Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | M1000 is available. How to order?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

M1000 is available. How to order?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2020, 15:25   #121
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,563
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
I have this routine when I get a new hub or new firmware.

In router mode, I go through all the menus to see what's what and copy/paste them into Visio for reference. Then I do the speed tests. Then move to modem mode and the speed tests.


Yes, but you are Seph and I am roughy. One day, I will go about things in a sensible and methodical way.

What I may do, just for a while, is demote my AC88U to AP mode, with SH4 in router mode and using all its Ethernet ports to feed my network. The ASUS will still function as a media server for me.

Meanwhile, I will research decent routers with a much higher WAN to LAN throughput.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-05-2020, 15:46   #122
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,262
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Yes, but you are Seph and I am roughy. One day, I will go about things in a sensible and methodical way.

What I may do, just for a while, is demote my AC88U to AP mode, with SH4 in router mode and using all its Ethernet ports to feed my network. The ASUS will still function as a media server for me.

Meanwhile, I will research decent routers with a much higher WAN to LAN throughput.
Good luck with that, Roughie. Being Seph, it's the first thing I did! The Netgear Nighthawk Tri-Band AX12 has a 2.5 Gig LAN/WAN port as does the ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000.

But the Hub 4 won't deliver more than 1 Gig.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2020, 17:09   #123
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,218
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Good luck with that, Roughie. Being Seph, it's the first thing I did! The Netgear Nighthawk Tri-Band AX12 has a 2.5 Gig LAN/WAN port as does the ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000.

But the Hub 4 won't deliver more than 1 Gig.
That's the rub!
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2020, 19:11   #124
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,563
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Good luck with that, Roughie. Being Seph, it's the first thing I did! The Netgear Nighthawk Tri-Band AX12 has a 2.5 Gig LAN/WAN port as does the ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AX11000.

But the Hub 4 won't deliver more than 1 Gig.
Looking at both of those models and then again at the one I have already got, it is no surprise that we sometimes end up getting routers with specs that don't match what we think we need. All three models, on ordinary retail sites, show that they have 1Gb WAN capability. To the average punter there would seem to be no reason for looking at WAN to LAN throughput. To us regular punters there is no point having a 1Gb WAN port if the throughput to Ethernet LAN is less than 1Gb. Throughput is very rarely specified. Neither can I see whether the two models you highlighted feature a VPN server facility. I will have to dig deeper.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2020, 19:28   #125
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,886
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

https://www.asus.com/uk/Networking/R...re-GT-AX11000/

https://www.tomsguide.com/uk/us/asus...view-6373.html
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2020, 20:42   #126
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,262
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

As per mon General, VPN is supported.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2020, 21:06   #127
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,584
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Yeah, the gigabit only ports on the HUB4 are a massive disappointment for me. May as well stick around the lesser tiers until the HUB5 comes along.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2020, 22:53   #128
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,050
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Yeah, it's a pre-hobbled device.

Though if they could handle link aggregation and whack it in a firmware update then that might be a solution, plenty of higher spec routers can do it.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 00:31   #129
watercooled
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
watercooled is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

You'd be hard pressed to find a DOCSIS 3.1 modem with >Gb ports at the moment. Some of them will do port bonding but I'm not aware of any with 2.5G or higher ports.
watercooled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 00:40   #130
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,584
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I think I've seen a modem with a 2.5G port, but no hubs from what I remember. Hopefully they'll start to be more popular.

Even routers with 2.5G ports are few and far between.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 01:26   #131
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,563
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I have switched to router mode on the Hub 4. I now get 950Mb on the Ookla Speedtest App.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 02:00   #132
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,886
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

that is really really annoying and they need to look into that asap. The conspiracy theorist in me says they have done that on purpose to try and force people into using router mode hoping they get used to it and they can ditch modem mode going forward. Well it ain't gonna happen. I would happily lose speed if it means I can use a proper router. Also, that is the second router which is now reporting differently than smallnetbuilder
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 20:41   #133
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,584
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I don't think anyone can blame Virgin on this one. Their supplier doesn't have anything better, really. https://www.commscope.com/product-ty...1#ProductsList

They don't offer a hub with 2.5G ports. They have some 3.1 modems with a 2.5G port, but those aren't gateways (Hubs). The majority of Virgin's customers use the hub without an external router.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 20:57   #134
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,886
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
The majority of Virgin's customers use the hub without an external router.
I would love to see some updated stats on that. Enough of us must to be using modem mode to make it viable for them.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 21:33   #135
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,584
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Modem mode is for the enthusiasts for sure, but most people don't use a separate router. Most people aren't technical enough.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:37.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.