Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | M1000 is available. How to order?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

M1000 is available. How to order?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-01-2020, 14:51   #31
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 5,833
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
The ASUS ROG AX11000 has 2.5Ge.

Anyway, my area has a major outage at the moment (since 09:00).

However, there is stuff to fix on the Hub 4 in that regard. The light went red (as it should if there is no service). But now, it's dim white as if normal but no locked channels, no TV.

But the input(WAN) to the router is still 1Gbps.
Link

Quote:
RJ45 for Gigabits BaseT for WAN x 1, RJ45 for Gigabits BaseT for LAN x 4, Support Ethernet and 802.3 with max. bit rate 2.5Gbps Mbps and auto cross-over function(MDI-X)
USB 3.1 Gen 1 x 2
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-01-2020, 15:00   #32
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,218
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
But the input(WAN) to the router is still 1Gbps.
Link
I think Seph knows that.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 15:12   #33
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 5,833
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
I think Seph knows that.
Are you sure about that? They made a comment about it having a 2.5Gbps connection. Rather meaningless as the maximum single connection from the shub4 is going to be 1Gbps.
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 16:05   #34
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,218
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
Are you sure about that? They made a comment about it having a 2.5Gbps connection. Rather meaningless as the maximum single connection from the shub4 is going to be 1Gbps.
You obviously don't know Seph.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 17:47   #35
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,262
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
You obviously don't know Seph.
Especially when I'm referred to us "they"!
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 17:53   #36
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,584
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I'm curious as to what your plan is, then, Seph.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 18:30   #37
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,262
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I'm curious as to what your plan is, then, Seph.
Turn myself into a "they" I suppose, Kush.

I'll stay where I am for now. The AX11000 I wanted I got outbid on eBay and thus 940/54 will more than do. It's the 50 that I really appreciate.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 20:28   #38
rssfed23
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19
rssfed23 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by broadbandking View Post
Has anyone done a speed test in the gig service be interesting to see, I will be getting it when comes out in my area.
Like this?
rssfed23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 23:17   #39
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,584
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Turn myself into a "they" I suppose, Kush.

I'll stay where I am for now. The AX11000 I wanted I got outbid on eBay and thus 940/54 will more than do. It's the 50 that I really appreciate.

I still don't really follow what difference the AX11000 would have made with the 2.5G port, given the Hub4 only has gigabit ports? That's what I'm wondering what your plan was in either case.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2020, 02:29   #40
rssfed23
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19
rssfed23 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I still don't really follow what difference the AX11000 would have made with the 2.5G port, given the Hub4 only has gigabit ports? That's what I'm wondering what your plan was in either case.
Even if the hub4 only has gigabit ports you only need a decent router with 2 wan ports to be able to max out the thing throughout the home. It's not the prettiest solution in the world but it does the job.

Besides, we're talking about 150mbit on top of a gigabit connection here - perspective
rssfed23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2020, 09:48   #41
Rexz
cf.addict
 
Rexz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 31
Services: VM 152mbit + TV + Phone
Posts: 111
Rexz has a spectacular aura about themRexz has a spectacular aura about themRexz has a spectacular aura about themRexz has a spectacular aura about them
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I was contemplating some kind of double NAT once 1gbit roles out to my area but wonder if the problems that come from using it outweigh the extra speed (if I can successfully load balance that is). Does provisioning more bandwidth for 1gbit help with achieving 1gbit or allow them to advertise it as being "faster than"?
Rexz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2020, 12:43   #42
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,584
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rexz View Post
I was contemplating some kind of double NAT once 1gbit roles out to my area but wonder if the problems that come from using it outweigh the extra speed (if I can successfully load balance that is). Does provisioning more bandwidth for 1gbit help with achieving 1gbit or allow them to advertise it as being "faster than"?
Virgin over provisions all of their tiers as there's strict advertising rules relating to a certain % of customers actually getting that speed. That mostly came from *DSL lines as people were being sold 24Mbit connections that could realistically only get 5mbit (or worse), but the rules apply to Virgin as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rssfed23 View Post
Even if the hub4 only has gigabit ports you only need a decent router with 2 wan ports to be able to max out the thing throughout the home. It's not the prettiest solution in the world but it does the job.

Besides, we're talking about 150mbit on top of a gigabit connection here - perspective
I'm aware of this, but Seph specifically mentioned getting a router with a 2.5G port and I'm still curious as to what he planned to do with that. Was it something like Hub -> 2x 1G -> Router -> 2.5G -> 2.5G/5G/10G on a PC? Something like that?

I'm just trying to understand why a 2.5G router is in any way relevant.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2020, 09:15   #43
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,262
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
Virgin over provisions all of their tiers as there's strict advertising rules relating to a certain % of customers actually getting that speed. That mostly came from *DSL lines as people were being sold 24Mbit connections that could realistically only get 5mbit (or worse), but the rules apply to Virgin as well.



I'm aware of this, but Seph specifically mentioned getting a router with a 2.5G port and I'm still curious as to what he planned to do with that. Was it something like Hub -> 2x 1G -> Router -> 2.5G -> 2.5G/5G/10G on a PC? Something like that?

I'm just trying to understand why a 2.5G router is in any way relevant
.
Kush is pressing me and I donít want to dodge! His underlying question is well founded. My instinct is that in the lifetime of the AX11000 router at my house, and with the possibility of full fibre roll-out and associated speed competition, then2.5Gig port will eventually come into useful play. Iíve had the AC68U for nearly 4 years and look whatís happened to speeds in that elapsed period. Naturally I would have to upgrade my PC equipment, but thatís all part of the fun.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2020, 19:49   #44
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,563
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I'm not buying into this, unless VM can promise something approaching a symmetrical connection in the fairly near future. Within 12 months or so, most of Coventry, including my patch, will be served by Vodaphone's Gigabit product. (In reality 900Mb up and down) At £48 a month, this compares very well with the inferior VM M1000 @ £62.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2020, 20:20   #45
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 5,833
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Kush is pressing me and I don’t want to dodge! His underlying question is well founded. My instinct is that in the lifetime of the AX11000 router at my house, and with the possibility of full fibre roll-out and associated speed competition, then2.5Gig port will eventually come into useful play. I’ve had the AC68U for nearly 4 years and look what’s happened to speeds in that elapsed period. Naturally I would have to upgrade my PC equipment, but that’s all part of the fun.
But it's still only a single 2.5G LAN port. It's of little use unless you have multiple 1Gb connections simultaneously using a 2.5Gb capable device eg a NAS.

My use of "they" was merely to avoid the presumption of "he" or "she".
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:02.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.