Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | M1000 is available. How to order?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

M1000 is available. How to order?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-12-2019, 18:15   #1
rssfed23
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19
rssfed23 is an unknown quantity at this point
Question M1000 is available. How to order?

Putting in my postcode I notice online up the top it says M1000 is available in my area.

But when I phone Virgin they either have no idea what I'm referring to or say "It's Southampton only right now" (I'm in Oakley, Basingstoke. Part of project lightning FTTP RfOG network ultimately ending up at a Reading CTMS).

Is the website just being inaccurate or is the "expanding soon" potentially going to include us and the websites just a bit ahead of the game?
Or does the website say that for everyone and it's just wrong! I swear when I ordered 350 it only said 350!

rssfed23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 30-12-2019, 18:36   #2
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 5,833
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Just tried it with postcode RG23 7JA(Oakley, west of Basingstoke), and sure enough M1000 appears. No other info is there.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2019, 18:52   #3
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,854
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I agree that it's available in RG23 7JA (which is an RFoG area), but I can't guarantee it is available across the whole of Oakley. "It's Southampton only right now" is clearly nonsense, because it's in half of Manchester, as well as Reading.

PM me your full postcode if you want me to specifically check.

Must admit I haven't heard it called "M1000" before. Try asking for "Gig1" instead
https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/bro...abit-broadband
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2019, 19:01   #4
rssfed23
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19
rssfed23 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I'm just down the street from RG237JA. If you could check RG23 7BL that would be cool!
rssfed23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2019, 19:15   #5
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 5,833
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I just used the "RG23 7JA" postcode as an example of one starting "RG23 7". You can put in any valid postcode in the box to "what services are available in your area".
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2019, 19:21   #6
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,854
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Yep, it's available on your street too.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2019, 19:22   #7
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 5,833
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rssfed23 View Post
I'm just down the street from RG237JA. If you could check RG23 7BL that would be cool!
Depends on which house number. 1 Lightsfield can't get VM at all, No. 21 can get M1000. No. 2 labels it "Gig1".
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2019, 19:43   #8
rssfed23
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19
rssfed23 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Yeah not all houses were fibred up when they came round last year. Caused uproar at the local parish. Half the street goes to the cabinet opposite my house (my home office view has me witnessing the installs quite often) but the other half another one round the corner.
My number labels it as M1000 but next door Gig1. I'll try phoning up again tomorrow and use the Gig1 term.

It never gives the option for anything above 500 on the webpage, which makes me wonder if there was an issue somewhere.

Thanks for checking everyone

---------- Post added at 19:43 ---------- Previous post was at 19:33 ----------

Just called up. Calling it Gig1 did the trick!
Upgraded on the spot and new hub is on the way.
55 a month on a 12 month contract (paying 45 currently for 350 so it's a no brainer)! - I was shocked as was expecting 62.50 on a 18 month contract.

Thanks all for your help!!
rssfed23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2019, 01:10   #9
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Vodafone BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 23,322
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Whats the upload speed on this M1000/Gig1 ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2019, 01:31   #10
rssfed23
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 19
rssfed23 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
Whats the upload speed on this M1000/Gig1 ?
52Mbit/s. Which is the main downside IMHO. Especially as DOCISS3.1 is capable of much more symmetry than 3.0.

The only other downside is that although Virgin over provision (like they do on all their services) to 1,104Mbps they've only got bog standard 1GbE x 4 on the Hub 4. No SFP or 2.5GBASE-T.
So anyone that uses modem mode (including yours truly) will never be able to get more than ~928Mbps on a TCP connection due to unavoidable Ethernet overheads. If Jumbo frames were enabled you could make that ~987Mbps.

95% of customers I imagine don't use modem mode so will be able to get the full 1,104Mbps if you take multiple devices using it at once into consideration.
But I think it's also fair to say that many people who truly desire/have need to to max out their Gigabit connection are much more likely to be "power users" and desire modem mode as we see over in the VM Forum.
It would have cost Virgin very little to add a SFP port in the grand scheme of things and allow people to get nearly 150Mbps more, especially given those same users (who I completely agree are very much in the minority out of the whole customer base) often have SFP capable third party routers. Plus it's basic future proofing.

But in the grand scheme of things it's not a massive deal and I'm still very happy with the upgrade (I'm possibly going to end up doing double-NAT and using dual WAN ports so I can segregate off the servers from the home network users so if both max out at once I'll get ~1,104), but I can understand why some get wound up about it. VM foresaw the issue in advance hence why they bundle SamKnows One into the VM hub so people can do speed tests without ever going other the ethernet circuits!

It has to be said as well; in the past when I was in Southampton I would always worry about speed increases due to the contention and the aging nature of the old NTL copper we had. Where we are in Oakley it's FTTP/RFoG and speaking to the neighbours/on nextdoor no one seems to have any significant issue (I guess because utilisation is relatively low overall). After 15 years with VM this technology in place now feels so much more stable than HFC. At first I was doubtful as it seemed crazy to build 90% of a GPON FTTP network just to use it to relay RF over Fibre but after using it for a couple of years as well as using leased line fibre I have no issue with it and see it as a good interim step.

Last edited by rssfed23; 31-12-2019 at 01:37.
rssfed23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2019, 18:41   #11
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Vodafone BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 23,322
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rssfed23 View Post
52Mbit/s. Which is the main downside IMHO.
Hmmm, not a great change then.

I have 350/35, but max out my upload more than my download, so 1000/52 doesnt look like a vast improvement to me
(not that I can get it anyway, but assuming I could, I dont think I'd bother, I'd want to see a much bigger UL improvement).
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 18:04   #12
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,262
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

I just ordered by telephone. Costs me 1/month more than my M200 Full House bundle. Hub 4 arriving next Friday.

So that's Reading area sorted.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 18:18   #13
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 63
Services: VM 100M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,849
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Well it'll be interesting to see what speeds you will actually achieve.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 18:24   #14
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,262
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
Well it'll be interesting to see what speeds you will actually achieve.
The man estimate between 1068 & something higher.
My ASUS AC68U won't go that high on its 1 Gbps port. So I'll have to do something about that as a matter of principle!

My particular locality has always delivered the top speed 24/7/365. As you say, it should be interesting to see how that holds now they've unleashed 1 Gbps.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 18:38   #15
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,082
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
The man estimate between 1068 & something higher.
My ASUS AC68U won't go that high on its 1 Gbps port. So I'll have to do something about that as a matter of principle!

My particular locality has always delivered the top speed 24/7/365. As you say, it should be interesting to see how that holds now they've unleashed 1 Gbps.
Doesn't the Hub4 only have 4x 1 Gigabit LAN ports so that will be your bottleneck rather than your router?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:28.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.