Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Tivo Remotr & New TV

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Tivo Remotr & New TV
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-07-2019, 21:29   #1
gryphon
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
gryphon is an unknown quantity at this point
Tivo Remotr & New TV

Sorry if this has been coverd previously.

I have 2 remotes for the livingroom Tivo/TV. it's a bit of a laugh with the misses and i to change channels of fast forward.

Anyway just installed a new TV, one of the remotes is programming to the new TV ok the other seems to be playing up.

To programme the Tivo remote with TV it says press clear and TV and after it flashes green twice to proceed with the instructions. First remote went ok, flashing green twice straight away and volume and mute work fine. Second isn't flashing green twice. I've held clear/TV buttons for about 5 minuets and nothing, how long can it take or is there another way.
gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 15-07-2019, 22:18   #2
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,618
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Tivo Remotr & New TV

It only takes a few seconds, as you saw with the first remote. Does the light on the remote flash when you control the TiVo with it?

Try taking the batteries out overnight
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2019, 22:38   #3
gryphon
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
gryphon is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Tivo Remotr & New TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
It only takes a few seconds, as you saw with the first remote. Does the light on the remote flash when you control the TiVo with it?

Try taking the batteries out overnight
Haha, after you mentioning batteris i took batteries out remote i'd manage to programme and swapped with other remote, worked a treat, both remotes now working and i can now resume remote wars with the misses.
gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2019, 09:54   #4
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 62
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,316
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Tivo Remotr & New TV

Often with remotes it's not the actual batteries that are the problem but corrosion, sometimes not visible, on the contacts in the battery holder. Changing batteries dislodges it and improves the contact. Often just spinning the batteries round in their holder with your finger does the trick.

Note that your phone camera is responsive to the infrared LED (shows white) in a remote so take a look with that to see if it's emitting a signal.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:23.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.