Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | New phone line copper or voip

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Fixed Phone Service

New phone line copper or voip
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-07-2019, 20:21   #1
neilo
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brizzle
Services: V6 x 2, Broadband, Phone
Posts: 346
neilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to allneilo is a name known to all
New phone line copper or voip

So after a year and a bit with Talk Talk (not bad and reasonably cheap, with Netflix and amazon prime on the boxes, but the boxes are slow) and almost going to sky, I am going back with VM.

Interesting on the sign up though, had to sign a disclaimer saying I had no problem with a voip connection if they chose to install the phone line that way.

But will they? Are all new accounts set up with a voip telephone line now. I donít mind either way. Just wondering what might go down on the day.
neilo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 17-07-2019, 21:36   #2
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,709
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: New phone line copper or voip

Yes. All new accounts will have Home Phone via the Hub.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2019, 09:43   #3
SirThomas
cf.member
 
SirThomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PO9 - Havant
Services: Vodafone 80x20 Backup, MixTV & V6, Vivid 350, Hub3 & RT-AC87u
Posts: 76
SirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about them
Re: New phone line copper or voip

@BenMcr Out of morbid curiosity...

If you have issues with an existing twisted pair - Do VM bother to fix, or just enable VoIP on the Hub?

Tom
SirThomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2019, 09:52   #4
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,709
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: New phone line copper or voip

I believe it's still like for like.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2019, 12:13   #5
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,572
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: New phone line copper or voip

What happens if you have previously had a VM phone line installed and the cabling is still there?

---------- Post added at 12:13 ---------- Previous post was at 12:12 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirThomas View Post
@BenMcr Out of morbid curiosity...

If you have issues with an existing twisted pair - Do VM bother to fix, or just enable VoIP on the Hub?

Tom
I cut through my twisted pair last year and they fixed it.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2019, 12:43   #6
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,709
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: New phone line copper or voip

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
What happens if you have previously had a VM phone line installed and the cabling is still there?
You'll still the Hub based service.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2019, 19:39   #7
SirThomas
cf.member
 
SirThomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PO9 - Havant
Services: Vodafone 80x20 Backup, MixTV & V6, Vivid 350, Hub3 & RT-AC87u
Posts: 76
SirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about themSirThomas has a spectacular aura about them
Re: New phone line copper or voip

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
I cut through my twisted pair last year and they fixed it.
Ah right, I was just curious really.

Don't use the landline very much at all - But it's like listening to a CB Radio transmission when I do - So there's a loose connection somewhere. Should probably give 'em a call sometime..


Tom
SirThomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:40.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.