Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | M1000 is available. How to order?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

M1000 is available. How to order?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-05-2020, 09:28   #181
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,272
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post

That's the problem. I can't access anything via 100.1 , i.e. no GUI.
Roughie,

I do get the splash screen that offers login or stats. Both in Chrome and Edge & Safari on the iPhone. It's just that when I hit the stats link, it just goes sort of hourglass. If I log in with the password, I can get the stats as I described.

So I don't know what's happening in your case.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 21-05-2020, 09:44   #182
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,563
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Roughie,

I do get the splash screen that offers login or stats. Both in Chrome and Edge & Safari on the iPhone. It's just that when I hit the stats link, it just goes sort of hourglass. If I log in with the password, I can get the stats as I described.

So I don't know what's happening in your case.
Could it be anything to do with the GT-AX11000 allocating 192.168.50.** IP addresses? Subnet is 255.255.255.0 as usual.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 09:46   #183
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,225
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Hey Seph, Openreach have just signed a contract with Nokia for ONT's capable of 10Gb symmetrical.


https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...it-for-uk.html
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 09:55   #184
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,902
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Could it be anything to do with the GT-AX11000 allocating 192.168.50.** IP addresses? Subnet is 255.255.255.0 as usual.
no and you can change that if you want to anyway. Every now and again when there is a problem with my connection (like I had the other day) the shub goes weird and even though it is up and running I can't get to the gui. I have to reboot the shub and then I can get to .100.1 and look at the stats.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 09:55   #185
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,272
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Could it be anything to do with the GT-AX11000 allocating 192.168.50.** IP addresses? Subnet is 255.255.255.0 as usual.
Can't see how, Roughie. The AX1100 IP address range is different from the Hub 4 IP range.

I presume you've done the usual of rebooting the Hub 4?
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 10:07   #186
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,563
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Can't see how, Roughie. The AX1100 IP address range is different from the Hub 4 IP range.

I presume you've done the usual of rebooting the Hub 4?
Yes.

---------- Post added at 10:07 ---------- Previous post was at 10:06 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
no and you can change that if you want to anyway. Every now and again when there is a problem with my connection (like I had the other day) the shub goes weird and even though it is up and running I can't get to the gui. I have to reboot the shub and then I can get to .100.1 and look at the stats.
OK. I'll give i time. Reboot hasn't worked yet
.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 10:24   #187
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,272
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Hey Seph, Openreach have just signed a contract with Nokia for ONT's capable of 10Gb symmetrical.


https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...it-for-uk.html
Pip,

From your link this quote:

Quote:
Clive Selley, CEO of Openreach, said:

“We’re accelerating our full fibre build to deliver an ultrafast, ultra-reliable and futureproof broadband network throughout the UK. This new digital platform will help our economy to bounce back more quickly from the Covid-19 pandemic – enabling people to continue work from home, and millions of businesses to operate seamlessly online for decades to come. Right now, we’re making the new network available to around 32,000 homes and businesses every week, and Nokia’s innovative solutions are helping us to build it better, broader and faster. Our partnership with Nokia will be critical in helping us to upgrade the nation and hit our target of reaching four and a half million premises by the end of March 2021.”
What a load of weasel worded bollocks. I'm sure what he says about deliverables. But linking it to CV19 is ridiculous in the context of only 4.5M premises by end March-21. And that's the target - not 25 million homes!

Other than that, it's good news for the future. I like the thought of VM being put under pressure.

As regards pole-strung fibre (well present in the USA):

https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...-fast-kit.html


__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 10:43   #188
watercooled
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 16
watercooled is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

That's interesting about the stats Seph, what sort of thing does it show for 3.1 now?

@roughbeast does 192.168.0.1 work? 192.168.100.1 doesn't work even on the Hub 3 for me. If you're in modem mode and the router is in the same subnet it could be an issue.
watercooled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2020, 12:01   #189
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,225
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Pip,

From your link this quote:



What a load of weasel worded bollocks. I'm sure what he says about deliverables. But linking it to CV19 is ridiculous in the context of only 4.5M premises by end March-21. And that's the target - not 25 million homes!

Other than that, it's good news for the future. I like the thought of VM being put under pressure.

As regards pole-strung fibre (well present in the USA):

https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...-fast-kit.html


That article was about G.Fast to the pole. AFAIK Openreach didn't go any further than one trial. Pole strung fibre is already here and being pushed out (as I'm sure you know).

Attached Images
File Type: png 2020-05-21 12_00_07-About pippincp - BT Community.png (655.9 KB, 100 views)
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2020, 22:08   #190
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,051
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: M1000 is available. How to order?

Yep, pole strung in my street. BT doing their 1gig "full fibre" from it.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:39.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.