Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | M1000 is available. How to order?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

M1000 is available. How to order?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-05-2020, 22:27   #166
watercooled
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
watercooled is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I suspect different speed tests measure different things, perhaps some measure IP payload, others measure the whole packet including headers. I've not really looked into it but it would explain why some read higher than would seem possible.
watercooled is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-05-2020, 22:32   #167
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,272
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Upload is faster in the opening moments as the buffers take data at bus speeds.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2020, 10:21   #168
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,564
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by watercooled View Post
You are correct about it being overheads. When we talk about gigabit Ethernet it literally means 1,000,000,000 bits per second transferred on the wire, but not all of this is usable for actual data because of the way it is arranged into frames/packets. Each frame/packet needs a header to say where it's going e.g. a MAC header on layer two, then an IP header on layer 3, then more for TCP/UDP above that - you get the point though. More information available online if you search for those terms.

In an overly simplified way and ignoring multiple layers, lets say a packet can hold 95 bits of data with a 5 bit header. All 100 bits still need to be transferred over the Ethernet link but only 95 bits of actual data (payload) are being transmitted per packet. Translating that into speed, instead of 100 bits per second say, you now only have 95 bits per second. It is still literally 100 bits being sent mind, that's not in question, but like you say some is overhead because of how networks work.

If you have two computers on a LAN, set up file sharing and share a file between them, you'll see a similar limitation which tends to be around 930-950Mb/s throughput depending on things like packet size, protocol used, etc.

This is also true with DSL - if you're close enough to the cabinet for VDSL you will sync at 80Mb/s on the highest Openreach package, but do a speed test and this shows more like 76ish Mb/s for exactly the same reason. This is also why it's now advertised as such because that's the number that shows up in speed tests.

The reason this is different with Virgin is because what they sell as 200Mb is not 200Mb - go check your modem stats. Virgin have changed these profiles from time to time but at the time of making this post my profile speed is 230,000,061 bps. So pretty much 230Mb/s.

Hope that explains it well enough!
That's one of the clearest explanations I have seen. So, until cards,switches, ports etc all become significantly >1000Mbps no one is going to be achieving anything in tests over 930-950Mb. However, a connection over one gig still benefits a household or business with multiple devices clamouring for more and more bandwidth.Most of us just can't measure up to that higher speed yet - hence the Samknows realspeed facility.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000

Last edited by roughbeast; 17-05-2020 at 10:28.
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2020, 16:14   #169
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,589
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
That's one of the clearest explanations I have seen. So, until cards,switches, ports etc all become significantly >1000Mbps no one is going to be achieving anything in tests over 930-950Mb. However, a connection over one gig still benefits a household or business with multiple devices clamouring for more and more bandwidth.Most of us just can't measure up to that higher speed yet - hence the Samknows realspeed facility.
Exactly.

You can theoretically do line bonding or teaming, which is taking two Ethernet ports and running them in parallel. A single connection (Say a file download) still won't go above 1Gpbs, but multiplexed connections would be able to.

The hub doesn't support it so it's a moot point and it wouldn't be worth doing just to get that extra bit in those occasions where you can.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2020, 17:37   #170
watercooled
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
watercooled is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

It depends on the type of link aggregation - many types will limit a single stream to a single interface (and therefore 1Gb), but others can bond multiple ports together under the same logical link.

It does require support at both ends of the link but some implementations can work more like a single, wider link. It's sort of the same principle as how multiple DOCSIS channels are bonded to give a final, faster connection visible to higher layers.

I've not seen this explicitly stated but I wonder if this is what the DOCSIS 3.1 modems supporting link bonding are doing: https://motorolamentor.zendesk.com/h...an-one-device-

I've no idea if the Hub 4 supports that or if it could be added with firmware updates.

Last edited by watercooled; 18-05-2020 at 18:45. Reason: Corrected some bits
watercooled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2020, 18:01   #171
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Vodafone BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 23,335
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I thought I read that the Hub 4 only has 1GB ports anyway.
So it would seem pointless trying to bond channels for higher speeds anyway ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2020, 18:22   #172
watercooled
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
watercooled is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

The point would be bonding ports of the modem to increase throughput beyond what a single link can support. Some DOCSIS 3.1 modems do support this like the one mentioned in the link I provided in last post, but I'm not aware of any routers supporting it.

