> socket with splitter -> phone cable .

Could wire the cable to the internal connection within the socket.
Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2021, 18:10   #9
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 64
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 10,175
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

This is something I will need to wrestle with as I also have wired extensions to both the BT connection and the VM landline (both by plug in extensions to the master sockets) so thanks for posting your solution.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz: The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Khushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 14:26   #10
Ziggie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 8
Ziggie is on a distinguished roadZiggie is on a distinguished road
Re: Connecting existing extensions to VOIP phone

I found the problem was that the method of doing it connected to the discontinued main entry point - sending the signal down several miles of external cable. Removing the interconnection between the external to internal connections fixed the problem. Unfortunately you need to remove this connection in the master socket to get the signal down this line.
Ziggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:08.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.