Of course, for it to be useful for a single device it would mean having >1Gb LAN ports available on whatever router was used.
watercooled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2020, 18:42   #173
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,902
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by watercooled View Post
I'm not aware of any routers supporting it
I am pretty sure the high end Asus routers support link aggregation protocol or equivalent, I have definitely seen it in my Asus' gui. The problem is that to benefit from it you would need to use the shub in router mode in order to use multiple ports, plus the nic on the client would have to be >1gbit.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2020, 18:50   #174
watercooled
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
watercooled is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Interesting, I've just searched and read a bit about them. E.g. https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1039053/

Even if the 'single-pipe' bonding isn't an option for now, the more standard type could still be useful for a single device - many applications and especially game clients will open multiple connections anyway so could do in excess of 1Gbps in aggregate.

And hopefully >1Gbps Ethernet starts becoming more common as gigabit broadband rolls out! It's not like the need is limited to NAS users any more.
watercooled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2020, 20:56   #175
Rexz
cf.addict
 
Rexz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Age: 31
Services: VM 152mbit + TV + Phone
Posts: 111
Rexz has a spectacular aura about themRexz has a spectacular aura about themRexz has a spectacular aura about themRexz has a spectacular aura about them
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
I am pretty sure the high end Asus routers support link aggregation protocol or equivalent, I have definitely seen it in my Asus' gui. The problem is that to benefit from it you would need to use the shub in router mode in order to use multiple ports, plus the nic on the client would have to be >1gbit.
Not only that but you would then probably need to start doing double NAT if the SHUB was in router mode which is just a pain. It needs bonding in modem mode... although I'm not sure if that is even possible considering we use that single port for the MAC address and IP address.
Rexz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2020, 21:42   #176
watercooled
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
watercooled is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I linked a page earlier detailing a modem that does exactly that - both ports are treated kind of like one interface.

Some more details here: https://motorolamentor.zendesk.com/h...e-other-ports-

It's no guarantee that the Hub would support that though (through a firmware update I mean, it obviously doesn't support it currently).
watercooled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2020, 22:14   #177
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,052
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

It's totally possible to do, just requires the hardware and OS to support it. The 2 hardware ports become 1 connection so there isnt an issue with NAT or anything.

Intel NICs have supported it forever as it's a fairly standard server feature to have 2 NICs and Intel just use the same drivers for all of their network stuff, even when it's in a cheapo consumer PC.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 06:41   #178
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,564
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Confirm for me please. Since I converted my Hub 4 to modem-only mode I have been unable to access its GUI on 192.168.100.1. Does Hub 4 have a different IP than other hubs? To complicate the question, my new GT-AX11000 allocates LAN IPs as 192.168.50. ** . For example, the router has an IP of 192.168.50.1
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000

Last edited by roughbeast; 21-05-2020 at 06:49.
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 08:49   #179
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,272
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Confirm for me please. Since I converted my Hub 4 to modem-only mode I have been unable to access its GUI on 192.168.100.1. Does Hub 4 have a different IP than other hubs? To complicate the question, my new GT-AX11000 allocates LAN IPs as 192.168.50. ** . For example, the router has an IP of 192.168.50.1
There's been a firmware update that corrects/amplifies the Downstream Stats presentation to separate out Docsis 3.0 and 3.1 channels.

This update has screwed the GUI if you hit the stats link on the 100.1 front screen in modem mode (I haven't tried router mode). To get the stats, you currently need to log in to the modem (0.1 or 100.1 works) and go to the ADVANCED/INFO/NETWORK STATUS menu.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 09:00   #180
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,564
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
Exactly.

You can theoretically do line bonding or teaming, which is taking two Ethernet ports and running them in parallel. A single connection (Say a file download) still won't go above 1Gpbs, but multiplexed connections would be able to.

The hub doesn't support it so it's a moot point and it wouldn't be worth doing just to get that extra bit in those occasions where you can.
Pity Hub 4 doesn't support LACP-IEEE 802.3ad in either mode, because my router does support aggregation.

---------- Post added at 09:00 ---------- Previous post was at 08:58 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
There's been a firmware update that corrects/amplifies the Downstream Stats presentation to separate out Docsis 3.0 and 3.1 channels.

This update has screwed the GUI if you hit the stats link on the 100.1 front screen in modem mode (I haven't tried router mode). To get the stats, you currently need to log in to the modem (0.1 or 100.1 works) and go to the ADVANCED/INFO/NETWORK STATUS menu.

That's the problem. I can't access anything via 100.1 , i.e. no GUI.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:33.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.